North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 235-G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created 34
236-in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and 35
237-circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of 36
238-the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 37
239-(Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, 38
240-to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections. 39
241-… ." 40
242-SECTION 7. G.S. 47F-1-104 reads as rewritten: 41
243-"§ 47F-1-104. Variation. 42
244-(a) Except as specifically provided in specific sections of this Chapter, the provisions of 43
245-this Chapter may not be varied by the declaration or bylaws. To the extent not inconsistent with 44
246-the provisions of this Chapter, the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation or articles of 45
247-organization form the basis for the legal authority for the planned community to act as provided 46
248-in the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation, incorporation or articles of organization, 47
249-and the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation or articles of organization are 48
250-enforceable by their terms. 49
251-… ." 50
252-SECTION 8. G.S. 47F-2-103 reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
253-Page 6 House Bill 993-First Edition
254-"§ 47F-2-103. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws. 1