North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 769774 Code Council, as applicable. 48
770775 SECTION 3.3.(c) The current members of the Building Code Council and 49
771776 Residential Code Council, appointed pursuant to G.S. 143-136 and G.S. 143-136.1, respectively, 50
772777 affected by this act, may continue to serve until the expiration of their terms. Upon the expiration 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
773-Page 16 Senate Bill 700-First Edition
778+Page 16 DRS15300-BGxfa-5
774779 of the term of each current member affected by the transfer of jurisdiction enacted by subsection 1
775780 (a) of this section, a successor shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of 2
776781 G.S. 143-136 and G.S. 143-136.1, as applicable. 3
777782 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 143-138.1 reads as rewritten: 4
778783 "§ 143 138.1. Introduction and instruction of the North Carolina State Building Code; 5
779784 posting of written commentaries and interpretations on Office of State Fire 6
780785 Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes' website. 7
781786 (a) Prior to the effective date of Code changes pursuant to G.S. 143-138, the responsible 8
782787 Code Council and the Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall 9
783788 provide for instructional classes for the various trades affected by the changes. The Office of the 10
784789 State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall develop the curriculum for each class 11
785790 but shall consult the affected licensing boards and trade organizations. The curriculum shall 12
786791 include explanations of the rationale and need for each Code amendment or revision. Classes 13
787792 may also be conducted by, on behalf of, or in cooperation with licensing boards, trade 14
788793 associations, and professional societies. The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of 15
789794 Engineering and Codes may charge fees sufficient to recover the costs it incurs under this section. 16
790795 The responsible Code Council shall ensure that courses are accessible to persons throughout the 17
791796 State. 18
792797 (b) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and 19
793798 maintain on that portion of its website devoted to the Building Code Council and Residential 20
794799 Code Council written commentaries and written interpretations made and given by staff to each 21
795800 responsible Code Council and the Office for each section of the North Carolina State Building 22
796801 Code within 10 business days of issuance." 23
797802 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 143-139, as amended by Section 5.2(e) of S.L. 2024-49, reads 24
798803 as rewritten: 25
799804 "§ 143-139. Enforcement of Building Code. 26
800805 … 27
801806 (b) General Building Regulations. – The State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall have 28