North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3233 (d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21
3334 and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22
3435 (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23
3536 authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24
3637 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25
3738 government ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with 26
3839 this section is void and unenforceable. 27
3940 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160D-702 reads as rewritten: 28
4041 "§ 160D-702. (Effective January 1, 2025) Grant of power. 29
4142 (a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 30
4243 (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 31
4344 stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 32
4445 the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 33
4546 of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 34
4647 floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 35
47-State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 688-First Edition
48+State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 36
49+FILED SENATE
50+Mar 25, 2025
51+S.B. 688
52+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
53+Page 2 DRS45298-TQ-20
4954 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 1
5055 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility 2
5156 rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and 3
5257 facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same 4
5358 limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1. 5
5459 (b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may 6
5560 not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code 7
5661 except under one or more of the following circumstances: 8
5762 (1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district 9
5863 pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter. 10
5964 (2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the 11