North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 700+the vehicle is locked and the firearm is either (i) secured with a trigger lock or other safety device 25
701+designed to prevent an unauthorized user from operating the firearm or (ii) in a locked container. 26
702+(c) Penalty. – Any person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a Class 27
703+2 misdemeanor." 28
704+SECTION 14.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 29
544705 offenses committed on or after that date. 30
545706 31
546-PART X. REPEAL PREEMPTION OF LOCAL FIREARM REGULA TIONS 32
547-SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 is repealed. 33
548- 34
549-PART XI. ALLOW DESTR UCTION OF SEIZED FIREARMS 35
550-SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 15-11.1(b1)(3) reads as rewritten: 36
551-"(3) By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county 37
552-in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm 38
553-does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use 39
554-because of wear, damage, age, or modification. agent. The sheriff shall 40
555-maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 41
556-SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 15-11.2(d)(1) reads as rewritten: 42
557-"(1) By having the firearm destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique 43
558-identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or 44