North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 691696 payment, the extension granted period of time disregarded for individual income tax returns and 24
692697 payments by the Internal Revenue Service under section 7508A of the Code applies. For the 25
693698 purpose of this section, "presidentially declared disaster" has the same meaning as in section 26
694699 1033(h)(3) of the Code." 27
695700 SECTION 5.4. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 28
696701 becomes law. 29
697702 30
698703 PART VI. PROPERTY TAX CHANGES 31
699704 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 105-278.2 reads as rewritten: 32
700705 "§ 105-278.2. Burial property. 33
701706 (a) Commercial Property. – Real property set apart for human burial purposes that is 34
702707 owned and held for purposes of (i) sale or rental or (ii) sale of burial rights therein is exempt from 35
703708 taxation. A single application is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this 36
704709 subsection. 37
705710 (b) Other Property. – Real property set apart for human burial purposes not owned and 38
706711 held for a purpose listed in subsection (a) of this section is exempt from taxation. No application 39
707712 is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this subsection. A local government 40
708713 cannot deny the exemption provided under this subsection to a taxpayer that lacks a survey or 41
709714 plat detailing the exempt property. 42
710715 (c) Terms. – For purposes of this section, the term "real property" includes land, tombs, 43
711716 vaults, monuments, and mausoleums, and the term "burial" includes entombment." 44
712717 SECTION 6.(b) Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 45
713718 becomes law. 46
714719 47