North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (d) This section does not apply to a person who, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in 1 
which the conviction occurred, has been pardoned or has had his or her firearms rights restored 2 
if such restoration of rights could also be granted under North Carolina law. 3 
(e) This section does not apply and there is no disentitlement under this section if the 4 
felony conviction is a violation under the laws of North Carolina, another state, or the United 5 
States that pertains to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, or restraints of trade." 6 
SECTION 16. G.S. 113-136 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 113-136.  Enforcement authority of inspectors and protectors; refusal to obey or allow 8 
inspection by inspectors and protectors. 9 
… 10 
(d) Inspectors and protectors are additionally authorized to arrest without warrant under 11 
the terms of G.S. 15A-401(b) for felonies, for breaches of the peace, for assaults upon them or in 12 
their presence, and for other offenses evincing a flouting of their authority as enforcement 13 
officers or constituting a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the 14 
authority of the State if ignored. In particular, they are authorized, subject to the direction of the 15 
administrative superiors, to arrest for violations of G.S. 14-223, 14-225, 14-269, and 16 
14-277.14-277, and 14-415.35. 17 
…." 18 
SECTION 16.7. The University of North Carolina Board of Governors shall develop 19 
a scholarship program for any child, if the child is at least 17 years old but not yet 28 years old, 20