The 26 refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, 27 telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a 28 prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund is due in the same time and manner as provided in 29 G.S. 105-164.14(c). Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred." 30 SECTION 5. G.S. 105-236(a)(5a) reads as rewritten: 31 "(5a) Misuse of Exemption Certificate or Affidavit of Capital Improvement. – For 32 misuse of an exemption certificate or affidavit of capital improvement by a 33 purchaser, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to two hundred fifty 34 dollars ($250.00). An exemption certificate is a certificate issued by the 35 Secretary that authorizes a retailer to sell an item to the holder of the certificate 36 and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale. 37 Examples of an exemption certificate include a certificate of exemption, a 38 direct pay certificate, and a conditional exemption certificate. Misuse under 39 this subdivision includes improper use of a certificate of exemption issued to 40 a nonprofit entity pursuant to G.S. 105-164.29C for direct and indirect 41 purchases by the entity or another person. An affidavit of capital improvement 42 substantiates that a contract, or a portion of work to be performed to fulfill a 43 contract, is to be taxed for sales and use tax purposes as a real property 44 contract." 45 SECTION 6. G.S. 105-164.4G(e) reads as rewritten: 46 "(e) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to the following: 47 … 48 (2) Tuition, registration fees, or charges to attend instructional seminars, 49 conferences, or workshops for educational purposes,