North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina Senate Bill S688 Compare Versions

OldNewDifferences
11 GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
22 SESSION 2025
3-S 1
4-SENATE BILL 688
3+S D
4+SENATE BILL DRS45298-TQ-20
5+
56
67
78 Short Title: Local Government Land Use Reform. (Public)
89 Sponsors: Senator Jarvis (Primary Sponsor).
9-Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate
10-March 26, 2025
11-*S688 -v-1*
10+Referred to:
11+
12+*DRS45298 -TQ-20*
1213 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1314 AN ACT TO AMEND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT LAWS. 2
1415 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3
1516 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 4
1617 "§ 160D-101. Application. 5
1718 (a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 6
1819 adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 7
1920 contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 8
2021 expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 9
2122 ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 10
2223 (b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 11
2324 other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 12
2425 Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 13
2526 control. 14
2627 (c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 15
2728 by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 16
2829 adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 17
2930 General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 18
3031 employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 19
3132 this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 20
3233 (d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21
3334 and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22
3435 (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23
3536 authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24
3637 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25