in any federal or state court in the United States that is substantially 21 similar to the offense set forth in this section, is a Class E felony. 22 (2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 23 arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 24 meeting location, then the violation is a Class G felony.Class D felony." 25 SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 26 offenses committed on or after that date. 27 28 REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 29 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 30 "(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 31 witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 32 his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 33 Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 34 or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 35 to make an application." 36 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 37 "(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 38 foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 39 self-incrimination and the