North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 468473 "§ 105-187.95. Use of tax proceeds. 8
469474 Each quarter, the The Secretary shall credit the net tax proceeds of the taxes collected under 9
470475 this Article to the Highway Fund. The Secretary may retain the cost of administering this Article 10
471476 as reimbursement to the Department." 11
472477 SECTION 3.3.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 12
473478 SECTION 3.4. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 13
474479 becomes law. 14
475480 15
476481 PART IV. EXCISE TAX CHANGES 16
477482 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 105-113.39A(a2) reads as rewritten: 17
478483 "(a2) Vapor Products License. – A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer must obtain a vapor 18
479484 products license for all of the following locations: 19
480485 (1) Each location where a wholesale dealer makes vapor products. 20
481486 (2) Each location where a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer receives or stores 21
482487 non-tax-paid vapor products. 22
483488 (3) Each location from where a retail dealer that is a delivery seller or a remote 23
484489 seller receives or stores non-tax-paid vapor products for delivery sales if the 24
485490 location is a location other than the location described in subdivision (2) of 25
486491 this subsection." 26
487492 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 105-113.83A(a) reads as rewritten: 27
488493 "(a) Registration Required. – A person who holds a wine shipper permit issued under 28
489494 G.S. 18B-1001.1 or one or more of the following ABC permits issued under Article 11 of Chapter 29