North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 406411 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 49
407412 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street transportation 50
408413 facility and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
409-Senate Bill 519-First Edition Page 9
414+DRS15230-MWf-27A Page 9
410415 space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with 1
411416 the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1." 2
412417 SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 3
413418 "(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 4
414419 planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 5
415420 principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified in the regulations. Reasonable and 6
416421 appropriate conditions and safeguards may be imposed upon these permits. Where appropriate, 7
417422 such conditions may include requirements that street transportation facility and utility 8
418423 rights-of-way be dedicated to the public and that provision be made for recreational space and 9
419424 facilities. Conditions and safeguards imposed under this subsection shall not include 10
420425 requirements for which the local government does not have authority under statute to regulate 11
421426 nor requirements for which the courts have held to be unenforceable if imposed directly by the 12
422427 local government, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design elements 13
423428 within the scope of G.S. 160D-702(b), driveway-related improvements in excess of those 14
424429 allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the 15
425430 development or use of land. 16
426431 The regulations may provide that defined minor modifications to special use permits that do 17
427432 not involve a change in uses permitted or the density of overall development permitted may be 18
428433 reviewed and approved administratively. Any other modification or revocation of a special use 19
429434 permit shall follow the same process for approval as is applicable to the approval of a special use 20
430435 permit. If multiple parcels of land are subject to a special use permit, the owners of individual 21
431436 parcels may apply for permit modification so long as the modification would not result in other 22
432437 properties failing to meet the terms of the special use permit or regulations. Any modifications 23