12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
96 | 101 | | however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48 |
---|
97 | 102 | | charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49 |
---|
98 | 103 | | …." 50 |
---|
99 | 104 | | SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
101 | 106 | | SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1 |
---|
102 | 107 | | contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date. 2 |
---|
103 | 108 | | SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 3 |
---|
104 | 109 | | "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 4 |
---|
105 | 110 | | all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 5 |
---|
106 | 111 | | provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6 |
---|
107 | 112 | | county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7 |
---|
108 | 113 | | provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8 |
---|
109 | 114 | | 135 of the General Statutes." 9 |
---|
110 | 115 | | SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
111 | 116 | | "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11 |
---|