The motion for 5 recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if 6 one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no 7 recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 8 to be recorded. 9 …." 10 SECTION 16.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 11 proceedings commenced on or after that date. 12 13 INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 14 TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 15 SECTION 17.(a) G.S. 20-160.1(a) reads as rewritten: 16 "(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a 17 person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, 18 turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, 19 or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section. When there is 20 serious bodily injury but no death resulting from the violation, the violator is guilty of a Class 2 21 misdemeanor, which shall be fined include a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) and and, upon 22 conviction, revocation of the violator's drivers license or commercial drivers license shall be 23 suspended for 90 days." 24 SECTION 17.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 25 offenses committed on or after that date. 26 27 INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO YIELD THE RIGHT -OF-WAY TO A 28 BLIND OR PARTIALLY BLIND PEDESTRIAN 29 SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 20-175.2