North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] In addition, with respect 36 
to any action required or permitted to be taken by a partnership under this section, the State 37 
partnership representative has the sole authority to: 38 
(1) Act on behalf of the partnership. 39 
(2) Bring a contested case hearing in accordance with G.S. 105-241.15. 40 
(3) Request a judicial review in accordance with G.S. 105-241.16. 41 
(i) Assessments of Additional State Tax Arising from a Final Federal Partnership 42 
Adjustment. – The Secretary must assess additional State tax arising from a final federal 43 
partnership adjustment in accordance with G.S. 105-241.9." 44 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 105-228.90(b) reads as rewritten: 45 
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article: 46 
… 47 
(15) Federal determination. – A change or correction arising from an audit by the 48 
Commissioner of Internal Revenue or an agreement of the U.S. competent 49 
authority, and the change or correction has become final. final, but does not 50 
include a final federal partnership adjustment as defined in G.S. 105-154.2(a). 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  Senate Bill 595-First Edition 
A federal determination is final when the determination is not subject to 1 
administrative or judicial review. Additionally, audit findings made by the 2 
Internal Revenue Service are deemed final in the following circumstances: 3 
a. The taxpayer has received audit findings from the Internal Revenue 4 
Service for the tax period and the taxpayer does not timely file an 5 
administrative appeal with the Internal Revenue Service. 6 
b. The taxpayer consented to any of the audit findings for the tax period 7 
through a form or other written agreement with the Internal Revenue 8 
Service. 9 
(16) Final federal partnership adjustment. – As defined in G.S. 105-154.2(a). 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-153.5 reads as rewritten: 12 
"§ 105-153.5.  Modifications to adjusted gross income. 13 
… 14