North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] request must include a proposed effective date of cancellation and must return the license to the 4 
Secretary on or before the proposed effective date. If the licensee's request does not include a 5 
proposed effective date of cancellation, the license is cancelled 15 days after the Department 6 
receives the written request. If the license is unable to be returned, the licensee must include a 7 
written statement of the reasons, satisfactory to the Secretary, why the license cannot be returned. 8 
The Secretary shall notify the licensee when the license is cancelled." 9 
SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 10 
"(3) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a 11 
refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 12 
105-449.107(a) G.S. 105-449.106(d) on the basis that the motor fuel was used 13 
for an off-highway purpose." 14 
SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-449.139 reads as rewritten: 15 
"§ 105-449.139.  Miscellaneous provisions. 16 
(a) Records. – A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of 17