Obligations of the public 6 enterprise may be paid out of the separate fund. Obligations shall not include any other fund or 7 line item in the city's budget." 8 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 160A-31 reads as rewritten: 9 "§ 160A-31. Annexation by petition. 10 (a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area 11 contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the 12 owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each 13 owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.owner and a 14 statement that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 15 municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 16 municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for