North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the House Appropriations 47 
Education Committee, the Senate Appropriations on Education/Higher Education Committee, 48 
and the Fiscal Research Division on the amount of grant applications for the 2025-2026 school 49 
year, the amount of grant funds awarded, the types of out-of-school system placements and 50 
service providers, and the type of extraordinary costs reimbursed. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 10  House Bill 933-First Edition 
SECTION 10.(f) G.S. 115C-107.5 reads as rewritten: 1 
"§ 115C-107.5.  Annual reports. 2 
The State Board shall report no later than October 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative 3 
Education Oversight Committee on the implementation of this Article and the educational 4 
performance of children with disabilities. The report may be filed electronically. Each annual 5 
report shall include the following information: 6 
… 7 
(4) A summary analysis of the following data to be monitored and collected by 8 
the Department of Public Instruction on students with disabilities in each local 9 
school administrative unit on a monthly basis: 10 
a. The number of new and continued homebound placements. 11 
b.