with the federal Violence Against Women Act, no court costs or attorneys' 1 fees shall be assessed for the filing, issuance, registration, or service of a protective order or 2 petition for a protective order or witness subpoena, except as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11." 3 SECTION 7.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 4 civil actions or motions filed on or after that date. 5 6 REVISE REQUIREMENT UNDER THE CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION ACT 7 THAT CRIMINALLY INJURIOUS CONDUCT BE REPORTED TO LAW 8 ENFORCEMENT WITHIN 72 HOURS OF ITS OCCURRENCE 9 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 15B-11(a) reads as rewritten: 10 "(a) An award of compensation shall be denied if:if any of the following apply: 11 (1) The claimant fails to file an application for an award within two years after 12 the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for 13 which the claimant seeks the award;award. 14 (2) The economic loss is incurred after one year from the date of the criminally 15 injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for which the victim seeks 16 the award, except in the case where the victim for whom compensation is 17 sought was 10 years old or younger at the time the injury occurred. In that 18 case an award of compensation will be denied if the economic loss is incurred 19 after two years from the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused 20 the injury or death for which the victim seeks the award;award. 21 (3) The criminally injurious conduct was not reported to a law enforcement 22 officer or agency within 72 hours six months of its occurrence, and there was 23 no good cause for the delay;delay. 24 (4) The award would benefit the offender or the offender's accomplice, unless a 25 determination is made that the interests of justice require that an award be 26 approved in a particular case;case. 27 (5) The criminally injurious conduct occurred while the victim was confined in 28 any State, county, or city prison, correctional, youth services, or juvenile 29 facility, or local confinement facility, or half-way house, group home, or 30 similar facility; orfacility. 31 (6) The victim was participating in a felony at or about the time that the victim's 32 injury occurred." 33 SECTION 8.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 34 applications filed on or after that date. 35 36 REVISE CRIMINAL OFFENSE OF SECRETLY PEEPING INTO ROOM OCCUPIED 37 BY ANOTHER PERSON 38 SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 14-202 reads as rewritten: 39 "§ 14-202.