12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
85 | 90 | | (2) Attempt to perform an abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81. 37 |
---|
86 | 91 | | (3) Woman. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81." 38 |
---|
87 | 92 | | SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 90-21.121 is repealed. 39 |
---|
88 | 93 | | SECTION 1.(g) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed. 40 |
---|
89 | 94 | | SECTION 1.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. 41 |
---|
90 | 95 | | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed. 42 |
---|
91 | 96 | | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
92 | 97 | | "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates. 44 |
---|
93 | 98 | | The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates: 45 |
---|
94 | 99 | | (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 46 |
---|
95 | 100 | | which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 47 |
---|
96 | 101 | | however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48 |
---|
97 | 102 | | charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49 |
---|
98 | 103 | | …." 50 |
---|
99 | 104 | | SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
101 | 106 | | SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1 |
---|