North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 390-"(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 31
391-witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 32
392-his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 33
393-Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 34
394-or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 35
395-to make an application." 36
396-SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 37
397-"(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 38
398-foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 39
399-self-incrimination and the district attorney determines that the testimony or other information is 40
400-necessary to the public interest. Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must 41
401-inform the Attorney General, or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the 42
402-circumstances and his intent to make an application." 43
403-SECTION 5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 44
404-applications made on or after that date. 45
405- 46
406-REQUIRE CERTAIN PETITIONS PERTAINING TO SEX OFFENDER 47
407-REGISTRATION BE PLACED ON THE CRIMINAL DOCKET 48