North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 103108 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 3
104109 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 4
105110 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 5
106111 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6
107112 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7
108113 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8
109114 135 of the General Statutes." 9
110115 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10
111116 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11
112117 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits 12
113118 for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide 13
114119 abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State 14
115120 Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes." 15
116121 SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 16
117122 law. 17