15 | | - | HENDERSONVILLE; TO AUTHORIZE THE TOWN OF MILLS RIVER TO ADOPT A 3 |
[…] The petition shall be signed by each 3 |
---|
| 52 | + | owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.owner and a 4 |
---|
| 53 | + | statement that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 5 |
---|
| 54 | + | municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 6 |
---|
| 55 | + | municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for annexation. 7 |
---|
| 56 | + | …." 8 |
---|
| 57 | + | SECTION 3. G.S. 160A-58.1 reads as rewritten: 9 |
---|
| 58 | + | "§ 160A-58.1. Petition for annexation; standards. 10 |
---|
| 59 | + | … 11 |
---|
| 60 | + | (c) The petition shall contain the names, addresses, and signatures of all owners of real 12 |
---|
| 61 | + | property within the proposed satellite corporate limits (except owners not required to sign by 13 |
---|
| 62 | + | subsection (a)), shall describe the area proposed for annexation by metes and bounds, and shall 14 |
---|
| 63 | + | have attached thereto a map showing the area proposed for annexation with relation to the 15 |
---|
| 64 | + | primary corporate limits of the annexing city. The petition shall also contain a statement from 16 |
---|
| 65 | + | the owner that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 17 |
---|
| 66 | + | municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 18 |
---|
| 67 | + | municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for annexation. 19 |
---|
| 68 | + | When there is any substantial question as to whether the area may be closer to another city than 20 |
---|
| 69 | + | to the annexing city, the map shall also show the area proposed for annexation with relation to 21 |
---|
| 70 | + | the primary corporate limits of the other city. The city council may prescribe the form of the 22 |
---|
| 71 | + | petition. 23 |
---|
| 72 | + | …." 24 |
---|
| 73 | + | SECTION 4. This act applies only to the City of Hendersonville. Section 1 of this 25 |
---|
| 74 | + | act shall not apply to the operation of public transportation systems or off-street parking facilities 26 |
---|