North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (d) Inspection. – The Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, shall have the right at any 32 
reasonable time to inspect the records subject to audit under this section and may do any of the 33 
following to determine tax liability under this Article: 34 
(1) Audit a person who is required to have or elects to have a license under this 35 
Article. 36 
(2) Audit a retailer, bulk-end user, or a provider that is not licensed under this 37 
Article. 38 
(3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport 39 
alternative fuel." 40 
SECTION 4.9. G.S. 150B-2(3) reads as rewritten: 41 
"(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name 42 
called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued 43 
under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the 44 
General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll 45 
books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163-165.7." 46 
SECTION 4.10. G.S. 18C-901(7) reads as rewritten: 47 
"(7) Gross wagering revenue. – The total of amounts received by an interactive 48 
sports wagering operator from sports wagers as authorized under this Article 49