North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1615 WITH IMPAIRED DRIVING WHO VOLUNTARILY EQUIP AND OPERATE A MOTOR 3
1716 VEHICLE WITH AN IGNITION INTERLOCK SYSTEM PRIOR TO TRIAL . 4
1817 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1918 SECTION 1. The purpose of this act is to do all of the following: 6
2019 (1) Incentivize certain persons accused of impaired driving to install an ignition 7
2120 interlock system prior to the individual's trial to serve as a potential mitigating 8
2221 factor at sentencing. 9
2322 (2) Encourage responsible behavior and compliance with ignition interlock 10
2423 system requirements. 11
2524 (3) Reduce instances of repeat impaired driving offenses by introducing early 12
2625 intervention measures. 13
2726 SECTION 2. G.S. 20-179(e) reads as rewritten: 14
2827 "(e) Mitigating Factors to Be Weighed. – The judge shall also determine before sentencing 15
2928 under subsection (f) of this section whether any of the mitigating factors listed below apply to 16
3029 the defendant. The judge shall weigh the degree of mitigation of each factor in light of the 17
3130 particular circumstances of the case. The factors are: 18
3231 … 19
3332 (6a) Completion of a substance abuse assessment, compliance with its 20
3433 recommendations, and simultaneously maintaining 60 days of continuous 21
3534 abstinence from alcohol consumption, as proven by a continuous alcohol 22
3635 monitoring system. The continuous alcohol monitoring system shall be of a 23
3736 type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the 24
3837 Department of Adult Correction. 25
3938 (6b) Prior to trial, the defendant voluntarily equipped a designated motor vehicle 26
4039 with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the 27
4140 Commissioner, regularly used the ignition interlock system for a minimum of 28
4241 six months, and produced evidence satisfactory to the judge that the defendant 29
4342 did not start the vehicle with an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02 or 30
4443 commit any other acts that would be considered violations of the interlock 31
4544 policies established by the Division for use of an ignition interlock system or 32
4645 a violation of G.S. 20-17.8A. The factor set forth in this subdivision only 33
47-applies to a defendant who meets all of the following requirements: 34 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 House Bill 789-First Edition
49-a. The defendant was charged with an offense under G.S. 20-138.1. 1
50-b. The vehicle being operated by the defendant was not involved at the 2
51-time of the offense in a crash resulting in the serious injury or death of 3
52-a person. 4
53-c. At the time of the offense, the defendant held either a valid driver's 5