An applicant 46 may appeal the denial, revocation, denial of a permit or the nonrenewal of a fixed duration permit 47 by petitioning a district court judge of the district in which the application was filed. The 48 determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of 49 the sheriff's refusal. The determination by the court shall be final.final for the purpose of appeal." 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 House Bill 674-First Edition SECTION 2.5. G.S. 14-415.16, as amended by Section 3.1 of this act, reads as 1 rewritten: 2 "§ 14-415.16. Renewal of fixed duration permit. 3 (a) At least 45 days prior to the expiration date of a fixed duration permit, the sheriff of 4 the county where the permit was issued shall send a written notice to the permittee explaining 5 that the permit is about to expire and including information about the requirements for renewal 6 of the permit. The notice shall be sent by first class mail to the last known address of the 7 permittee. Failure to receive a renewal notice shall not relieve a permittee of requirements 8 imposed in this section for renewal of the permit. 9 (b) The holder of a fixed duration permit shall apply to renew the permit within the 10 90-day period prior to its expiration date by filing with the sheriff of the county in which the 11 person resides a renewal form provided by the sheriff's office, an affidavit stating that the 12 permittee remains qualified under the criteria provided in this Article, a newly administered full 13 set of the permittee's fingerprints, and a renewal fee. The renewal form shall indicate whether the 14 holder of the permit would like the renewal to be issued as a fixed duration permit or a lifetime 15 permit. 16 … 17 (e) If the permittee does not apply to renew the fixed duration permit prior to its 18 expiration date, but does apply to renew the permit less than 180 days after the permit expires, 19 the sheriff shall waive the requirement of taking another firearms safety and training course. If 20 the permittee applies to renew the permit between 180 days and one year after the permit expires, 21 the sheriff may waive the requirement of taking another firearms and safety training course. This 22 subsection does not extend the expiration date of the fixed duration permit. 23 (f) An applicant may appeal the nonrenewal of a fixed duration permit as provided in 24 G.S. 14-415.15(c)." 25 SECTION 2.6. G.S. 14-415.16A reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 14-415.16A. Permit extensions and renewals of fixed duration permits for deployed 27 military permittees.