North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 512-Senate Bill 595-First Edition Page 11
517+DRS45301-SVxf-3C Page 11
513518 SECTION 4.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to taxes 1
514519 due on or after that date. 2
515520 SECTION 4.4.(a) G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten: 3
516521 "§ 105-449.60. Definitions. 4
517522 The following definitions apply in this Article: 5
518523 … 6
519524 (43a) Renewable diesel. – A motor fuel chemically equivalent to petroleum diesel 7
520525 that is manufactured from organic feedstocks using a hydrogenation process. 8
521526 Renewable diesel meets ASTM D975 specifications for diesel fuel. 9
522527 …." 10
523528 SECTION 4.4.(b) G.S. 105-449.60(12) reads as rewritten: 11
524529 "(12) Diesel fuel. – Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel 12
525530 in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, 13
526531 heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. kerosene, and 14
527532 renewable diesel. The term does not include jet fuel." 15
528533 SECTION 4.5.(a) G.S. 105-449.60(46) reads as rewritten: 16
529534 "(46) Supplier. – Any of the following: 17
530535 a. A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a 18
531536 two-party exchange. 19
532537 b. A fuel alcohol provider. 20
533538 c.