North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 569574 Secretary on or before the proposed effective date. If the licensee's request does not include a 5
570575 proposed effective date of cancellation, the license is cancelled 15 days after the Department 6
571576 receives the written request. If the license is unable to be returned, the licensee must include a 7
572577 written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8
573578 The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9
574579 SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10
575580 "(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11
576581 refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12
577582 105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13
578583 for an off-highway purpose." 14
579584 SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15
580585 "§ 105-449.139. Miscellaneous provisions. 16
581586 (a) Records. – A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of 17