North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 424475 petition and that provides the mailing address and contact information for that sheriff. 14
425476 Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable 15
426477 offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out-of-state offense for the 16
427478 purposes of this section. 17
428479 The clerk of court, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the applicable filing fee and place 18
429480 the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district attorney pursuant to 19
430481 G.S. 7A-49.4." 20
431-SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 14-208.12B(b) reads as rewritten: 21
482+SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 14-208.12B(b) reads as rewritten: 21
432483 "(b) The petition shall be filed in the county in which the person resides using a form 22
433484 created by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The petition must be filed with the clerk of 23
434485 court within 30 days of the person's receipt of the notification of the requirement to register from 24
435486 the sheriff. The person filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on the office of the 25
436487 district attorney and the sheriff in the county where the person resides within three days of filing 26
437488 the petition with the clerk of court. The clerk, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the 27
438489 applicable filing fee and place the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district 28
439490 attorney pursuant to G.S. 7A-49.4. The petition shall be calendared at the next regularly 29
440491 scheduled term of superior court. At the first setting, the petitioner must be advised of the right 30
441492 to have counsel present at the hearing and to the appointment of counsel if the petitioner cannot 31
442493 afford to retain counsel. Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by 32
443494 the Office of Indigent Defense Services." 33
444-SECTION 6.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 34
495+SECTION 8.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 34
445496 petitions filed on or after that date. 35
446497 36