report within five months of the date of the request. 27 (f) If a death occurred in a facility licensed subject to Article 2 or Article 3 of Chapter 28 122C of the General Statutes, or Articles 1 or 1A of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes, and 29 the deceased was a client or resident of the facility or a recipient of facility services at the time 30 of death, then the Chief Medical Examiner shall forward a copy of the medical examiner's report 31 to the Secretary of Health and Human Services within 30 days of after receipt of the report from 32 the medical examiner." 33 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 130A-389(a) reads as rewritten: 34 "(a) The Chief Medical Examiner or a competent pathologist designated by the Chief 35 Medical Examiner shall perform an autopsy or other study in each of the following cases: 36 (1) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief 37 Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or 38 other study be made. 39 (2) If an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county 40 or by any superior court judge. 41 (3) Notwithstanding subdivision (2) of this subsection, in any case in which the 42 district attorney of the county asserts to the Chief Medical Examiner or the 43 medical examiner of the county in which the body was located that there is 44 probable cause to believe that a violation of G.S. 14-18.4 has occurred, a 45 complete autopsy shall be performed. The district attorney has at least 72 46 weekday hours after pronouncement of death by a person authorized under 47 this Part to express the opinion that death has occurred to make the assertion 48 required by this subdivision, provided that the district attorney or the 49 investigating law enforcement agency provides notification within the first 24 50 hours after the pronouncement that such an assertion might be made. The 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 429-Second Edition Page 7 district attorney may, but is not required to, assert to the Chief Medical 1 Examiner the facts supporting probable cause to believe that a violation of 2 G.S. 14-18.4 has occurred. 3 A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for 4 the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the 5 limitations of G.S. 130A-389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an 6 autopsy, a copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request.request unless the 7 report is protected from disclosure or release under subsection (d1) or (d3) of G.S. 130A-385." 8 SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 130A-389.1 reads as rewritten: 9 "§ 130A-389.1.