North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1244+DRH10345-MLp-49A Page 25
12421245 … 1
12431246 (7) The address that the applicant requests not to be disclosed by the Attorney 2
12441247 General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual 3
12451248 offense, or stalking.stalking, or other unlawful conduct. 4
12461249 …." 5
12471250 SECTION 19.(c) Development of Forms. – The Administrative Office of the Courts 6
12481251 shall develop the appropriate forms to implement the processes provided under Chapter 50E of 7
12491252 the General Statutes, as enacted by this section. 8
12501253 SECTION 19.(d) G.S. 50B-3.1(d) reads as rewritten: 9
12511254 "(d) Surrender. – Upon service of the order, the defendant shall immediately surrender to 10
12521255 the sheriff possession of all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, 11
12531256 and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or 12
12541257 control of the defendant. In the event that weapons cannot be surrendered at the time the order is 13
12551258 served, the defendant shall surrender the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 14
12561259 24 hours of service at a time and place specified by the sheriff. If the defendant fails to surrender 15
12571260 the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 24 hours of service, the court shall 16
12581261 order the sheriff to seize the firearms, ammunitions, and permits. The sheriff shall store the 17
12591262 firearms or contract with a licensed firearms dealer to provide storage. 18
12601263 (1) If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and 19
12611264 permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of 20
12621265 the protective order and include these terms on the face of the order, including 21
12631266 that the defendant is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or receiving or 22
12641267 attempting to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm for so long as the 23
12651268 protective order or any successive protective order is in effect. The terms of 24
12661269 the order shall include instructions as to how the defendant may request 25
12671270 retrieval of any firearms, ammunition, and permits surrendered to the sheriff 26
12681271 when the protective order is no longer in effect. The terms shall also include 27
12691272 notice of the penalty for violation of G.S. 14-269.8. 28
12701273 (2) The sheriff may charge the defendant a reasonable fee for the storage of any 29
12711274 firearms and ammunition taken pursuant to a protective order. The fees are 30
12721275 payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to 31