13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] ---|
| 433 | + | (2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 24 |
---|
| 434 | + | arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 25 |
---|
| 435 | + | meeting location, then the violation is a Class G C felony." 26 |
---|
| 436 | + | SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 27 |
---|
| 437 | + | offenses committed on or after that date. 28 |
---|
| 438 | + | 29 |
---|
| 439 | + | REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 30 |
---|
| 440 | + | SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 31 |
---|
| 441 | + | "(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 32 |
---|
| 442 | + | witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 33 |
---|
| 443 | + | his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 34 |
---|
| 444 | + | Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 35 |
---|
| 445 | + | or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 36 |
---|
| 446 | + | to make an application." 37 |
---|
| 447 | + | SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 38 |
---|
| 448 | + | "(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 39 |
---|