North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (1) A law enforcement officer. 46 
(2) A probation officer. 47 
(3) A parole officer. 48 
(4) A member of the North Carolina National Guard. 49 
(5) An employee of a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State 50 
or a local government. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  Senate Bill 50-Third Edition 
(6) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider. 1 
(7) A medical responder. 2 
(8) A firefighter. 3 
(9) A telecommunicator employed by a law enforcement agency." 4 
SECTION 9.1.(b) G.S. 14-34.6(c) reads as rewritten: 5 
"(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing 6 
greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class D felony if the person violates subsection (a) of 7 
this section against a person not otherwise covered under G.S. 14-34.5 and uses a firearm." 8 
SECTION 10. G.S. 14-409.40 reads as rewritten: 9 
"§ 14-409.40.  Statewide uniformity of local regulation. 10 
… 11