North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8388 terminate the pregnancy of a person known to be pregnant with an intention 35
8489 other than to increase the probability of a live birth. 36
8590 (2) Attempt to perform an abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81. 37
8691 (3) Woman. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81." 38
8792 SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 90-21.121 is repealed. 39
8893 SECTION 1.(g) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed. 40
8994 SECTION 1.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. 41
9095 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed. 42
9196 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten: 43
9297 "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates. 44
9398 The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates: 45
9499 (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 46
95100 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 47
96101 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48
97102 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49
98103 …." 50
99104 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-Senate Bill 467-First Edition Page 3
105+DRS45206-NJ-36B Page 3
101106 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1