13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] ---|
| 841 | + | recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 21 |
---|
| 842 | + | to be recorded. 22 |
---|
| 843 | + | …." 23 |
---|
| 844 | + | SECTION 18.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 24 |
---|
| 845 | + | proceedings commenced on or after that date. 25 |
---|
| 846 | + | 26 |
---|
| 847 | + | INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 27 |
---|
| 848 | + | TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIO US BODILY INJURY 28 |
---|
| 849 | + | SECTION 19.(a) G.S. 20-160.1(a) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 850 | + | "(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a 30 |
---|
| 851 | + | person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, 31 |
---|
| 852 | + | turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, 32 |
---|
| 853 | + | or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section. When there is 33 |
---|
| 854 | + | serious bodily injury but no death resulting from the violation, the violator is guilty of a Class 2 34 |
---|
| 855 | + | misdemeanor, which shall be fined include a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) and and, upon 35 |
---|
| 856 | + | conviction, revocation of the violator's drivers license or commercial drivers license shall be 36 |
---|
| 857 | + | suspended for 90 days." 37 |
---|
| 858 | + | SECTION 19.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 38 |
---|
| 859 | + | offenses committed on or after that date. 39 |
---|
| 860 | + | 40 |
---|