North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 399-(2) Real property owned by or in the possession and control of a person who has 42
400-contracted with the employer to provide on-site company police security 43
401-personnel services for the property. 44
402-(3) Any other real property while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person 45
403-for an offense committed upon property described in subdivisions (1) or (2) 46
404-of this subsection. 47
405-Company police officers shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the 48
406-authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and 49
407-(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and (b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35. 50
408-…." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
409-Senate Bill 50-Third Edition Page 9
410-SECTION 15. G.S. 74G-6 reads as rewritten: 1
411-"§ 74G-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of campus police officers. 2
412-… 3
413-(d) Concealed Weapons. – Campus police officers shall have, if duly authorized by their 4
414-campus police agency and by the sheriff of the county in which the campus police agency is 5
415-located, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with 6
416-G.S. 14-269(b)(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35. 7
417-…." 8
418-SECTION 15.5. G.S. 14-415.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 9
419-"(a2) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section and discharges a firearm during 10