Any 45 person who fails to yield the right-of-way to a blind or partially blind pedestrian as required by 46 this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." 47 SECTION 18.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2026, and applies to 48 offenses committed on or after that date. 49 50 INCREASE PUNISHMENT FOR FENTANYL OFFENSES 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 18 Senate Bill 429-Second Edition SECTION 19.(a) G.S. 90-95 reads as rewritten: 1 "§ 90-95. Violations; penalties. 2 (a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person: 3 (1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or 4 deliver, a controlled substance; 5 (2) To create, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit 6 controlled substance; 7 (3) To possess a controlled substance. 8 (b) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates 9 G.S. 90-95(a)(1) with respect to: 10 (1) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a 11 Class H felon, except as follows: (i) the sale of a controlled substance 12 classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class G felony, and (ii) the 13 manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as provided by 14 subdivision (1a) of this subsection.subsection, and (iii) any violation of 15 G.S. 90-95(a)(1) involving fentanyl or carfentanil, or any salt, compound, 16 derivative, or preparation thereof, or any mixture containing any of these 17 substances shall be punished as provided in subdivision (1b) of this 18 subsection. 19 (1a) The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony 20 unless the offense was one of the following: packaging or repackaging 21 methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container. 22 The offense of packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or 23 relabeling the methamphetamine container shall be punished as a Class H 24 felony. 25 (1b) Any violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1) involving fentanyl or carfentanil, or any 26 salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or any mixture containing 27 any of these substances shall be punished as a Class F felony. 28 (2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be 29 punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance 30 classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class H felon. 31 The transfer of less than 5 grams of marijuana