13 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
365 | 368 | | place of the hearing. If neither the student nor parent appears for the scheduled 8 |
---|
366 | 369 | | hearing, after having been given reasonable notice of the time and place of the 9 |
---|
367 | 370 | | hearing, the parent and student are deemed to have waived the right to a 10 |
---|
368 | 371 | | hearing and the superintendent shall conduct the a review required by 11 |
---|
369 | 372 | | G.S. 115C-390.7(c).of the recommendation in accordance with the 12 |
---|
370 | 373 | | requirements of G.S. 115C-390.6A(d). 13 |
---|
371 | 374 | | …." 14 |
---|
372 | 375 | | SECTION 1.(l) G.S. 115C-390.11(a) reads as rewritten: 15 |
---|
373 | 376 | | "(a) Upon recommendation of the superintendent, a governing body of a public school 16 |
---|
374 | 377 | | unit may expel any student 14 years of age or older whose continued presence in school 17 |
---|
375 | 378 | | constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school staff. Prior to the expulsion of 18 |
---|
376 | 379 | | any student, the governing body shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the student's 19 |
---|
377 | 380 | | continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school 20 |
---|
378 | 381 | | staff. The student shall be given reasonable notice of the recommendation in accordance with 21 |
---|
379 | 382 | | G.S. 115C-390.8(a) and (b), as well as reasonable notice of the time and place of the scheduled 22 |
---|
380 | 383 | | hearing. The following provisions apply: 23 |
---|
381 | 384 | | …." 24 |
---|
382 | 385 | | SECTION 1.(m) G.S. 115C-391.1 reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
383 | 386 | | "§ 115C-391.1. Permissible use of seclusion and restraint. 26 |
---|
384 | 387 | | … 27 |
---|