North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] requiring a large-capacity magazine that is manufactured in this State on or after December 1, 24 
2025, to bear identifying information in addition to the identifying information described in 25 
subsection (a) of this section. 26 
(c) A person who manufactures a large-capacity magazine in North Carolina in violation 27 
of subsection (a) of this section commits a Class 2 misdemeanor." 28 
SECTION 9.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 29 
offenses committed on or after that date. 30 
 31 
PART X. REPEAL PREEMPTION OF LOCAL FIREARM REGULA TIONS 32 
SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 is repealed. 33 
 34 
PART XI. ALLOW DESTR UCTION OF SEIZED FIREARMS 35 
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 15-11.1(b1)(3) reads as rewritten: 36 
"(3) By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county 37 
in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm 38 
does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use 39 
because of wear, damage, age, or modification. agent. The sheriff shall 40 
maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 41 
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 15-11.2(d)(1) reads as rewritten: 42 
"(1) By having the firearm destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique 43 
identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or 44