North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] April 14, 2025 
*H885 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO REVISE SUS PENSION POLICIES IN PUBLIC SCHOOL UNITS BY 2 
DEFINING LENGTHS OF SUSPENSION, LIMITING THE USE OF SUSPENSION, 3 
CREATING A RIGHT OF APPEAL FOR SHORT-TERM SUSPENSION, DEFINING 4 
WHAT CONSTITUTES REA SONABLE PARENTAL NOTIFICATION OF 5 
DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS, PROHIBITING THE USE OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, 6 
AND REQUIRING CHILD CARE PROVIDERS TO REPORT DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS 7 
IN EARLY CHILD CARE SETTINGS. 8 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 9 
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten: 10 
"(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, 11 
and Alternative Placements. – The State Board shall report by March 15 of 12 
each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the 13 
numbers of students who have dropped out of school, been subjected to 14 
corporal punishment, been suspended, been expelled, been reassigned for 15 
disciplinary purposes, or been provided alternative education services. The 16 
data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner, reflecting the local school 17 
administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status 18 
of each affected student. Such data shall be readily available to the public. The 19 
State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school 20 
when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record 21 
of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 22 
the expulsion." 23 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 24 
"§ 115C-107.7.  Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 25 
(a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 26