North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10 
PART IX. ADDITIONAL FUNDS FOR NORTH CAROLINA PERS ONAL EDUCATION 11 
STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISAB ILITIES PROGRAM 12 
SECTION 9.(a) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of 13 
Governors of The University of North Carolina the sum of twenty-five million dollars 14 
($25,000,000) in recurring funds for each year of the 2025-2027 fiscal biennium to be allocated 15 
to the State Education Assistance Authority for the North Carolina Personal Education Student 16 
Accounts for Children with Disabilities Program in accordance with Article 41 of Chapter 115C 17 
of the General Statutes. 18 
SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 115C-600(a) reads as rewritten: 19 
"(a) The General Assembly finds that due to the continued growth and ongoing need in 20 
this State to provide opportunity for school choice for children with disabilities, it is imperative 21 
that the State provide an increase in funds of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000) each fiscal 22 
year for 10 years for the Personal Education Student Accounts for Children with Disabilities 23 
Program. To that end, there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors of 24 
The University of North Carolina the following amounts each fiscal year to be allocated to the 25 
Authority for the Program in accordance with this Article: 26 
Fiscal Year 	Appropriation 27 
… 28 
2027-2028 	$77,643,166$102,643,166 29 
2028-2029 	$78,643,166$103,643,166 30 
2029-2030 	$79,643,166$104,643,166 31 
2030-2031 	$80,643,166$105,643,166 32 
2031-2032 	$81,643,166$106,643,166 33 
2032-2033 and each subsequent fiscal year thereafter $82,643,166$107,643,166 34 
When developing the base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1, for each fiscal year specified 35 
in this section, the Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount specified in this 36 
section for that fiscal year." 37 
SECTION 9.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 38 
 39 
PART X. SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABI LITIES 40 
SECTION 10.(a) Program Established. – Beginning with the 2025-2026 school year, 41