North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If there is a final federal 20 
partnership adjustment and the taxpayer does not file the return within the 21 
required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is six 22 
years after the date the Secretary received the final report of the final federal 23 
partnership adjustment." 24 
SECTION 2.(g) This Part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 25 
1, 2025, and applies to federal partnership adjustments that become final on or after that date. 26 
 27 
PART III. SALES TAX CHANGES 28 
SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten: 29 
"(b) Remote Sales. – A retailer who makes a remote sale is engaged in business in this 30 
State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions 31 
is met: 32 
… 33 
(9) The retailer makes gross sales in excess of one hundred thousand dollars 34 
($100,000) from remote sales sourced to this State, including sales as a 35 
marketplace seller, for the previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that 36 
solely meets this condition, or both this condition and the condition in 37 
subdivision (10) of this subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of 38 
the first calendar month occurring at least 60 days after the retailer's gross 39 
sales exceed the threshold. 40 
(10) The retailer is a marketplace facilitator that makes gross sales in excess of one 41 
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), including all marketplace-facilitated 42 
sales for all marketplace sellers, from sales sourced to this State for the 43 
previous or the current calendar year. A retailer that solely meets this 44 
condition, or both this condition and the condition in subdivision (9) of this 45 
subsection, is engaged in business on the first day of the first calendar month 46 
occurring at least 60 days after the retailer's gross sales exceed the threshold." 47