12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
125 | 130 | | (g) A local government shall follow quasi-judicial procedures in adopting a zoning or 25 |
---|
126 | 131 | | other development regulation authorized under this section." 26 |
---|
127 | 132 | | SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. Any local government 27 |
---|
128 | 133 | | ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with this section is 28 |
---|
129 | 134 | | void and unenforceable. 29 |
---|
130 | 135 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 160D-703 reads as rewritten: 30 |
---|
131 | 136 | | "§ 160D-703. Zoning districts. 31 |
---|
132 | 137 | | (a) Types of Zoning Districts. – A local government may divide its territorial jurisdiction 32 |
---|
133 | 138 | | into zoning districts of any number, shape, and area deemed best suited to carry out the purposes 33 |
---|
134 | 139 | | of this Article. Within those districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, 34 |
---|
135 | 140 | | reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land. Zoning districts may 35 |
---|
136 | 141 | | include, but are not be limited to, the following: 36 |
---|
137 | 142 | | (1) Conventional districts, in which a variety of uses are allowed as permitted uses 37 |
---|
138 | 143 | | or uses by right and that may also include uses permitted only with a special 38 |
---|
139 | 144 | | use permit. 39 |
---|
140 | 145 | | (2) Conditional districts, in which site plans or individualized development 40 |
---|
141 | 146 | | conditions are imposed. 41 |
---|
142 | 147 | | (3) Form-based districts, or development form controls, that address the physical 42 |
---|
143 | 148 | | form, mass, and density of structures, public spaces, and streetscapes. 43 |
---|
144 | 149 | | (4) Overlay districts, in which different requirements are imposed on certain 44 |
---|
145 | 150 | | properties within one or more underlying conventional, conditional, or 45 |
---|
146 | 151 | | form-based districts. 46 |
---|
147 | 152 | | (5) Districts allowed by charter. 47 |
---|
148 | 153 | | (b) Conditional Districts. – Property may be placed in a conditional district only in 48 |
---|
149 | 154 | | response to a petition by all owners of the property to be included. Specific conditions may be 49 |
---|
150 | 155 | | proposed by the petitioner or the local government or its agencies, but only those conditions 50 |
---|
151 | 156 | | approved by the local government and consented to by the petitioner in writing may be 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
153 | 158 | | incorporated into the zoning regulations.