North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 391396 G.S. 163-287. The board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the question at least 30 34
392397 days before the date the election is to be held. 35
393398 (b) Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special 36
394399 election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be: 37
395400 "[ ] FOR [ ] AGAINST 38
396401 One-quarter percent (1/4%) local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and 39
397402 use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems."" 40
398403 SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-702(a) reads as rewritten: 41
399404 "(a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 42
400405 (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 43
401406 stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 44
402407 the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 45
403408 of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 46
404409 floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 47
405410 State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 48
406411 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 49
407412 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street transportation 50
408413 facility and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
409-Senate Bill 519-First Edition Page 9
414+DRS15230-MWf-27A Page 9
410415 space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with 1
411416 the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1." 2
412417 SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 3
413418 "(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 4
414419 planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 5