Misuse under 39 this subdivision includes improper use of a certificate of exemption issued to 40 a nonprofit entity pursuant to G.S. 105-164.29C for direct and indirect 41 purchases by the entity or another person. An affidavit of capital improvement 42 substantiates that a contract, or a portion of work to be performed to fulfill a 43 contract, is to be taxed for sales and use tax purposes as a real property 44 contract." 45 SECTION 6. G.S. 105-164.4G(e) reads as rewritten: 46 "(e) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to the following: 47 … 48 (2) Tuition, registration fees, or charges to attend instructional seminars, 49 conferences, or workshops for educational purposes, notwithstanding that 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 Senate Bill 62-First Edition entertainment activity may be offered as an ancillary purpose of an event listed 1 in this subdivision. 2 (2a) Events held by a nonprofit entity exempt from tax under Article 4 of this 3 Chapter solely for fundraising purposes for the entity, notwithstanding that 4 entertainment activity may be offered as an ancillary purpose of the event. 5 …." 6 SECTION 7. Sections 1 through 5 of this act become effective October 1, 2025, and 7 apply to sales and purchases made on or after that date.