North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 35 
(12) Short-term suspension. – The exclusion of a student from school attendance 36 
for disciplinary purposes for up to 10 20 cumulative school days from the 37 
school to which the student was assigned at the time of the disciplinary action. 38 
… 39 
(b1) Notice to a parent under this Article shall be written in plain language and easy to 40 
understand. If the school is aware that a parent has a primary language other than English, the 41 
school shall provide a copy of the written notice in both the primary language of the parent and 42 
in English. 43 
…." 44 
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 115C-390.2 reads as rewritten: 45 
"§ 115C-390.2.  Discipline policies. 46 
… 47 
(d) Governing body policies shall not allow students to be long-term suspended or 48 
expelled from school solely for truancy or tardiness offenses and shall not allow short-term 49 
suspension of more than two days for such offenses.offenses. Governing boards are encouraged 50 
to implement truancy and tardiness policies that focus on intervention strategies aimed at 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 885-First Edition  	Page 3 
addressing the root cause of absenteeism, promoting attendance through positive reinforcement 1 
and engagement. 2 
… 3 
(h) Governing body policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school 4 
officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or 5 
expelling any student, which shall be consistent with this Article. 6 
… 7 
(j) Governing bodies of public school units are encouraged to include in their safe 8 
schools plans, adopted pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.47, use research-based behavior management 9 
programs that take positive approaches to improving student behaviors. 10 
… 11 
(n) Governing bodies of public school units shall adopt a policy for in-school suspension. 12 
A student may not be placed in in-school suspension for more than five consecutive school days 13 
per suspension period, for more than 15 suspension periods in a school year, or for more than 40 14 
cumulative school days per school year.