North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4243 G.S. 105-131.3, of the shareholder in the stock and indebtedness of the S 31
4344 Corporation. 32
4445 …." 33
4546 SECTION 1.1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 34
4647 January 1, 2025. 35
47-SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 105-153.5A reads as rewritten: 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 595-First Edition
48+SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 105-153.5A reads as rewritten: 36
49+FILED SENATE
50+Mar 25, 2025
51+S.B. 595
52+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
53+Page 2 DRS45301-SVxf-3C
4954 "§ 105-153.5A. Net operating loss provisions. 1
5055 … 2
5156 (g) Limitation. – The provisions of this section apply only to individuals, estates, and 3
5257 trusts." 4
5358 SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 105-153.5A(a) reads as rewritten: 5
5459 "(a) State Net Operating Loss. – A taxpayer's State net operating loss for a taxable year is 6
5560 the amount by which business deductions for the year exceed gross income for the year as 7
5661 determined under the Code adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6. The 8
5762 amount of a taxpayer's State net operating loss must also be determined in accordance with the 9
5863 following modifications: 10
5964 (1) No State net operating loss deduction shall be allowed. 11
6065 (2) The amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital 12
6166 assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales 13
6267 or exchanges of capital assets. 14
6368 (3) The exclusion provided by Code section 1202 shall not be allowed. 15
6469 (4) No deduction shall be allowed under G.S. 105-153.5(a1) for the child 16
6570 deduction. 17
6671 (5) The deductions which are not attributable to a taxpayer's trade or business 18
6772 shall be allowed only to the extent of the amount of the gross income not 19
6873 derived from such trade or business. 20
6974 (6) Any deduction under Code section 199A shall not be allowed. 21
7075 (7) The amount of the taxpayer's excess business loss, as defined under the 22
7176 provisions of section 461(l) of the Code, shall be fully allowed as a State net 23
7277 operating loss." 24
7378 SECTION 1.2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when the Part becomes 25