North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] workday.occurred. 33 
…." 34 
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 115C-270.30(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 35 
"(1) For all teachers, at least eight continuing education credits with at least three 36 
credits required in a teacher's academic subject area.and at least one credit on 37 
the use of seclusion and restraint, including State policies, safe techniques, 38 
and trauma-informed practices." 39 
SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning 40 
with the 2025-2026 school year. 41 
 42 
PART VIII. DASHBOARD FOR SUSPENSION RATE S FOR STUDENTS WITH IEPS 43 
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten: 44 
"(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, 45 
and Alternative Placements. – The State Board shall report by March 15 of 46 
each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the 47 
numbers of students who have dropped out of school, been subjected to 48 
corporal punishment, been suspended, been expelled, been reassigned for 49 
disciplinary purposes, or been provided alternative education services. The 50 
data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner, reflecting the local school 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  House Bill 933-First Edition 
administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status 1 
of each affected student. Such data shall be readily available to the public. 2 
public via an electronic dashboard established and maintained by the State 3 
Board. The State Board shall not include students that have been expelled 4 
from school when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a 5 
separate record of the number of students who are expelled from school and 6 
the reasons for the expulsion." 7 
SECTION 8.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning 8 
with the 2025-2026 school year. 9 
 10 
PART IX. ADDITIONAL FUNDS FOR NORTH CAROLINA PERS ONAL EDUCATION 11 
STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISAB ILITIES PROGRAM 12