North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] actual notice of any of the events described in this subdivision, the 26 
principal or principal's designee shall promptly notify the student's 27 
parent or guardian and will provide the name of a school employee the 28 
parent or guardian can contact regarding the incident. 29 
(3) As used in subdivision (2) of this subsection, "promptly notify" means by the 30 
end of the workday school day during which the incident occurred when 31 
reasonably possible, but in no event later than the end of following 32 
workday.occurred. 33 
…." 34 
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 115C-270.30(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 35 
"(1) For all teachers, at least eight continuing education credits with at least three 36 
credits required in a teacher's academic subject area.and at least one credit on 37 
the use of seclusion and restraint, including State policies, safe techniques, 38 
and trauma-informed practices." 39 
SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning 40 
with the 2025-2026 school year. 41 
 42