Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 24 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 25 order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 26 and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 27 not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 28 29 ALLOW TRANSFER OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE BACK TO THE COLLECTING 30 AGENCY FOR PRESERVATION 31 SECTION 15. G.S. 15A-268(a3) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a3) When physical evidence is offered or admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding 33 of the General Court of Justice, the presiding judge shall inquire of the State and defendant as to 34 the identity of the collecting agency of the evidence and whether the evidence in question is 35 reasonably likely to contain biological evidence and if that biological evidence is relevant to 36 establishing the identity of the perpetrator in the case. If either party asserts that the evidence in 37 question may have biological evidentiary value, and the court so finds, the court shall instruct 38 that the evidence be so designated in the court's records and that the evidence be preserved 39 pursuant to the requirements of this section. The court may order that the evidence be returned 40 to the collecting agency to be preserved during the pendency of the proceedings for which the 41 evidence was introduced pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section at a request from the district 42 attorney, the clerk, and the collecting agency if the court finds that the