North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 645650 … 29
646651 (27) Tax. – A tax levied under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, the primary 30
647652 forest product assessment levied under Article 81 84 of Chapter 106 of the 31
648653 General Statutes, or an inspection tax levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of 32
649654 the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term 33
650655 "tax" includes penalties and interest as well as the principal amount. 34
651656 (29) Taxpayer. – A person subject to the tax or reporting requirements of 35
652657 Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, of Article 81 84 of Chapter 106 of 36
653658 the General Statutes, or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. 37
654659 …." 38
655660 SECTION 5.2. G.S. 105-236(a) reads as rewritten: 39
656661 "(a) Penalties. – The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply: 40
657662 … 41
658663 (1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. – For making a payment of tax in a form 42
659664 other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the 43
660665 Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of 44
661666 the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one 45
662667 thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in 46
663668 accordance with G.S. 105-237. 47
664669 … 48
665670 (10a) Filing a Frivolous Return. – If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 49
666671 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
667-Page 14 Senate Bill 595-First Edition
672+Page 14 DRS45301-SVxf-3C
668673 of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). two thousand dollars ($2,000). A 1