North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Article. 38 
(3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport 39 
alternative fuel." 40 
SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41 
"(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42 
called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43 
under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44 
General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45 
books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46 
SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47 
"(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48 
sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49 
less the amounts paid as winnings before any deductions for expenses, fees, 50 
or taxes. Gross wagering revenue includes the cash value of any bonuses or 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 595-First Edition  	Page 13 
promotional credits when returned to an interactive sports wagering operator 1 
in the form of a deposit or sports wager." 2 
SECTION 4.11. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 3 
becomes law. 4 
 5 
PART V. ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES 6 
SECTION 5.1. G.S. 105-228.90 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 105-228.90.  Scope and definitions. 8