North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or 15 
recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm 16 
within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this 17 
section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of 18 
emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. 19 
…." 20 
SECTION 11. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(2) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause 22 
exists against the petitioner for a felony." 23 
SECTION 12. G.S. 14-415.11(a) reads as rewritten: 24 
"(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun 25 
unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with 26 
valid identification whenever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, shall disclose to any 27 
law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun 28 
when approached or addressed by the officer, and shall display both the permit and the proper 29 
identification upon the request of a law enforcement officer. In addition to these requirements, a 30 
military permittee whose permit has expired during deployment may carry a concealed handgun 31 
during the 90 days following the end of deployment and before the permit is renewed provided 32 
the permittee also displays proof of deployment to any law enforcement officer." 33 
SECTION 13.  G.S. 14-415.22 is repealed. 34 
SECTION 14. G.S. 74E-6 reads as rewritten: 35 
"§ 74E-6.  Oaths, powers, and authority of company police officers. 36 
… 37 
(c) All Company Police. – Company police officers, while in the performance of their 38