December 1, 2025, and applies to 39 offenses committed on or after that date. 40 41 ALLOW UNLICENSED LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES TO PRACTICE LAW UNDE R 42 SUPERVISION 43 SECTION 13. G.S. 84-7.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 44 "(4) Any law school graduate permitted by the North Carolina State Bar to act as 45 a legal intern for a federal, State, local government agency, or for a nonprofit 46 corporation qualified to render legal services pursuant to G.S. 84-5.1." 47 48 CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO 49 CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 50 SECTION 14. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 16 Senate Bill 429-Second Edition "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 1 written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 2 attends: 3 (1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 4 that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 5 adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 6 to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 7 automatic suspension policy. 8 (2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 9 G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 10 constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 11 (3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 12 for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 13 by an adult. 14 (4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 15 General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 16 requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 17 for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. 18 (5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 19 concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 20 be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 21 Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 22 beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 23 five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 24 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 25 order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 26 and any applicable disposition requirements.