12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
---|
13 | 14 | | AN ACT TO AMEND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT LAWS. 2 |
---|
14 | 15 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 |
---|
15 | 16 | | SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
16 | 17 | | "§ 160D-101. Application. 5 |
---|
17 | 18 | | (a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 6 |
---|
18 | 19 | | adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 7 |
---|
19 | 20 | | contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 8 |
---|
20 | 21 | | expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 9 |
---|
21 | 22 | | ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 10 |
---|
22 | 23 | | (b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 11 |
---|
23 | 24 | | other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 12 |
---|
24 | 25 | | Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 13 |
---|
25 | 26 | | control. 14 |
---|
26 | 27 | | (c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 15 |
---|
27 | 28 | | by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 16 |
---|
28 | 29 | | adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 17 |
---|
29 | 30 | | General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 18 |
---|
30 | 31 | | employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 19 |
---|
31 | 32 | | this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 20 |
---|
32 | 33 | | (d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21 |
---|
33 | 34 | | and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22 |
---|
34 | 35 | | (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23 |
---|
35 | 36 | | authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24 |
---|
36 | 37 | | SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25 |
---|