North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 27 
(8) The amount by which the aggregate amount of losses or deductions of an S 28 
Corporation taken into account by a shareholder under G.S. 105-131.1(b) 29 
exceed the combined adjusted bases, determined in accordance with 30 
G.S. 105-131.3, of the shareholder in the stock and indebtedness of the S 31 
Corporation. 32 
…." 33 
SECTION 1.1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 34 
January 1, 2025. 35 
SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 105-153.5A reads as rewritten: 36  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  Senate Bill 595-First Edition 
"§ 105-153.5A.  Net operating loss provisions. 1 
… 2 
(g) Limitation. – The provisions of this section apply only to individuals, estates, and 3 
trusts." 4 
SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 105-153.5A(a) reads as rewritten: 5 
"(a) State Net Operating Loss. – A taxpayer's State net operating loss for a taxable year is 6 
the amount by which business deductions for the year exceed gross income for the year as 7 
determined under the Code adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6. The 8 
amount of a taxpayer's State net operating loss must also be determined in accordance with the 9 
following modifications: 10 
(1) No State net operating loss deduction shall be allowed. 11 
(2) The amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital 12 
assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales 13 
or exchanges of capital assets. 14 
(3) The exclusion provided by Code section 1202 shall not be allowed. 15 
(4) No deduction shall be allowed under G.S. 105-153.5(a1) for the child 16 
deduction. 17 
(5) The deductions which are not attributable to a taxpayer's trade or business 18 
shall be allowed only to the extent of the amount of the gross income not 19 
derived from such trade or business. 20 
(6) Any deduction under Code section 199A shall not be allowed. 21 
(7) The amount of the taxpayer's excess business loss, as defined under the 22 
provisions of section 461(l) of the Code, shall be fully allowed as a State net 23 
operating loss." 24 
SECTION 1.2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when the Part becomes 25