North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session

North Carolina Senate Bill S688 Latest Draft

Bill / Amended Version Filed 03/26/2025

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
S 	1 
SENATE BILL 688 
 
 
Short Title: Local Government Land Use Reform. 	(Public) 
Sponsors: Senator Jarvis (Primary Sponsor). 
Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate 
March 26, 2025 
*S688 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO AMEND LOCA L GOVERNMENT PLANNIN G AND DEVELOPMENT LA WS. 2 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 4 
"§ 160D-101.  Application. 5 
(a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 6 
adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 7 
contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 8 
expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 9 
ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 10 
(b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 11 
other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 12 
Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 13 
control. 14 
(c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 15 
by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 16 
adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 17 
General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 18 
employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 19 
this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 20 
(d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21 
and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22 
(e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23 
authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24 
SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25