North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 597602 reasonable time to inspect the records subject to audit under this section and may do any of the 33
598603 following to determine tax liability under this Article: 34
599604 (1) Audit a person who is required to have or elects to have a license under this 35
600605 Article. 36
601606 (2) Audit a retailer, bulk-end user, or a provider that is not licensed under this 37
602607 Article. 38
603608 (3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport 39
604609 alternative fuel." 40
605610 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41
606611 "(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42
607612 called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43
608613 under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44
609614 General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45
610615 books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46
611616 SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47
612617 "(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48
613618 sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49