North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 603608 (3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport 39
604609 alternative fuel." 40
605610 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41
606611 "(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42
607612 called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43
608613 under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44
609614 General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45
610615 books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46
611616 SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47
612617 "(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48
613618 sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49
614619 less the amounts paid as winnings before any deductions for expenses, fees, 50
615620 or taxes. Gross wagering revenue includes the cash value of any bonuses or 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
616-Senate Bill 595-First Edition Page 13
621+DRS45301-SVxf-3C Page 13
617622 promotional credits when returned to an interactive sports wagering operator 1
618623 in the form of a deposit or sports wager." 2
619624 SECTION 4.11. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 3
620625 becomes law. 4
621626 5
622627 PART V. ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES 6
623628 SECTION 5.1. G.S. 105-228.90 reads as rewritten: 7