12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
598 | 603 | | following to determine tax liability under this Article: 34 |
---|
599 | 604 | | (1) Audit a person who is required to have or elects to have a license under this 35 |
---|
600 | 605 | | Article. 36 |
---|
601 | 606 | | (2) Audit a retailer, bulk-end user, or a provider that is not licensed under this 37 |
---|
602 | 607 | | Article. 38 |
---|
603 | 608 | | (3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport 39 |
---|
604 | 609 | | alternative fuel." 40 |
---|
605 | 610 | | SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41 |
---|
606 | 611 | | "(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42 |
---|
607 | 612 | | called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43 |
---|
608 | 613 | | under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44 |
---|
609 | 614 | | General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45 |
---|
610 | 615 | | books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46 |
---|
611 | 616 | | SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47 |
---|
612 | 617 | | "(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48 |
---|
613 | 618 | | sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49 |
---|