North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2) Real property owned by or in the possession and control of a person who has 42 
contracted with the employer to provide on-site company police security 43 
personnel services for the property. 44 
(3) Any other real property while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person 45 
for an offense committed upon property described in subdivisions (1) or (2) 46 
of this subsection. 47 
Company police officers shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the 48 
authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and 49 
(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and (b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35. 50 
…." 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 50-Third Edition  	Page 9 
SECTION 15. G.S. 74G-6 reads as rewritten: 1 
"§ 74G-6.  Oaths, powers, and authority of campus police officers. 2 
… 3 
(d) Concealed Weapons. – Campus police officers shall have, if duly authorized by their 4 
campus police agency and by the sheriff of the county in which the campus police agency is 5 
located, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with 6 
G.S. 14-269(b)(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35. 7 
…." 8 
SECTION 15.5. G.S. 14-415.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 9 
"(a2) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section and discharges a firearm during 10