12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
572 | 577 | | written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8 |
---|
573 | 578 | | The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9 |
---|
574 | 579 | | SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
575 | 580 | | "(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11 |
---|
576 | 581 | | refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12 |
---|
577 | 582 | | 105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13 |
---|
578 | 583 | | for an off-highway purpose." 14 |
---|
579 | 584 | | SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15 |
---|
580 | 585 | | "§ 105-449.139. Miscellaneous provisions. 16 |
---|
581 | 586 | | (a) Records. – A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of 17 |
---|
582 | 587 | | all documents used to determine the information provided in a return filed under this Article. The 18 |
---|
583 | 588 | | records must be kept for the applicable period of statute of limitations as set forth under Article 19 |
---|
584 | 589 | | 9 of this Chapter. If the records apply to a transaction not required to be reported in a return, the 20 |
---|
585 | 590 | | records must be kept for three years from the date of the transaction. The Secretary or a person 21 |
---|
586 | 591 | | designated by the Secretary shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the records. 22 |
---|
587 | 592 | | (b) Violations. – The offenses listed in subdivisions (1) through (9) of G.S. 105-449.120 23 |
---|
588 | 593 | | apply to this Article. In applying those offenses to this Article, references to "this Article" are to 24 |
---|
589 | 594 | | be construed as references to Article 36D and references to "motor fuel" are to be construed as 25 |
---|
590 | 595 | | references to alternative fuel. 26 |
---|