North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 371-14-277.2, 14-415.11, 14-415.23, 14-415.35, including prohibiting the possession of firearms in 14
372-public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or 15
373-recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm 16
374-within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this 17
375-section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of 18
376-emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. 19
377-…." 20
378-SECTION 11. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(2) reads as rewritten: 21
379-"(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause 22
380-exists against the petitioner for a felony." 23
381-SECTION 12. G.S. 14-415.11(a) reads as rewritten: 24
382-"(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun 25
383-unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with 26