North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 724729 business of selling, leasing, renting, offering short-term leases or rentals, 5
725730 long-term leases or rentals, or offering vehicle subscriptions for motor 6
726731 vehicles. 7
727732 (7) Short-term lease or rental. – A lease or rental of a motor vehicle or motor 8
728733 vehicles, vehicles by a person, including a vehicle sharing service, service or 9
729734 a peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider, that is not a long-term lease or rental 10
730735 or a vehicle subscription. 11
731736 …." 12
732737 SECTION 7.1.(b) G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten: 13
733738 "(a) Tax Base. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by 14
734739 this Article is applied to the sum of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of 15
735740 title is issued and any fee regulated by G.S. 20-101.1. The tax does not apply to the sales price 16
736741 of a service contract, provided the charge is separately stated on the bill of sale or other similar 17
737742 document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale." 18
738743 SECTION 7.1.(c) G.S. 105-187.4(a) reads as rewritten: 19
739744 "(a) Method. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by 20
740745 this Article must be paid to the Commissioner when applying for a certificate of title for a motor 21
741746 vehicle.