North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 381-similar to the offense set forth in this section, is a Class E felony. 22
382-(2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 23
383-arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 24
384-meeting location, then the violation is a Class G felony.Class D felony." 25
385-SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 26
386-offenses committed on or after that date. 27
387- 28
388-REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 29
389-SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 30
390-"(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 31
391-witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 32
392-his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 33
393-Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 34
394-or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 35
395-to make an application." 36
396-SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 37
397-"(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 38
398-foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 39