12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
648 | 653 | | General Statutes, or an inspection tax levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of 32 |
---|
649 | 654 | | the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term 33 |
---|
650 | 655 | | "tax" includes penalties and interest as well as the principal amount. 34 |
---|
651 | 656 | | (29) Taxpayer. – A person subject to the tax or reporting requirements of 35 |
---|
652 | 657 | | Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, of Article 81 84 of Chapter 106 of 36 |
---|
653 | 658 | | the General Statutes, or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. 37 |
---|
654 | 659 | | …." 38 |
---|
655 | 660 | | SECTION 5.2. G.S. 105-236(a) reads as rewritten: 39 |
---|
656 | 661 | | "(a) Penalties. – The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply: 40 |
---|
657 | 662 | | … 41 |
---|
658 | 663 | | (1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. – For making a payment of tax in a form 42 |
---|
659 | 664 | | other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the 43 |
---|
660 | 665 | | Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of 44 |
---|
661 | 666 | | the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one 45 |
---|
662 | 667 | | thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in 46 |
---|
663 | 668 | | accordance with G.S. 105-237. 47 |
---|
664 | 669 | | … 48 |
---|
665 | 670 | | (10a) Filing a Frivolous Return. – If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 49 |
---|
666 | 671 | | of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
668 | 673 | | of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). two thousand dollars ($2,000). A 1 |
---|
669 | 674 | | frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements: 2 |
---|
670 | 675 | | a.