petitioner has notified the sheriff of the county where the person was convicted of the 13 petition and that provides the mailing address and contact information for that sheriff. 14 Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable 15 offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out-of-state offense for the 16 purposes of this section. 17 The clerk of court, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the applicable filing fee and place 18 the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district attorney pursuant to 19 G.S. 7A-49.4." 20 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 14-208.12B(b) reads as rewritten: 21 "(b) The petition shall be filed in the county in which the person resides using a form 22 created by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The petition must be filed with the clerk of 23 court within 30 days of the person's receipt of the notification of the requirement to register from 24 the sheriff. The person filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on the office of the 25 district attorney and the sheriff in the county where the person resides within three days of filing 26 the petition with the clerk of court. The clerk, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the 27 applicable filing fee and place the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district 28 attorney pursuant to G.S. 7A-49.4. The petition shall be calendared at the next regularly 29 scheduled term of superior court. At the first setting, the petitioner must be advised of the right 30 to have counsel present at the hearing and to the appointment of counsel if the petitioner cannot 31 afford to retain counsel. Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by 32 the Office of Indigent Defense Services." 33 SECTION 6.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 34 petitions filed on or after that date. 35 36 ALLOW PERSONS OUTSIDE OF THIS STATE TO FILE FOR A DOMESTIC 37 VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDER 38 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 50B-2(a) reads as rewritten: 39 "(a) Any person residing