12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
104 | 109 | | "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 4 |
---|
105 | 110 | | all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 5 |
---|
106 | 111 | | provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6 |
---|
107 | 112 | | county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7 |
---|
108 | 113 | | provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8 |
---|
109 | 114 | | 135 of the General Statutes." 9 |
---|
110 | 115 | | SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
111 | 116 | | "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11 |
---|
112 | 117 | | of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits 12 |
---|
113 | 118 | | for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide 13 |
---|
114 | 119 | | abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State 14 |
---|
115 | 120 | | Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes." 15 |
---|
116 | 121 | | SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 16 |
---|
117 | 122 | | law. 17 |
---|