and the person is carrying the concealed handgun in 4 accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in 5 G.S. 14-415.11(c). 6 (3) The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as 7 defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a) G.S. 14-415.10(6) who provides to the law 8 enforcement officer proof of deployment as required under 9 G.S. 14-415.11(a)." 10 SECTION 2.13. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to all 11 permits issued or renewed on or after that date. 12 13 PART III. REVISE LAW ON LAPSE OF CONCEAL ED CARRY PERMIT 14 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 14-415.16(e) reads as rewritten: 15 "(e) If the permittee does not apply to renew the permit prior to its expiration date, but 16 does apply to renew the permit within 60 less than 180 days after the permit expires, the sheriff 17 may shall waive the requirement of taking another firearms safety and training course. If the 18 permittee applies to renew the permit between 180 days and one year after the permit expires, 19 the sheriff may waive the requirement of taking another firearms and safety training course. This 20 subsection does not extend the expiration date of the permit." 21 SECTION 3.2. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to renewal 22 applications submitted on or after that date. 23 24 PART IV. PROPERTY PROTECTION ACT/DVPO 25 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 50B-3.1 reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 50B-3.1. Surrender and disposal of firearms; violations;