North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 758757 41
759-ALLOW UNLICENSED LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES TO PRACTICE LAW UNDE R 42
760-SUPERVISION 43
761-SECTION 13. G.S. 84-7.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 44
762-"(4) Any law school graduate permitted by the North Carolina State Bar to act as 45
763-a legal intern for a federal, State, local government agency, or for a nonprofit 46
764-corporation qualified to render legal services pursuant to G.S. 84-5.1." 47
765- 48
766-CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO 49
767-CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 50
768-SECTION 14. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
769-Page 16 Senate Bill 429-Second Edition
770-"(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 1
771-written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 2
772-attends: 3
773-(1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 4
774-that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 5
775-adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 6
776-to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 7
777-automatic suspension policy. 8
778-(2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 9
779-G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 10
780-constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 11
781-(3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 12
782-for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 13
783-by an adult. 14
784-(4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 15
785-General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 16
786-requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 17
787-for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. 18
788-(5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 19
789-concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 20
790-be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 21
791-Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 22
792-beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 23
793-five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 24
794-petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 25