North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] more efficient, or for various other reasons. Therefore, the State of North Carolina shall continue 50 
to make a concealed handgun permit available to any person who applies for and is eligible to 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 4  Senate Bill 50-Third Edition 
receive a concealed handgun permit pursuant to this Article. For the avoidance of doubt the 1 
concealed handgun permit system maintained pursuant to this Article does not prevent a person 2 
from carrying a concealed handgun pursuant to Article 54C of this Chapter." 3 
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.12(b) reads as rewritten: 4 
"(b) The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who: 5 
(1) Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State 6 
or federal law. 7 
(2) Is under indictment or against whom a finding of probable cause exists for a 8 
felony. 9 
(3) Has been adjudicated guilty in any court of a felony, unless: (i) the felony is 10 
an offense that pertains to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, or 11 
restraints of trade, or (ii) the person's firearms rights have been restored 12 
pursuant to G.S. 14-415.4. 13 
(4) Is a fugitive from justice. 14 
(5) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, 15 
stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 16 
U.S.C. § 802. 17 
(6) Is currently, or has been previously adjudicated by a court or administratively 18 
determined by a governmental agency whose decisions are subject to judicial 19 
review to be, lacking mental capacity or mentally ill. Receipt of previous 20 
consultative services or outpatient treatment alone shall not disqualify an 21 
applicant under this subdivision. 22 
(7) Is or has been discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States under 23 
conditions other than honorable.dishonorable conditions. 24 
(8) Except as provided in subdivision (8a), (8b), or (8c) of this section, is or has 25 
been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or 26 
suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a 27 
misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under 28 
Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes except for a violation of 29 
G.S. 14-33(a), or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-226.1, 4-258.1, 30 
14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-269.6, 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-283 31 
except for a violation involving fireworks exempted under G.S. 14-414, 32 
14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1), 14-288.6, 14-288.9, former 14-288.12, former 33 
14-288.13, former 14-288.14, 14-415.21(b), or 14-415.26(d) within three 34