North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The 19 
State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school 20 
when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record 21 
of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 22 
the expulsion." 23 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 24 
"§ 115C-107.7.  Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 25 
(a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 26 
consistent with federal laws and regulations. 27 
(a1) Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be 28 
consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-390.4. 29 
…." 30 
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: 31 
"(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student 32 
discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 33 
whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 34 
was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 35  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  House Bill 885-First Edition 
gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 1 
suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 2 
student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 3 
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 115C-390.1 reads as rewritten: 4 
"§ 115C-390.1.  State policy and definitions. 5 
… 6 
(b) The following definitions apply in this Article: 7 
… 8 
(6a) Intermediate-term suspension. – The exclusion for more than 20, but no more 9