The Secretary must 1 assign a sales tax exemption number to a nonprofit entity that submits a proper application. 2 (b) Liability. – A nonprofit entity that does not use the items purchased with its exemption 3 number must pay the tax that should have been paid on the items purchased, plus interest 4 calculated from the date the tax would otherwise have been paid." 5 SECTION 4. G.S. 105-467(b) reads as rewritten: 6 "(b) Exemptions and Refunds. – The State exemptions and exclusions contained in Article 7 5 of Subchapter I of this Chapter, except for the exemption for food in G.S. 105-164.13B, apply 8 to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The State 9 refund provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.14 and G.S. 105-164.14A apply to the local sales 10 and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. A refund of an excessive or 11 erroneous State sales tax collection allowed under G.S. 105-164.11 and a refund of State sales 12 tax paid on a rescinded sale or cancelled service contract under G.S. 105-164.11A apply to the 13 local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The aggregate 14 annual local refund exemption amount allowed an entity under G.S. 105-164.14(b) 15 G.S. 105-164.13(52a) for the State's fiscal year may not exceed thirteen million three hundred 16 thousand dollars ($13,300,000). 17 Except as provided in this subsection, a taxing county may not allow an exemption, exclusion, 18 or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax. A local school administrative unit 19 and a joint agency created by interlocal agreement among local school administrative units 20 pursuant to G.S. 160A-462 to jointly purchase food service-related materials, supplies, and 21 equipment on their behalf is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this 22 Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services. Sales and use tax liability 23 indirectly incurred by the entity as part of a real property contract for real property that is owned 24 or leased by the entity and is a capital improvement for use by the entity is considered a sales or 25 use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the entity for the purpose of this subsection.