North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation 32 
incorporation or articles of organization or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, and 33 
G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created 34 
in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and 35 
circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of 36 
the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 37 
(Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, 38 
to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections. 39 
… ." 40 
SECTION 7. G.S. 47F-1-104 reads as rewritten: 41 
"§ 47F-1-104.  Variation. 42 
(a) Except as specifically provided in specific sections of this Chapter, the provisions of 43 
this Chapter may not be varied by the declaration or bylaws. To the extent not inconsistent with 44 
the provisions of this Chapter, the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation or articles of 45 
organization form the basis for the legal authority for the planned community to act as provided 46 
in the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation,  incorporation or articles of organization, 47 
and the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation or articles of organization are 48 
enforceable by their terms. 49 
… ."   50 
SECTION 8. G.S. 47F-2-103 reads as rewritten: 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 6  House Bill 993-First Edition 
"§ 47F-2-103.  Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws. 1