North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] G.S. 163-287. The board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the question at least 30 34 
days before the date the election is to be held. 35 
(b) Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special 36 
election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be: 37 
"[  ] FOR      [  ] AGAINST 38 
One-quarter percent (1/4%) local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and 39 
use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems."" 40 
SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-702(a) reads as rewritten: 41 
"(a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 42 
(b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 43 
stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 44 
the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 45 
of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 46 
floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 47 
State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 48 
development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 49 
Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street transportation 50 
facility and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 519-First Edition  	Page 9 
space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with 1 
the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1." 2 
SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 4 
planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 5