13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] Notification of a dispositional 36 |
---|
| 805 | + | order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 37 |
---|
| 806 | + | and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 38 |
---|
| 807 | + | not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 39 |
---|
| 808 | + | 40 |
---|
| 809 | + | ALLOW TRANSFER OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE BACK TO THE COLLECTING 41 |
---|
| 810 | + | AGENCY FOR PRESERVATION 42 |
---|
| 811 | + | SECTION 17. G.S. 15A-268(a3) reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
| 812 | + | "(a3) When physical evidence is offered or admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding 44 |
---|
| 813 | + | of the General Court of Justice, the presiding judge shall inquire of the State and defendant as to 45 |
---|
| 814 | + | the identity of the collecting agency of the evidence and whether the evidence in question is 46 |
---|
| 815 | + | reasonably likely to contain biological evidence and if that biological evidence is relevant to 47 |
---|
| 816 | + | establishing the identity of the perpetrator in the case. If either party asserts that the evidence in 48 |
---|
| 817 | + | question may have biological evidentiary value, and the court so finds, the court shall instruct 49 |
---|
| 818 | + | that the evidence be so designated in the court's records and that the evidence be preserved 50 |
---|
| 819 | + | pursuant to the requirements of this section. The court may order that the evidence be returned 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 820 | + | Senate Bill 429-First Edition Page 17 |
---|
| 821 | + | to the collecting agency to be preserved pursuant to subsection (a4) of this section at a request 1 |
---|