North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 368- 10
369-PART IX. ADDITIONAL FUNDS FOR NORTH CAROLINA PERS ONAL EDUCATION 11
370-STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISAB ILITIES PROGRAM 12
371-SECTION 9.(a) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of 13
372-Governors of The University of North Carolina the sum of twenty-five million dollars 14
373-($25,000,000) in recurring funds for each year of the 2025-2027 fiscal biennium to be allocated 15
374-to the State Education Assistance Authority for the North Carolina Personal Education Student 16
375-Accounts for Children with Disabilities Program in accordance with Article 41 of Chapter 115C 17
376-of the General Statutes. 18
377-SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 115C-600(a) reads as rewritten: 19
378-"(a) The General Assembly finds that due to the continued growth and ongoing need in 20
379-this State to provide opportunity for school choice for children with disabilities, it is imperative 21
380-that the State provide an increase in funds of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000) each fiscal 22
381-year for 10 years for the Personal Education Student Accounts for Children with Disabilities 23
382-Program. To that end, there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors of 24
383-The University of North Carolina the following amounts each fiscal year to be allocated to the 25
384-Authority for the Program in accordance with this Article: 26
385-Fiscal Year Appropriation 27
386-… 28
387-2027-2028 $77,643,166$102,643,166 29
388-2028-2029 $78,643,166$103,643,166 30
389-2029-2030 $79,643,166$104,643,166 31
390-2030-2031 $80,643,166$105,643,166 32
391-2031-2032 $81,643,166$106,643,166 33
392-2032-2033 and each subsequent fiscal year thereafter $82,643,166$107,643,166 34
393-When developing the base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1, for each fiscal year specified 35
394-in this section, the Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount specified in this 36
395-section for that fiscal year." 37
396-SECTION 9.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 38
397- 39
398-PART X. SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABI LITIES 40
399-SECTION 10.(a) Program Established. – Beginning with the 2025-2026 school year, 41