North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 24
794-petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 25
795-order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 26
796-and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 27
797-not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 28
798- 29
799-ALLOW TRANSFER OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE BACK TO THE COLLECTING 30
800-AGENCY FOR PRESERVATION 31
801-SECTION 15. G.S. 15A-268(a3) reads as rewritten: 32
802-"(a3) When physical evidence is offered or admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding 33
803-of the General Court of Justice, the presiding judge shall inquire of the State and defendant as to 34
804-the identity of the collecting agency of the evidence and whether the evidence in question is 35
805-reasonably likely to contain biological evidence and if that biological evidence is relevant to 36
806-establishing the identity of the perpetrator in the case. If either party asserts that the evidence in 37
807-question may have biological evidentiary value, and the court so finds, the court shall instruct 38
808-that the evidence be so designated in the court's records and that the evidence be preserved 39
809-pursuant to the requirements of this section. The court may order that the evidence be returned 40
810-to the collecting agency to be preserved during the pendency of the proceedings for which the 41
811-evidence was introduced pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section at a request from the district 42