North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 3 
(6) Retailer. – A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the 4 
business of selling, leasing, renting, offering short-term leases or rentals, 5 
long-term leases or rentals, or offering vehicle subscriptions for motor 6 
vehicles. 7 
(7) Short-term lease or rental. – A lease or rental of a motor vehicle or motor 8 
vehicles, vehicles by a person, including a vehicle sharing service, service or 9 
a peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider, that is not a long-term lease or rental 10 
or a vehicle subscription. 11 
…." 12 
SECTION 7.1.(b) G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten: 13 
"(a) Tax Base. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by 14 
this Article is applied to the sum of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of 15 
title is issued and any fee regulated by G.S. 20-101.1. The tax does not apply to the sales price 16 
of a service contract, provided the charge is separately stated on the bill of sale or other similar 17 
document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale." 18 
SECTION 7.1.(c) G.S. 105-187.4(a) reads as rewritten: 19 
"(a) Method. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by 20 
this Article must be paid to the Commissioner when applying for a certificate of title for a motor 21 
vehicle.