The determination by the court, 42 on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The 43 determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal." 44 SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.19 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 14-415.19. Fees. 46 (a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall 47 transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the 48 county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise 49 provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows: 50 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 674-First Edition Application fee ............................................................................ $80.00 1 Renewal or reissuance fee ........................................................... $75.00 2 Duplicate permit fee .................................................................... $15.00 3 4 The county finance officer shall remit forty-five dollars ($45.00) of each new application fee 5 and forty dollars ($40.00) of each renewal or reissuance fee assessed under this subsection to the 6 North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of State and federal criminal record 7 checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the 8 provisions of this Article. The remaining thirty-five dollars ($35.00) of each application or 9 renewal application, renewal, or reissuance fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of 10 administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes. The county shall expend the 11 restricted funds for these purposes only. 12 (a1) The permit fees for a retired sworn law enforcement officer who provides the 13 information required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection to the sheriff, in addition to 14 any other information required under this Article, are as follows: 15 16 Application fee ............................................................................ $45.00 17 Renewal or reissuance fee ........................................................... $40.00 18 19 (1) A copy of the officer's letter of retirement from either the North Carolina 20