If a permit is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was 12 issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A 13 person may obtain a duplicate permit by submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the 14 permit was lost or destroyed and paying the required duplicate permit fee." 15 SECTION 2.3. G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten: 16 "(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff 17 or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, 18 in a form to be prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation, and shall include the following 19 information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of 20 birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license 21 number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying 22 for the permit.