North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (e) Authority of Attorney General. – The Attorney General may maintain an action to 11 
restrain a unit owner's association from conducting affairs in violation of this section." 12 
SECTION 5.  G.S. 47C-3-102 reads as rewritten: 13 
"§ 47C-3-102.  Powers of unit owners' association. 14 
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or articles of organization or the declaration 15 
expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, association may do 16 
all of the following: 17 
…." 18 
SECTION 6. G.S. 47F-1-102 reads as rewritten: 19 
"§ 47F-1-102.  Applicability. 20 
… 21 
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, G.S. 47F-1-104 (Variation), 22 
G.S. 47F-2-103 (Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), G.S. 47F-2-117 23 
(Amendment of declaration), G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of 24 
owners' association), G.S. 47F-3-103(f) (Executive board members and officers), 25 
G.S. 47F-3-104 (Transfer of special declarant rights), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c) (Upkeep of 26 
planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-107.1 (Procedures 27 
for fines and suspension of planned community privileges or services), G.S. 47F-3-108 28 
(Meetings), G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for common expenses), G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for 29 
sums due the association; enforcement), G.S. 47F-3-118 (Association records), and 30 
G.S. 47F-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays) apply to all planned 31 
communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation 32 
incorporation or articles of organization or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, and 33 
G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created 34 
in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and 35 
circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of 36 
the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 37 
(Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, 38 
to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections. 39 
… ." 40 
SECTION 7. G.S. 47F-1-104 reads as rewritten: 41 
"§ 47F-1-104.  Variation. 42 
(a) Except as specifically provided in specific sections of this Chapter, the provisions of 43 
this Chapter may not be varied by the declaration or bylaws. To the extent not inconsistent with 44