North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 96101 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48
97102 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49
98103 …." 50
99104 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-Senate Bill 467-First Edition Page 3
105+DRS45206-NJ-36B Page 3
101106 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1
102107 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date. 2
103108 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 3
104109 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 4
105110 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 5
106111 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6
107112 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7
108113 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8
109114 135 of the General Statutes." 9
110115 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10
111116 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11