North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] carrier." 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 595-First Edition  	Page 11 
SECTION 4.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to taxes 1 
due on or after that date. 2 
SECTION 4.4.(a) G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten: 3 
"§ 105-449.60.  Definitions. 4 
The following definitions apply in this Article: 5 
… 6 
(43a) Renewable diesel. – A motor fuel chemically equivalent to petroleum diesel 7 
that is manufactured from organic feedstocks using a hydrogenation process. 8 
Renewable diesel meets ASTM D975 specifications for diesel fuel. 9 
…." 10 
SECTION 4.4.(b) G.S. 105-449.60(12) reads as rewritten: 11 
"(12) Diesel fuel. – Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel 12 
in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, 13 
heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. kerosene, and 14 
renewable diesel. The term does not include jet fuel." 15 
SECTION 4.5.(a) G.S. 105-449.60(46) reads as rewritten: 16 
"(46) Supplier. – Any of the following: 17 
a. A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a 18 
two-party exchange. 19 
b. A fuel alcohol provider. 20 
c. A biodiesel provider. 21 
d.