12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 604 | 609 | | alternative fuel." 40 |
---|
605 | 610 | | SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41 |
---|
606 | 611 | | "(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42 |
---|
607 | 612 | | called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43 |
---|
608 | 613 | | under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44 |
---|
609 | 614 | | General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45 |
---|
610 | 615 | | books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46 |
---|
611 | 616 | | SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47 |
---|
612 | 617 | | "(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48 |
---|
613 | 618 | | sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49 |
---|
614 | 619 | | less the amounts paid as winnings before any deductions for expenses, fees, 50 |
---|
615 | 620 | | or taxes. Gross wagering revenue includes the cash value of any bonuses or 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
617 | 622 | | promotional credits when returned to an interactive sports wagering operator 1 |
---|
618 | 623 | | in the form of a deposit or sports wager." 2 |
---|
619 | 624 | | SECTION 4.11. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 3 |
---|
620 | 625 | | becomes law. 4 |
---|
621 | 626 | | 5 |
---|
622 | 627 | | PART V. ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES 6 |
---|