13 | | - | AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES RELATED T O THE CRIMINAL LAWS OF 2 |
[…] ---|
| 772 | + | SECTION 15. G.S. 84-7.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 4 |
---|
| 773 | + | "(4) Any law school graduate permitted by the North Carolina State Bar to act as 5 |
---|
| 774 | + | a legal intern for a federal, State, local government agency, or for a nonprofit 6 |
---|
| 775 | + | corporation qualified to render legal services pursuant to G.S. 84-5.1." 7 |
---|
| 776 | + | 8 |
---|
| 777 | + | CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO 9 |
---|
| 778 | + | CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 10 |
---|
| 779 | + | SECTION 16. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 11 |
---|
| 780 | + | "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 12 |
---|
| 781 | + | written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 13 |
---|
| 782 | + | attends: 14 |
---|
| 783 | + | (1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 15 |
---|
| 784 | + | that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 16 |
---|
| 785 | + | adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 17 |
---|
| 786 | + | to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 18 |
---|
| 787 | + | automatic suspension policy. 19 |
---|
| 788 | + | (2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 20 |
---|
| 789 | + | G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 21 |
---|
| 790 | + | constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 22 |
---|
| 791 | + | (3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 23 |
---|
| 792 | + | for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 24 |
---|
| 793 | + | by an adult. 25 |
---|
| 794 | + | (4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 26 |
---|
| 795 | + | General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 27 |
---|
| 796 | + | requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 28 |
---|
| 797 | + | for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. 29 |
---|
| 798 | + | (5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 30 |
---|
| 799 | + | concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 31 |
---|
| 800 | + | be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 32 |
---|
| 801 | + | Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 33 |
---|
| 802 | + | beginning of the next school day.