North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 571576 receives the written request. If the license is unable to be returned, the licensee must include a 7
572577 written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8
573578 The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9
574579 SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10
575580 "(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11
576581 refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12
577582 105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13
578583 for an off-highway purpose." 14
579584 SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15
580585 "§ 105-449.139. Miscellaneous provisions. 16
581586 (a) Records. – A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of 17
582587 all documents used to determine the information provided in a return filed under this Article. The 18
583588 records must be kept for the applicable period of statute of limitations as set forth under Article 19
584589 9 of this Chapter. If the records apply to a transaction not required to be reported in a return, the 20
585590 records must be kept for three years from the date of the transaction. The Secretary or a person 21
586591 designated by the Secretary shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the records. 22
587592 (b) Violations. – The offenses listed in subdivisions (1) through (9) of G.S. 105-449.120 23
588593 apply to this Article. In applying those offenses to this Article, references to "this Article" are to 24
589594 be construed as references to Article 36D and references to "motor fuel" are to be construed as 25
590595 references to alternative fuel. 26
591596 (c) Lists. – The Secretary must make available a list of licensed alternative fuel providers 27