North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] declared disaster. The extension of time granted period of time disregarded by the Internal 21 
Revenue Service under section 7508A of the Code only applies to the corresponding State tax 22 
return or payment. For State returns and payments without a corresponding federal return and 23 
payment, the extension granted period of time disregarded for individual income tax returns and 24 
payments by the Internal Revenue Service under section 7508A of the Code applies. For the 25 
purpose of this section, "presidentially declared disaster" has the same meaning as in section 26 
1033(h)(3) of the Code." 27 
SECTION 5.4. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 28 
becomes law. 29 
 30 
PART VI. PROPERTY TAX CHANGES 31 
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 105-278.2 reads as rewritten: 32 
"§ 105-278.2.  Burial property. 33 
(a) Commercial Property. – Real property set apart for human burial purposes that is 34 
owned and held for purposes of (i) sale or rental or (ii) sale of burial rights therein is exempt from 35 
taxation. A single application is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this 36 
subsection. 37 
(b) Other Property. – Real property set apart for human burial purposes not owned and 38 
held for a purpose listed in subsection (a) of this section is exempt from taxation. No application 39 
is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this subsection. A local government 40 
cannot deny the exemption provided under this subsection to a taxpayer that lacks a survey or 41 
plat detailing the exempt property. 42 
(c) Terms. – For purposes of this section, the term "real property" includes land, tombs, 43 
vaults, monuments, and mausoleums, and the term "burial" includes entombment." 44 
SECTION 6.(b) Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when this act 45 
becomes law. 46 
 47 
PART VII. PROVIDE TAX PA RITY FOR SHORT -TERM CAR RENTALS TO 48