North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 283-(f) If a death occurred in a facility licensed subject to Article 2 or Article 3 of Chapter 28
284-122C of the General Statutes, or Articles 1 or 1A of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes, and 29
285-the deceased was a client or resident of the facility or a recipient of facility services at the time 30
286-of death, then the Chief Medical Examiner shall forward a copy of the medical examiner's report 31
287-to the Secretary of Health and Human Services within 30 days of after receipt of the report from 32
288-the medical examiner." 33
289-SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 130A-389(a) reads as rewritten: 34
290-"(a) The Chief Medical Examiner or a competent pathologist designated by the Chief 35
291-Medical Examiner shall perform an autopsy or other study in each of the following cases: 36
292-(1) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief 37
293-Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or 38
294-other study be made. 39
295-(2) If an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county 40
296-or by any superior court judge. 41
297-(3) Notwithstanding subdivision (2) of this subsection, in any case in which the 42
298-district attorney of the county asserts to the Chief Medical Examiner or the 43
299-medical examiner of the county in which the body was located that there is 44
300-probable cause to believe that a violation of G.S. 14-18.4 has occurred, a 45
301-complete autopsy shall be performed. The district attorney has at least 72 46
302-weekday hours after pronouncement of death by a person authorized under 47
303-this Part to express the opinion that death has occurred to make the assertion 48
304-required by this subdivision, provided that the district attorney or the 49
305-investigating law enforcement agency provides notification within the first 24 50
306-hours after the pronouncement that such an assertion might be made. The 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
307-Senate Bill 429-Second Edition Page 7
308-district attorney may, but is not required to, assert to the Chief Medical 1
309-Examiner the facts supporting probable cause to believe that a violation of 2
310-G.S. 14-18.4 has occurred. 3
311-A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for 4
312-the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the 5
313-limitations of G.S. 130A-389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an 6
314-autopsy, a copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request.request unless the 7