North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 351-(1) A law enforcement officer. 46
352-(2) A probation officer. 47
353-(3) A parole officer. 48
354-(4) A member of the North Carolina National Guard. 49
355-(5) An employee of a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State 50
356-or a local government. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
357-Page 8 Senate Bill 50-Third Edition
358-(6) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider. 1
359-(7) A medical responder. 2
360-(8) A firefighter. 3
361-(9) A telecommunicator employed by a law enforcement agency." 4
362-SECTION 9.1.(b) G.S. 14-34.6(c) reads as rewritten: 5
363-"(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing 6
364-greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class D felony if the person violates subsection (a) of 7
365-this section against a person not otherwise covered under G.S. 14-34.5 and uses a firearm." 8
366-SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 reads as rewritten: 9
367-"§ 14-409.40. Statewide uniformity of local regulation. 10
368-… 11