12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] If the licensee's request does not include a 5 |
---|
570 | 575 | | proposed effective date of cancellation, the license is cancelled 15 days after the Department 6 |
---|
571 | 576 | | receives the written request. If the license is unable to be returned, the licensee must include a 7 |
---|
572 | 577 | | written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8 |
---|
573 | 578 | | The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9 |
---|
574 | 579 | | SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
575 | 580 | | "(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11 |
---|
576 | 581 | | refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12 |
---|
577 | 582 | | 105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13 |
---|
578 | 583 | | for an off-highway purpose." 14 |
---|
579 | 584 | | SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15 |
---|
580 | 585 | | "§ 105-449.139. Miscellaneous provisions. 16 |
---|