North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (Public) 
Sponsors: Representatives Budd, Iler, and Liu (Primary Sponsors). 
For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. 
Referred to: Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House 
April 14, 2025 
*H993 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO REQUIRE LO T OWNERS' ASSOCIATIO NS AND UNIT OWNERS' 2 
ASSOCIATIONS TO INCO RPORATE OR ORGANIZE AS CORPORATIONS OR 3 
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND SUBMIT A NNUAL REPORTS TO THE 4 
NORTH CAROLINA SECRE TARY OF STATE. 5 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 6 
SECTION 1. G.S. 47C-1-102 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 47C-1-102.  Applicability. 8 
(a) This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 9 
1986. In addition, the following sections apply to all condominiums created in this State on or 10 
before October 1, 1986, notwithstanding any conflicting provisions in the articles of 11 
incorporation, incorporation or articles of organization, the declaration, or the bylaws and 12 
notwithstanding any references in those documents to Chapter 47A of the General Statutes: 13 
G.S. 47C-1-105 (Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances, 14 
Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107 (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction and 15 
Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of Units), 47C-2-121 (Merger or 16 
Consolidation of Condominiums), 47C-3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16)(Powers of 17 
Unit Owners' Association), 47C-3-103 (Executive board members and officers), 47C-3-107.1 18 
(Procedures for fines and suspension of condominium privileges or services), 47C-3-108 19 
(Meetings), 47C-3-111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112 (Conveyance or Encumbrance 20 
of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), 21 
47C-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of 22 
Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees). These sections apply only with respect to events 23 
and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to 24 
all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, to the extent necessary in 25 
construing any of the sections referenced in this subsection. 26 
… ." 27 
SECTION 2. G.S. 47C-2-120 reads as rewritten: 28 
"§ 47C-2-120.  Master associations. 29 
(a) If the declaration for a condominium provides that any of the powers described in 30 
G.S. 47C-3-102 are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a profit or business corporation, 31