North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 124129 farm purpose as described in G.S. 160D-903 or an open space use as defined in G.S. 160D-1307. 24
125130 (g) A local government shall follow quasi-judicial procedures in adopting a zoning or 25
126131 other development regulation authorized under this section." 26
127132 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. Any local government 27
128133 ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with this section is 28
129134 void and unenforceable. 29
130135 SECTION 3. G.S. 160D-703 reads as rewritten: 30
131136 "§ 160D-703. Zoning districts. 31
132137 (a) Types of Zoning Districts. – A local government may divide its territorial jurisdiction 32
133138 into zoning districts of any number, shape, and area deemed best suited to carry out the purposes 33
134139 of this Article. Within those districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, 34
135140 reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land. Zoning districts may 35
136141 include, but are not be limited to, the following: 36
137142 (1) Conventional districts, in which a variety of uses are allowed as permitted uses 37
138143 or uses by right and that may also include uses permitted only with a special 38
139144 use permit. 39
140145 (2) Conditional districts, in which site plans or individualized development 40
141146 conditions are imposed. 41
142147 (3) Form-based districts, or development form controls, that address the physical 42
143148 form, mass, and density of structures, public spaces, and streetscapes. 43
144149 (4) Overlay districts, in which different requirements are imposed on certain 44
145150 properties within one or more underlying conventional, conditional, or 45
146151 form-based districts. 46
147152 (5) Districts allowed by charter. 47
148153 (b) Conditional Districts. – Property may be placed in a conditional district only in 48
149154 response to a petition by all owners of the property to be included. Specific conditions may be 49
150155 proposed by the petitioner or the local government or its agencies, but only those conditions 50
151156 approved by the local government and consented to by the petitioner in writing may be 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
152-Page 4 Senate Bill 688-First Edition
157+Page 4 DRS45298-TQ-20
153158 incorporated into the zoning regulations. Unless consented to by the petitioner in 1