12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
33 | 34 | | and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22 |
---|
34 | 35 | | (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23 |
---|
35 | 36 | | authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24 |
---|
36 | 37 | | SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25 |
---|
37 | 38 | | government ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with 26 |
---|
38 | 39 | | this section is void and unenforceable. 27 |
---|
39 | 40 | | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160D-702 reads as rewritten: 28 |
---|
40 | 41 | | "§ 160D-702. (Effective January 1, 2025) Grant of power. 29 |
---|
41 | 42 | | (a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 30 |
---|
42 | 43 | | (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 31 |
---|
43 | 44 | | stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 32 |
---|
44 | 45 | | the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 33 |
---|
45 | 46 | | of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 34 |
---|
46 | 47 | | floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 35 |
---|
49 | 54 | | development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 1 |
---|
50 | 55 | | Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility 2 |
---|
51 | 56 | | rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and 3 |
---|
52 | 57 | | facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same 4 |
---|
53 | 58 | | limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1. 5 |
---|
54 | 59 | | (b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may 6 |
---|
55 | 60 | | not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code 7 |
---|
56 | 61 | | except under one or more of the following circumstances: 8 |
---|
57 | 62 | | (1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district 9 |
---|
58 | 63 | | pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter. 10 |
---|
59 | 64 | | (2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the 11 |
---|
60 | 65 | | National Register of Historic Places. 12 |
---|
61 | 66 | | (3) The structures are individually designated as local, State, or national historic 13 |
---|