North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 212-(e) Authority of Attorney General. – The Attorney General may maintain an action to 11
213-restrain a unit owner's association from conducting affairs in violation of this section." 12
214-SECTION 5. G.S. 47C-3-102 reads as rewritten: 13
215-"§ 47C-3-102. Powers of unit owners' association. 14
216-(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or articles of organization or the declaration 15
217-expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, association may do 16
218-all of the following: 17
219-…." 18
220-SECTION 6. G.S. 47F-1-102 reads as rewritten: 19
221-"§ 47F-1-102. Applicability. 20
222-… 21
223-(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, G.S. 47F-1-104 (Variation), 22
224-G.S. 47F-2-103 (Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), G.S. 47F-2-117 23
225-(Amendment of declaration), G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of 24
226-owners' association), G.S. 47F-3-103(f) (Executive board members and officers), 25
227-G.S. 47F-3-104 (Transfer of special declarant rights), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c) (Upkeep of 26
228-planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-107.1 (Procedures 27
229-for fines and suspension of planned community privileges or services), G.S. 47F-3-108 28
230-(Meetings), G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for common expenses), G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for 29
231-sums due the association; enforcement), G.S. 47F-3-118 (Association records), and 30
232-G.S. 47F-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays) apply to all planned 31
233-communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation 32
234-incorporation or articles of organization or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, and 33
235-G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created 34
236-in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and 35
237-circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of 36
238-the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 37
239-(Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, 38
240-to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections. 39
241-… ." 40
242-SECTION 7. G.S. 47F-1-104 reads as rewritten: 41
243-"§ 47F-1-104. Variation. 42
244-(a) Except as specifically provided in specific sections of this Chapter, the provisions of 43
245-this Chapter may not be varied by the declaration or bylaws.