North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] detailing the development of the roster required under G.S. 14-406.2(c), as enacted by subsection 47 
(a) of this section, and the types of handguns that are included on the roster and (ii) publish the 48 
roster on its website in accordance with G.S. 14-406.2(c). 49 
SECTION 12.(d) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. 50 
 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 14  House Bill 732-First Edition 
PART XIII. REPEAL "STAND YOUR GROUND LAW S" AND CODIFY COMMON 1 
LAW REGARDING USE OF FORCE AGAINST AN INTRUDER 2 
SECTION 13.(a) The following statutes are repealed: G.S. 14-51.2, 14-51.3, and 3 
14-51.4. 4 
SECTION 13.(b) Article 14 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by 5 
adding a new section to read: 6 
"§ 14-51.5.  Use of deadly physical force against an intruder. 7 
(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any 8 
degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly force, against 9 
an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's 10 
unlawful entry (i) if the occupant reasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict 11 
serious bodily harm to the occupant or others in the home or residence or (ii) if the occupant 12 
reasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home or residence. 13 
(b) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence does not have a duty to 14 
retreat from an intruder in the circumstances described in this section. 15 
(c) This section is not intended to repeal, expand, or limit any other defense that may 16 
exist under the common law." 17 
 18