North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The 19
3232 State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school 20
3333 when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record 21
3434 of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 22
3535 the expulsion." 23
3636 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 24
3737 "§ 115C-107.7. Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 25
3838 (a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 26
3939 consistent with federal laws and regulations. 27
4040 (a1) Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be 28
4141 consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-390.4. 29
4242 …." 30
4343 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: 31
4444 "(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student 32
4545 discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 33
4646 whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 34
47-was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 House Bill 885-First Edition
49-gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 1
50-suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 2
51-student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 3
52-SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 115C-390.1 reads as rewritten: 4
53-"§ 115C-390.1. State policy and definitions. 5
54-… 6
55-(b) The following definitions apply in this Article: 7
56-… 8
57-(6a) Intermediate-term suspension. – The exclusion for more than 20, but no more 9