12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
431 | 436 | | required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is six 22 |
---|
432 | 437 | | years after the date the Secretary received the final report of the final federal 23 |
---|
433 | 438 | | partnership adjustment." 24 |
---|
434 | 439 | | SECTION 2.(g) This Part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 25 |
---|
435 | 440 | | 1, 2025, and applies to federal partnership adjustments that become final on or after that date. 26 |
---|
436 | 441 | | 27 |
---|
437 | 442 | | PART III. SALES TAX CHANGES 28 |
---|
438 | 443 | | SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
439 | 444 | | "(b) Remote Sales. – A retailer who makes a remote sale is engaged in business in this 30 |
---|
440 | 445 | | State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions 31 |
---|
441 | 446 | | is met: 32 |
---|
442 | 447 | | … 33 |
---|
443 | 448 | | (9) The retailer makes gross sales in excess of one hundred thousand dollars 34 |
---|
444 | 449 | | ($100,000) from remote sales sourced to this State, including sales as a 35 |
---|
445 | 450 | | marketplace seller, for the previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that 36 |
---|
446 | 451 | | solely meets this condition, or both this condition and the condition in 37 |
---|
447 | 452 | | subdivision (10) of this subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of 38 |
---|
448 | 453 | | the first calendar month occurring at least 60 days after the retailer's gross 39 |
---|
449 | 454 | | sales exceed the threshold. 40 |
---|
450 | 455 | | (10) The retailer is a marketplace facilitator that makes gross sales in excess of one 41 |
---|
451 | 456 | | hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), including all marketplace-facilitated 42 |
---|
452 | 457 | | sales for all marketplace sellers, from sales sourced to this State for the 43 |
---|
453 | 458 | | previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that solely meets this 44 |
---|
454 | 459 | | condition, or both this condition and the condition in subdivision (9) of this 45 |
---|
455 | 460 | | subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of the first calendar month 46 |
---|