29 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 30 "(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 31 witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 32 his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 33 Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 34 or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 35 to make an application." 36 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 37 "(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 38 foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 39 self-incrimination and the district attorney determines that the testimony or other information is 40 necessary to the public interest. Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must 41 inform the Attorney General, or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the 42 circumstances and his intent to make an application." 43 SECTION 5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 44 applications made on or after that date. 45 46 REQUIRE CERTAIN PETITIONS PERTAINING TO SEX OFFENDER 47 REGISTRATION BE PLACED ON THE CRIMINAL DOCKET 48 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 14-208.12A(a) reads as rewritten: 49 "§