North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Carolina. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 732-First Edition  	Page 25 
… 1 
(7) The address that the applicant requests not to be disclosed by the Attorney 2 
General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual 3 
offense, or stalking.stalking, or other unlawful conduct. 4 
…." 5 
SECTION 19.(c) Development of Forms. – The Administrative Office of the Courts 6 
shall develop the appropriate forms to implement the processes provided under Chapter 50E of 7 
the General Statutes, as enacted by this section. 8 
SECTION 19.(d) G.S. 50B-3.1(d) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(d) Surrender. – Upon service of the order, the defendant shall immediately surrender to 10 
the sheriff possession of all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, 11 
and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or 12 
control of the defendant. In the event that weapons cannot be surrendered at the time the order is 13 
served, the defendant shall surrender the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 14 
24 hours of service at a time and place specified by the sheriff. If the defendant fails to surrender 15 
the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 24 hours of service, the court shall 16 
order the sheriff to seize the firearms, ammunitions, and permits. The sheriff shall store the 17 
firearms or contract with a licensed firearms dealer to provide storage. 18 
(1) If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and 19 
permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of 20 
the protective order and include these terms on the face of the order, including 21 
that the defendant is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or receiving or 22 
attempting to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm for so long as the 23 
protective order or any successive protective order is in effect. The terms of 24 
the order shall include instructions as to how the defendant may request 25 
retrieval of any firearms, ammunition, and permits surrendered to the sheriff 26 
when the protective order is no longer in effect. The terms shall also include 27 
notice of the penalty for violation of G.S. 14-269.8. 28 
(2) The sheriff may charge the defendant a reasonable fee for the storage of any 29 
firearms and ammunition taken pursuant to a protective order. The fees are 30 
payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to 31 
the county finance officer. The fees shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs 32 
of administering this section and for other law enforcement purposes. The 33