12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
470 | 475 | | this Article to the Highway Fund. The Secretary may retain the cost of administering this Article 10 |
---|
471 | 476 | | as reimbursement to the Department." 11 |
---|
472 | 477 | | SECTION 3.3.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 12 |
---|
473 | 478 | | SECTION 3.4. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 13 |
---|
474 | 479 | | becomes law. 14 |
---|
475 | 480 | | 15 |
---|
476 | 481 | | PART IV. EXCISE TAX CHANGES 16 |
---|
477 | 482 | | SECTION 4.1. G.S. 105-113.39A(a2) reads as rewritten: 17 |
---|
478 | 483 | | "(a2) Vapor Products License. – A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer must obtain a vapor 18 |
---|
479 | 484 | | products license for all of the following locations: 19 |
---|
480 | 485 | | (1) Each location where a wholesale dealer makes vapor products. 20 |
---|
481 | 486 | | (2) Each location where a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer receives or stores 21 |
---|
482 | 487 | | non-tax-paid vapor products. 22 |
---|
483 | 488 | | (3) Each location from where a retail dealer that is a delivery seller or a remote 23 |
---|
484 | 489 | | seller receives or stores non-tax-paid vapor products for delivery sales if the 24 |
---|
485 | 490 | | location is a location other than the location described in subdivision (2) of 25 |
---|
486 | 491 | | this subsection." 26 |
---|
487 | 492 | | SECTION 4.2. G.S. 105-113.83A(a) reads as rewritten: 27 |
---|
488 | 493 | | "(a) Registration Required. – A person who holds a wine shipper permit issued under 28 |
---|