North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (f) Subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall not apply to property used for a bona fide 23 
farm purpose as described in G.S. 160D-903 or an open space use as defined in G.S. 160D-1307. 24 
(g) A local government shall follow quasi-judicial procedures in adopting a zoning or 25 
other development regulation authorized under this section." 26 
SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. Any local government 27 
ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with this section is 28 
void and unenforceable. 29 
SECTION 3. G.S. 160D-703 reads as rewritten: 30 
"§ 160D-703.  Zoning districts. 31 
(a) Types of Zoning Districts. – A local government may divide its territorial jurisdiction 32 
into zoning districts of any number, shape, and area deemed best suited to carry out the purposes 33 
of this Article. Within those districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, 34 
reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land. Zoning districts may 35 
include, but are not be limited to, the following: 36 
(1) Conventional districts, in which a variety of uses are allowed as permitted uses 37 
or uses by right and that may also include uses permitted only with a special 38 
use permit. 39 
(2) Conditional districts, in which site plans or individualized development 40 
conditions are imposed. 41 
(3) Form-based districts, or development form controls, that address the physical 42 
form, mass, and density of structures, public spaces, and streetscapes. 43 
(4) Overlay districts, in which different requirements are imposed on certain 44 
properties within one or more underlying conventional, conditional, or 45 
form-based districts. 46 
(5) Districts allowed by charter. 47 
(b) Conditional Districts. – Property may be placed in a conditional district only in 48 
response to a petition by all owners of the property to be included. Specific conditions may be 49 
proposed by the petitioner or the local government or its agencies, but only those conditions 50 
approved by the local government and consented to by the petitioner in writing may be 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 4  Senate Bill 688-First Edition 
incorporated into the zoning regulations. Unless consented to by the petitioner in 1 
writing,Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the exercise of the authority granted by 2 
this section, a local government may not (i) require, enforce, or incorporate into the zoning 3 
regulations any condition or requirement not authorized by otherwise applicable law, regulations, 4