13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] ---|
| 442 | + | witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 33 |
---|
| 443 | + | his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 34 |
---|
| 444 | + | Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 35 |
---|
| 445 | + | or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 36 |
---|
| 446 | + | to make an application." 37 |
---|
| 447 | + | SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 38 |
---|
| 448 | + | "(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 39 |
---|
| 449 | + | foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 40 |
---|
| 450 | + | self-incrimination and the district attorney determines that the testimony or other information is 41 |
---|
| 451 | + | necessary to the public interest. Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must 42 |
---|
| 452 | + | inform the Attorney General, or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the 43 |
---|
| 453 | + | circumstances and his intent to make an application." 44 |
---|
| 454 | + | SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 45 |
---|
| 455 | + | applications made on or after that date. 46 |
---|
| 456 | + | 47 |
---|
| 457 | + | REQUIRE CERTAIN PETITIONS PERTAINING TO SEX OFFENDER 48 |
---|