A county may 5 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8 135 of the General Statutes." 9 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits 12 for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide 13 abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State 14 Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes." 15 SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 16 law. 17