North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3.3.(b) G.S. 105-187.95 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 105-187.95.  Use of tax proceeds. 8 
Each quarter, the The Secretary shall credit the net tax proceeds of the taxes collected under 9 
this Article to the Highway Fund. The Secretary may retain the cost of administering this Article 10 
as reimbursement to the Department." 11 
SECTION 3.3.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 12 
SECTION 3.4. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 13 
becomes law. 14 
 15 
PART IV. EXCISE TAX CHANGES 16 
SECTION 4.1. G.S. 105-113.39A(a2) reads as rewritten: 17 
"(a2) Vapor Products License. – A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer must obtain a vapor 18 
products license for all of the following locations: 19 
(1) Each location where a wholesale dealer makes vapor products. 20 
(2) Each location where a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer receives or stores 21 
non-tax-paid vapor products. 22 
(3) Each location from where a retail dealer that is a delivery seller or a remote 23 
seller receives or stores non-tax-paid vapor products for delivery sales if the 24 
location is a location other than the location described in subdivision (2) of 25 
this subsection." 26 
SECTION 4.2. G.S. 105-113.83A(a) reads as rewritten: 27 
"(a) Registration Required. – A person who holds a wine shipper permit issued under 28 
G.S. 18B-1001.1 or one or more of the following ABC permits issued under Article 11 of Chapter 29