North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] hearing is requested beyond the time set for such request, the hearing shall be 4 
scheduled, but the student shall not have the right to return to school pending 5 
the hearing. 6 
(3) The student and the parent shall be given reasonable notice of the time and 7 
place of the hearing. If neither the student nor parent appears for the scheduled 8 
hearing, after having been given reasonable notice of the time and place of the 9 
hearing, the parent and student are deemed to have waived the right to a 10 
hearing and the superintendent shall conduct the a review required by 11 
G.S. 115C-390.7(c).of the recommendation in accordance with the 12 
requirements of G.S. 115C-390.6A(d). 13 
…." 14 
SECTION 1.(l) G.S. 115C-390.11(a) reads as rewritten: 15 
"(a) Upon recommendation of the superintendent, a governing body of a public school 16 
unit may expel any student 14 years of age or older whose continued presence in school 17 
constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school staff. Prior to the expulsion of 18 
any student, the governing body shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the student's 19 
continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or school 20 
staff. The student shall be given reasonable notice of the recommendation in accordance with 21 
G.S. 115C-390.8(a) and (b), as well as reasonable notice of the time and place of the scheduled 22 
hearing. The following provisions apply: 23 
…." 24 
SECTION 1.(m) G.S. 115C-391.1 reads as rewritten: 25 
"§ 115C-391.1.  Permissible use of seclusion and restraint. 26 
… 27 
(j) Notice, Reporting, and Documentation. – 28