North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] proposed effective date of cancellation, the license is cancelled 15 days after the Department 6 
receives the written request. If the license is unable to be returned, the licensee must include a 7 
written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8 
The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9 
SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10 
"(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11 
refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12 
105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13 
for an off-highway purpose." 14 
SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15 
"§ 105-449.139.  Miscellaneous provisions. 16 
(a) Records. – A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of 17 
all documents used to determine the information provided in a return filed under this Article. The 18 
records must be kept for the applicable period of statute of limitations as set forth under Article 19 
9 of this Chapter. If the records apply to a transaction not required to be reported in a return, the 20 
records must be kept for three years from the date of the transaction. The Secretary or a person 21 
designated by the Secretary shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the records. 22 
(b) Violations. – The offenses listed in subdivisions (1) through (9) of G.S. 105-449.120 23 
apply to this Article. In applying those offenses to this Article, references to "this Article" are to 24 
be construed as references to Article 36D and references to "motor fuel" are to be construed as 25 
references to alternative fuel. 26 
(c) Lists. – The Secretary must make available a list of licensed alternative fuel providers 27