North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. 28 
… 29 
(27) Tax. – A tax levied under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, the primary 30 
forest product assessment levied under Article 81 84 of Chapter 106 of the 31 
General Statutes, or an inspection tax levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of 32 
the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term 33 
"tax" includes penalties and interest as well as the principal amount. 34 
(29) Taxpayer. – A person subject to the tax or reporting requirements of 35 
Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, of Article 81 84 of Chapter 106 of 36 
the General Statutes, or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. 37 
…." 38 
SECTION 5.2. G.S. 105-236(a) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(a) Penalties. – The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply: 40 
… 41 
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. – For making a payment of tax in a form 42 
other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the 43 
Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of 44 
the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one 45 
thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in 46 
accordance with G.S. 105-237. 47 
… 48 
(10a) Filing a Frivolous Return. – If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 49 
of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 14  Senate Bill 595-First Edition 
of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). two thousand dollars ($2,000). A 1 
frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements: 2 
a.