North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 362365 scheduled, but the student shall not have the right to return to school pending 5
363366 the hearing. 6
364367 (3) The student and the parent shall be given reasonable notice of the time and 7
365368 place of the hearing. If neither the student nor parent appears for the scheduled 8
366369 hearing, after having been given reasonable notice of the time and place of the 9
367370 hearing, the parent and student are deemed to have waived the right to a 10
368371 hearing and the superintendent shall conduct the a review required by 11
369372 G.S. 115C-390.7(c).of the recommendation in accordance with the 12
370373 requirements of G.S. 115C-390.6A(d). 13
371374 …." 14
372375 SECTION 1.(l) G.S. 115C-390.11(a) reads as rewritten: 15
373376 "(a) Upon recommendation of the superintendent, a governing body of a public school 16
374377 unit may expel any student 14 years of age or older whose continued presence in school 17
375378 constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school staff. Prior to the expulsion of 18
376379 any student, the governing body shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the student's 19
377380 continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school 20
378381 staff. The student shall be given reasonable notice of the recommendation in accordance with 21
379382 G.S. 115C-390.8(a) and (b), as well as reasonable notice of the time and place of the scheduled 22
380383 hearing. The following provisions apply: 23
381384 …." 24
382385 SECTION 1.(m) G.S. 115C-391.1 reads as rewritten: 25
383386 "§ 115C-391.1. Permissible use of seclusion and restraint. 26
384387 … 27
385388 (j) Notice, Reporting, and Documentation. – 28