13 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
35 | 35 | | the expulsion." 23 |
---|
36 | 36 | | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 24 |
---|
37 | 37 | | "§ 115C-107.7. Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 25 |
---|
38 | 38 | | (a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 26 |
---|
39 | 39 | | consistent with federal laws and regulations. 27 |
---|
40 | 40 | | (a1) Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be 28 |
---|
41 | 41 | | consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-390.4. 29 |
---|
42 | 42 | | …." 30 |
---|
43 | 43 | | SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: 31 |
---|
44 | 44 | | "(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student 32 |
---|
45 | 45 | | discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 33 |
---|
46 | 46 | | whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 34 |
---|
47 | | - | was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
48 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 885-First Edition |
---|
49 | | - | gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 1 |
---|
50 | | - | suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 2 |
---|
51 | | - | student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 3 |
---|
52 | | - | SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 115C-390.1 reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
53 | | - | "§ 115C-390.1. State policy and definitions. 5 |
---|
54 | | - | … 6 |
---|
55 | | - | (b) The following definitions apply in this Article: 7 |
---|
56 | | - | … 8 |
---|