North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 332-actual notice of any of the events described in this subdivision, the 26
333-principal or principal's designee shall promptly notify the student's 27
334-parent or guardian and will provide the name of a school employee the 28
335-parent or guardian can contact regarding the incident. 29
336-(3) As used in subdivision (2) of this subsection, "promptly notify" means by the 30
337-end of the workday school day during which the incident occurred when 31
338-reasonably possible, but in no event later than the end of following 32
339-workday.occurred. 33
340-…." 34
341-SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 115C-270.30(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 35
342-"(1) For all teachers, at least eight continuing education credits with at least three 36
343-credits required in a teacher's academic subject area.and at least one credit on 37
344-the use of seclusion and restraint, including State policies, safe techniques, 38
345-and trauma-informed practices." 39
346-SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning 40
347-with the 2025-2026 school year. 41
348- 42