14 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
18 | 17 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 |
---|
19 | 18 | | SECTION 1. The purpose of this act is to do all of the following: 6 |
---|
20 | 19 | | (1) Incentivize certain persons accused of impaired driving to install an ignition 7 |
---|
21 | 20 | | interlock system prior to the individual's trial to serve as a potential mitigating 8 |
---|
22 | 21 | | factor at sentencing. 9 |
---|
23 | 22 | | (2) Encourage responsible behavior and compliance with ignition interlock 10 |
---|
24 | 23 | | system requirements. 11 |
---|
25 | 24 | | (3) Reduce instances of repeat impaired driving offenses by introducing early 12 |
---|
26 | 25 | | intervention measures. 13 |
---|
27 | 26 | | SECTION 2. G.S. 20-179(e) reads as rewritten: 14 |
---|
28 | 27 | | "(e) Mitigating Factors to Be Weighed. – The judge shall also determine before sentencing 15 |
---|
29 | 28 | | under subsection (f) of this section whether any of the mitigating factors listed below apply to 16 |
---|
30 | 29 | | the defendant. The judge shall weigh the degree of mitigation of each factor in light of the 17 |
---|
31 | 30 | | particular circumstances of the case. The factors are: 18 |
---|
32 | 31 | | … 19 |
---|
33 | 32 | | (6a) Completion of a substance abuse assessment, compliance with its 20 |
---|
34 | 33 | | recommendations, and simultaneously maintaining 60 days of continuous 21 |
---|
35 | 34 | | abstinence from alcohol consumption, as proven by a continuous alcohol 22 |
---|
36 | 35 | | monitoring system. The continuous alcohol monitoring system shall be of a 23 |
---|
37 | 36 | | type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the 24 |
---|
38 | 37 | | Department of Adult Correction. 25 |
---|
39 | 38 | | (6b) Prior to trial, the defendant voluntarily equipped a designated motor vehicle 26 |
---|
40 | 39 | | with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the 27 |
---|
41 | 40 | | Commissioner, regularly used the ignition interlock system for a minimum of 28 |
---|
42 | 41 | | six months, and produced evidence satisfactory to the judge that the defendant 29 |
---|