12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
513 | 518 | | SECTION 4.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to taxes 1 |
---|
514 | 519 | | due on or after that date. 2 |
---|
515 | 520 | | SECTION 4.4.(a) G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten: 3 |
---|
516 | 521 | | "§ 105-449.60. Definitions. 4 |
---|
517 | 522 | | The following definitions apply in this Article: 5 |
---|
518 | 523 | | … 6 |
---|
519 | 524 | | (43a) Renewable diesel. – A motor fuel chemically equivalent to petroleum diesel 7 |
---|
520 | 525 | | that is manufactured from organic feedstocks using a hydrogenation process. 8 |
---|
521 | 526 | | Renewable diesel meets ASTM D975 specifications for diesel fuel. 9 |
---|
522 | 527 | | …." 10 |
---|
523 | 528 | | SECTION 4.4.(b) G.S. 105-449.60(12) reads as rewritten: 11 |
---|
524 | 529 | | "(12) Diesel fuel. – Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel 12 |
---|
525 | 530 | | in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, 13 |
---|
526 | 531 | | heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. kerosene, and 14 |
---|
527 | 532 | | renewable diesel. The term does not include jet fuel." 15 |
---|
528 | 533 | | SECTION 4.5.(a) G.S. 105-449.60(46) reads as rewritten: 16 |
---|
529 | 534 | | "(46) Supplier. – Any of the following: 17 |
---|
530 | 535 | | a. A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a 18 |
---|
531 | 536 | | two-party exchange. 19 |
---|