15 | | - | HENDERSONVILLE; TO AUTHORIZE THE TOWN OF MILLS RIVER TO ADOPT A 3 |
[…] The petition shall be signed by each 13 |
---|
62 | | - | owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.owner and a 14 |
---|
63 | | - | statement that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 15 |
---|
64 | | - | municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 16 |
---|
65 | | - | municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for annexation. 17 |
---|
66 | | - | …." 18 |
---|
67 | | - | SECTION 1.3. G.S. 160A-58.1 reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
68 | | - | "§ 160A-58.1. Petition for annexation; standards. 20 |
---|
69 | | - | … 21 |
---|
70 | | - | (c) The petition shall contain the names, addresses, and signatures of all owners of real 22 |
---|
71 | | - | property within the proposed satellite corporate limits (except owners not required to sign by 23 |
---|
72 | | - | subsection (a)), shall describe the area proposed for annexation by metes and bounds, and shall 24 |
---|
73 | | - | have attached thereto a map showing the area proposed for annexation with relation to the 25 |
---|
74 | | - | primary corporate limits of the annexing city. The petition shall also contain a statement from 26 |
---|
75 | | - | the owner that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 27 |
---|
76 | | - | municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 28 |
---|
77 | | - | municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for annexation. 29 |
---|
78 | | - | When there is any substantial question as to whether the area may be closer to another city than 30 |
---|
79 | | - | to the annexing city, the map shall also show the area proposed for annexation with relation to 31 |
---|
80 | | - | the primary corporate limits of the other city. The city council may prescribe the form of the 32 |
---|
81 | | - | petition. 33 |
---|
82 | | - | …." 34 |
---|
83 | | - | SECTION 1.4. This Part applies only to the City of Hendersonville. Section 1.1 of 35 |
---|
84 | | - | this Part shall not apply to the operation of public transportation systems or off-street parking 36 |
---|