North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 is repealed. 33 
 34 
PART XI. ALLOW DESTR UCTION OF SEIZED FIREARMS 35 
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 15-11.1(b1)(3) reads as rewritten: 36 
"(3) By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county 37 
in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm 38 
does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use 39 
because of wear, damage, age, or modification. agent. The sheriff shall 40 
maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 41 
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 15-11.2(d)(1) reads as rewritten: 42 
"(1) By having the firearm destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique 43 
identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or 44 
modification and will not be disposed of pursuant to subdivision (3) of this 45 
subsection. destroyed. The head or chief of the law enforcement agency shall 46 
maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm." 47 
SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 14-269.1(4) reads as rewritten: 48 
"(4) By ordering such weapon any firearm turned over to the sheriff of the county 49 
in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed if the 50