12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
42 | 43 | | G.S. 105-131.3, of the shareholder in the stock and indebtedness of the S 31 |
---|
43 | 44 | | Corporation. 32 |
---|
44 | 45 | | …." 33 |
---|
45 | 46 | | SECTION 1.1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 34 |
---|
46 | 47 | | January 1, 2025. 35 |
---|
49 | 54 | | "§ 105-153.5A. Net operating loss provisions. 1 |
---|
50 | 55 | | … 2 |
---|
51 | 56 | | (g) Limitation. – The provisions of this section apply only to individuals, estates, and 3 |
---|
52 | 57 | | trusts." 4 |
---|
53 | 58 | | SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 105-153.5A(a) reads as rewritten: 5 |
---|
54 | 59 | | "(a) State Net Operating Loss. – A taxpayer's State net operating loss for a taxable year is 6 |
---|
55 | 60 | | the amount by which business deductions for the year exceed gross income for the year as 7 |
---|
56 | 61 | | determined under the Code adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6. The 8 |
---|
57 | 62 | | amount of a taxpayer's State net operating loss must also be determined in accordance with the 9 |
---|
58 | 63 | | following modifications: 10 |
---|
59 | 64 | | (1) No State net operating loss deduction shall be allowed. 11 |
---|
60 | 65 | | (2) The amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital 12 |
---|
61 | 66 | | assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales 13 |
---|
62 | 67 | | or exchanges of capital assets. 14 |
---|
63 | 68 | | (3) The exclusion provided by Code section 1202 shall not be allowed. 15 |
---|
64 | 69 | | (4) No deduction shall be allowed under G.S. 105-153.5(a1) for the child 16 |
---|
65 | 70 | | deduction. 17 |
---|
66 | 71 | | (5) The deductions which are not attributable to a taxpayer's trade or business 18 |
---|
67 | 72 | | shall be allowed only to the extent of the amount of the gross income not 19 |
---|
68 | 73 | | derived from such trade or business. 20 |
---|
69 | 74 | | (6) Any deduction under Code section 199A shall not be allowed. 21 |
---|
70 | 75 | | (7) The amount of the taxpayer's excess business loss, as defined under the 22 |
---|
71 | 76 | | provisions of section 461(l) of the Code, shall be fully allowed as a State net 23 |
---|
72 | 77 | | operating loss." 24 |
---|
73 | 78 | | SECTION 1.2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when the Part becomes 25 |
---|