13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] ---|
| 642 | + | professions, and who are not engaging in activities for an improper purpose as described in this 27 |
---|
| 643 | + | section." 28 |
---|
| 644 | + | SECTION 11.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 29 |
---|
| 645 | + | offenses committed on or after that date. 30 |
---|
| 646 | + | 31 |
---|
| 647 | + | REVISE LAW PROHIBITING SEXUAL ACTIVITY BY A SUBSTITUTE PARENT OR 32 |
---|
| 648 | + | CUSTODIAN TO INCLUDE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS OR INSTITUTIONS 33 |
---|
| 649 | + | SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 14-27.31(b) reads as rewritten: 34 |
---|
| 650 | + | "(b) If a person having custody of a victim of any age or a person who is an agent or 35 |
---|
| 651 | + | employee of any person, or institution, including a religious organization or institution, whether 36 |
---|
| 652 | + | such institution is private, charitable, or governmental, having custody of a victim of any age 37 |
---|
| 653 | + | engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with such victim, the defendant is guilty of a Class 38 |
---|
| 654 | + | E felony." 39 |
---|
| 655 | + | SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 40 |
---|
| 656 | + | offenses committed on or after that date. 41 |
---|
| 657 | + | 42 |
---|