1.(e) G.S. 90-21.120 reads as rewritten: 30 "§ 90-21.120. Definitions. 31 The following definitions apply in this Article: 32 (1) Abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81.The use or prescription of any 33 instrument, medicine, drug, or other substance or device intentionally to 34 terminate the pregnancy of a person known to be pregnant with an intention 35 other than to increase the probability of a live birth. 36 (2) Attempt to perform an abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81. 37 (3) Woman. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81." 38 SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 90-21.121 is repealed. 39 SECTION 1.(g) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed. 40 SECTION 1.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. 41 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed. 42 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates. 44 The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates: 45 (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 46 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 47 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49 …." 50 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 467-First Edition Page 3 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that