North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 14-277.2, 14-415.11, 14-415.23, 14-415.35, including prohibiting the possession of firearms in 14 
public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or 15 
recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm 16 
within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this 17 
section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of 18 
emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. 19 
…." 20 
SECTION 11. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(2) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause 22 
exists against the petitioner for a felony." 23 
SECTION 12. G.S. 14-415.11(a) reads as rewritten: 24 
"(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun 25 
unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with 26