North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 430435 partnership adjustment and the taxpayer does not file the return within the 21
431436 required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is six 22
432437 years after the date the Secretary received the final report of the final federal 23
433438 partnership adjustment." 24
434439 SECTION 2.(g) This Part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 25
435440 1, 2025, and applies to federal partnership adjustments that become final on or after that date. 26
436441 27
437442 PART III. SALES TAX CHANGES 28
438443 SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten: 29
439444 "(b) Remote Sales. – A retailer who makes a remote sale is engaged in business in this 30
440445 State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions 31
441446 is met: 32
442447 … 33
443448 (9) The retailer makes gross sales in excess of one hundred thousand dollars 34
444449 ($100,000) from remote sales sourced to this State, including sales as a 35
445450 marketplace seller, for the previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that 36
446451 solely meets this condition, or both this condition and the condition in 37
447452 subdivision (10) of this subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of 38
448453 the first calendar month occurring at least 60 days after the retailer's gross 39
449454 sales exceed the threshold. 40
450455 (10) The retailer is a marketplace facilitator that makes gross sales in excess of one 41
451456 hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), including all marketplace-facilitated 42
452457 sales for all marketplace sellers, from sales sourced to this State for the 43
453458 previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that solely meets this 44
454459 condition, or both this condition and the condition in subdivision (9) of this 45
455460 subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of the first calendar month 46