North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 828-one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no 7
829-recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 8
830-to be recorded. 9
831-…." 10
832-SECTION 16.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 11
833-proceedings commenced on or after that date. 12
834- 13
835-INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 14
836-TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 15
837-SECTION 17.(a) G.S. 20-160.1(a) reads as rewritten: 16
838-"(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a 17
839-person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, 18
840-turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, 19
841-or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section. When there is 20
842-serious bodily injury but no death resulting from the violation, the violator is guilty of a Class 2 21
843-misdemeanor, which shall be fined include a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) and and, upon 22
844-conviction, revocation of the violator's drivers license or commercial drivers license shall be 23
845-suspended for 90 days." 24
846-SECTION 17.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 25
847-offenses committed on or after that date. 26
848- 27
849-INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO YIELD THE RIGHT -OF-WAY TO A 28
850-BLIND OR PARTIALLY BLIND PEDESTRIAN 29