The court may order that the evidence be returned 40 to the collecting agency to be preserved during the pendency of the proceedings for which the 41 evidence was introduced pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section at a request from the district 42 attorney, the clerk, and the collecting agency if the court finds that the collecting agency is better 43 equipped to preserve the evidence and the district attorney, the clerk, and the collecting agency 44 all agree." 45 46 REVISE LAW GOVERNING THE RECORDING OF COURT PROCEEDINGS 47 SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 15A-1241 reads as rewritten: 48 "§ 15A-1241. Record of proceedings. 49 (a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate 50 record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 429-Second Edition Page 17 (1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases; 1 (2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and 2 (3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law. 3 (b) Upon motion of any party or on the judge's own motion, proceedings excepted under 4 subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section must be recorded. The motion for 5 recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if 6 one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no 7 recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 8 to be recorded. 9 …." 10 SECTION 16.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 11 proceedings commenced on or after that date. 12 13 INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 14 TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 15 SECTION 17.(a) G.S.