North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 372-public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or 15
373-recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm 16
374-within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this 17
375-section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of 18
376-emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. 19
377-…." 20
378-SECTION 11. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(2) reads as rewritten: 21
379-"(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause 22
380-exists against the petitioner for a felony." 23
381-SECTION 12. G.S. 14-415.11(a) reads as rewritten: 24
382-"(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun 25
383-unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with 26
384-valid identification whenever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, shall disclose to any 27
385-law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun 28
386-when approached or addressed by the officer, and shall display both the permit and the proper 29
387-identification upon the request of a law enforcement officer. In addition to these requirements, a 30
388-military permittee whose permit has expired during deployment may carry a concealed handgun 31
389-during the 90 days following the end of deployment and before the permit is renewed provided 32
390-the permittee also displays proof of deployment to any law enforcement officer." 33
391-SECTION 13. G.S. 14-415.22 is repealed. 34
392-SECTION 14. G.S. 74E-6 reads as rewritten: 35
393-"§ 74E-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of company police officers. 36
394-… 37
395-(c) All Company Police. – Company police officers, while in the performance of their 38