North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 150-more efficient, or for various other reasons. Therefore, the State of North Carolina shall continue 50
151-to make a concealed handgun permit available to any person who applies for and is eligible to 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
152-Page 4 Senate Bill 50-Third Edition
153-receive a concealed handgun permit pursuant to this Article. For the avoidance of doubt the 1
154-concealed handgun permit system maintained pursuant to this Article does not prevent a person 2
155-from carrying a concealed handgun pursuant to Article 54C of this Chapter." 3
156-SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.12(b) reads as rewritten: 4
157-"(b) The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who: 5
158-(1) Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State 6
159-or federal law. 7
160-(2) Is under indictment or against whom a finding of probable cause exists for a 8
161-felony. 9
162-(3) Has been adjudicated guilty in any court of a felony, unless: (i) the felony is 10
163-an offense that pertains to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, or 11
164-restraints of trade, or (ii) the person's firearms rights have been restored 12
165-pursuant to G.S. 14-415.4. 13
166-(4) Is a fugitive from justice. 14
167-(5) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, 15
168-stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 16
169-U.S.C. § 802. 17
170-(6) Is currently, or has been previously adjudicated by a court or administratively 18
171-determined by a governmental agency whose decisions are subject to judicial 19
172-review to be, lacking mental capacity or mentally ill. Receipt of previous 20
173-consultative services or outpatient treatment alone shall not disqualify an 21
174-applicant under this subdivision. 22
175-(7) Is or has been discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States under 23
176-conditions other than honorable.dishonorable conditions. 24
177-(8) Except as provided in subdivision (8a), (8b), or (8c) of this section, is or has 25
178-been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or 26
179-suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a 27
180-misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under 28
181-Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes except for a violation of 29
182-G.S. 14-33(a), or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-226.1, 4-258.1, 30
183-14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-269.6, 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-283 31
184-except for a violation involving fireworks exempted under G.S. 14-414, 32
185-14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1), 14-288.6, 14-288.9, former 14-288.12, former 33