North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 366-G.S. 130A-389(a), is a public record and fully accessible by the public. public, unless the report 7
367-is protected from disclosure or release under subsection (d1) or (d3) of G.S. 130A-385. For 8
368-purposes of this section, an official autopsy is an autopsy performed pursuant to 9
369-G.S. 130A-389(a)." 10
370-SECTION 3.(e) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 11
371- 12
372-INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF 13
373-SOLICITATION OF MINORS BY COMPUTER 14
374-SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 14-202.3(c) reads as rewritten: 15
375-"(c) Punishment. – A violation of this section is punishable as follows: 16
376-(1) A Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a first violation of this 17
377-section is a Class H felony except as provided by subdivision (2) of this 18
378-subsection.Class G felony. A second or subsequent violation of this section, 19
379-or a first violation of this section committed when the defendant had a prior 20
380-conviction in any federal or state court in the United States that is substantially 21
381-similar to the offense set forth in this section, is a Class E felony. 22
382-(2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 23
383-arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 24
384-meeting location, then the violation is a Class G felony.Class D felony." 25
385-SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 26
386-offenses committed on or after that date. 27
387- 28
388-REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 29
389-SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 30