– The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 46 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 47 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49 …." 50 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 467-First Edition Page 3 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date. 2 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 3 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 4 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 5 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 6 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 7 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 8 135 of the General Statutes." 9 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 10 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 11 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits 12 for city