North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), 21 
47C-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of 22 
Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees). These sections apply only with respect to events 23 
and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to 24 
all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, to the extent necessary in 25 
construing any of the sections referenced in this subsection. 26 
… ." 27 
SECTION 2. G.S. 47C-2-120 reads as rewritten: 28 
"§ 47C-2-120.  Master associations. 29 
(a) If the declaration for a condominium provides that any of the powers described in 30 
G.S. 47C-3-102 are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a profit or business corporation, 31 
nonprofit corporation (or unincorporated association) which corporation, or limited liability 32 
company that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums or for the 33 
benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, all provisions of this chapter applicable 34  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  House Bill 993-First Edition 
to unit owners' associations apply to any such corporation, (or unincorporated association) 1 
corporation or limited liability company, except as modified by this section. 2 
… ." 3 
SECTION 3. G.S. 47C-3-101 reads as rewritten: 4 
"§ 47C-3-101.  Organization of unit owners' association. 5 
A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the 6 
condominium is conveyed.