North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 741-subsection (a) except punitive damages. The total consequential damages awarded to a plaintiff 24
742-against the parent or legal guardian shall not be less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) and 25
743-shall not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). 26
744-…." 27
745-SECTION 11.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 28
746-offenses committed on or after that date. 29
747- 30
748-ESTABLISH AN OFFENSE FOR WRONGFULLY ENTERING A PART OF A 31
749-BUILDING NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC 32
750-SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 14-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 33
751-"(b1) Any person who, with the intent to commit an unlawful act, enters any area of a 34
752-building (i) that is commonly reserved for personnel of a commercial business where money or 35
753-other property is kept or (ii) clearly marked with a sign that indicates to the public that entry is 36
754-forbidden is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class I felony for a second 37
755-or subsequent offense." 38
756-SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 39
567+(2) Private area of an individual. – The naked or undergarment clad genitals, 3
568+pubic area, buttocks, or female breast of that individual. 4