North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 461-(d) This section does not apply to a person who, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in 1
462-which the conviction occurred, has been pardoned or has had his or her firearms rights restored 2
463-if such restoration of rights could also be granted under North Carolina law. 3
464-(e) This section does not apply and there is no disentitlement under this section if the 4
465-felony conviction is a violation under the laws of North Carolina, another state, or the United 5
466-States that pertains to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, or restraints of trade." 6
467-SECTION 16. G.S. 113-136 reads as rewritten: 7
468-"§ 113-136. Enforcement authority of inspectors and protectors; refusal to obey or allow 8
469-inspection by inspectors and protectors. 9
470-… 10
471-(d) Inspectors and protectors are additionally authorized to arrest without warrant under 11
472-the terms of G.S. 15A-401(b) for felonies, for breaches of the peace, for assaults upon them or in 12
473-their presence, and for other offenses evincing a flouting of their authority as enforcement 13
474-officers or constituting a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the 14
475-authority of the State if ignored. In particular, they are authorized, subject to the direction of the 15
476-administrative superiors, to arrest for violations of G.S. 14-223, 14-225, 14-269, and 16
477-14-277.14-277, and 14-415.35. 17
478-…." 18
479-SECTION 16.7. The University of North Carolina Board of Governors shall develop 19
480-a scholarship program for any child, if the child is at least 17 years old but not yet 28 years old, 20