North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 547-SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 is repealed. 33
548- 34
549-PART XI. ALLOW DESTR UCTION OF SEIZED FIREARMS 35
550-SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 15-11.1(b1)(3) reads as rewritten: 36
551-"(3) By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county 37
552-in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm 38
553-does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use 39
554-because of wear, damage, age, or modification. agent. The sheriff shall 40
555-maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 41
556-SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 15-11.2(d)(1) reads as rewritten: 42
557-"(1) By having the firearm destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique 43
558-identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or 44
559-modification and will not be disposed of pursuant to subdivision (3) of this 45
560-subsection. destroyed. The head or chief of the law enforcement agency shall 46
561-maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 47
562-SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 14-269.1(4) reads as rewritten: 48
563-"(4) By ordering such weapon any firearm turned over to the sheriff of the county 49
564-in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed if the 50