15 | | - | HENDERSONVILLE; TO AUTHORIZE THE TOWN OF MILLS RIVER TO ADOPT A 3 |
[…] ---|
50 | | - | law. 2 |
---|
51 | | - | … 3 |
---|
52 | | - | (d) A city shall account for a public enterprise in a separate fund and may not transfer 4 |
---|
53 | | - | any money from that fund to another except for a capital project fund established for the 5 |
---|
54 | | - | construction or replacement of assets for that public enterprise. Obligations of the public 6 |
---|
55 | | - | enterprise may be paid out of the separate fund. Obligations shall not include any other fund or 7 |
---|
56 | | - | line item in the city's budget." 8 |
---|
57 | | - | SECTION 1.2. G.S. 160A-31 reads as rewritten: 9 |
---|
58 | | - | "§ 160A-31. Annexation by petition. 10 |
---|
59 | | - | (a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area 11 |
---|
60 | | - | contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the 12 |
---|
61 | | - | owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each 13 |
---|
62 | | - | owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.owner and a 14 |
---|
63 | | - | statement that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the 15 |
---|
64 | | - | municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that 16 |
---|