The total consequential damages awarded to a plaintiff 24 against the parent or legal guardian shall not be less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) and 25 shall not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). 26 …." 27 SECTION 11.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 28 offenses committed on or after that date. 29 30 ESTABLISH AN OFFENSE FOR WRONGFULLY ENTERING A PART OF A 31 BUILDING NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC 32 SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 14-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 33 "(b1) Any person who, with the intent to commit an unlawful act, enters any area of a 34 building (i) that is commonly reserved for personnel of a commercial business where money or 35 other property is kept or (ii) clearly marked with a sign that indicates to the public that entry is 36 forbidden is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class I felony for a second 37 or subsequent offense." 38 SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 39 offenses committed on or after that date. 40 41 ALLOW UNLICENSED LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES TO PRACTICE LAW UNDE R 42 SUPERVISION 43 SECTION 13. G.S. 84-7.1 is amended by adding a new