12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
710 | 715 | | (c) Terms. – For purposes of this section, the term "real property" includes land, tombs, 43 |
---|
711 | 716 | | vaults, monuments, and mausoleums, and the term "burial" includes entombment." 44 |
---|
712 | 717 | | SECTION 6.(b) Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 45 |
---|
713 | 718 | | becomes law. 46 |
---|
714 | 719 | | 47 |
---|
715 | 720 | | PART VII. PROVIDE TAX PARITY FOR SHORT -TERM CAR RENTALS TO 48 |
---|
716 | 721 | | INCLUDE PEER-TO-PEER RENTALS 49 |
---|
717 | 722 | | SECTION 7.1.(a) G.S. 105-187.1(a) reads as rewritten: 50 |
---|
718 | 723 | | "(a) The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
720 | 725 | | … 1 |
---|
721 | 726 | | (3b) Peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider. – As defined in G.S. 20-280.15. 2 |
---|
722 | 727 | | … 3 |
---|
723 | 728 | | (6) Retailer. – A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the 4 |
---|
724 | 729 | | business of selling, leasing, renting, offering short-term leases or rentals, 5 |
---|
725 | 730 | | long-term leases or rentals, or offering vehicle subscriptions for motor 6 |
---|
726 | 731 | | vehicles. 7 |
---|
727 | 732 | | (7) Short-term lease or rental. – A lease or rental of a motor vehicle or motor 8 |
---|
728 | 733 | | vehicles, vehicles by a person, including a vehicle sharing service, service or 9 |
---|
729 | 734 | | a peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider, that is not a long-term lease or rental 10 |
---|
730 | 735 | | or a vehicle subscription. 11 |
---|
731 | 736 | | …." 12 |
---|
732 | 737 | | SECTION 7.1.(b) G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
733 | 738 | | "(a) Tax Base. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by 14 |
---|