North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 961966 of subsection (b) of this section. 32
962967 (2) A receipt for purchase of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate 33
963968 meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, a signed statement 34
964969 by the landlord stating the date of installation, and photographs depicting the 35
965970 door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate as installed. 36
966971 …." 37
967972 38
968973 PART IV. NORTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURED HOUSING BOARD AND 39
969974 UNIFORM STANDARDS CODE FOR MANUFACTURED HOMES CONFORMING 40
970975 CHANGES 41
971976 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 143-143.8 reads as rewritten: 42
972977 "§ 143-143.8. Purpose. 43
973978 The General Assembly finds that manufactured homes have become a primary housing 44
974979 resource for many of the citizens of North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it 45
975980 is the responsibility of the manufactured home industry to provide homes which are of reasonable 46
976981 quality and safety and to offer warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality 47
977982 and safety defects in manufactured homes. The General Assembly also finds that it is in the public 48
978983 interest to provide a means for enforcing such warranties. 49
979984 Consistent with these findings and with the legislative intent to promote the general welfare 50
980985 and safety of manufactured home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
981-Page 20 Senate Bill 700-First Edition
986+Page 20 DRS15300-BGxfa-5
982987 the most efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to require 1
983988 the licensing and bonding of all segments of the manufactured home industry. The General 2
984989 Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and proper for the manufactured home industry to 3
985990 cooperate with the Office of the State Fire Marshal, Office of Engineering and Codes, through 4
986991 the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a 5
987992 comprehensive framework for industry regulations." 6
988993 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 143-143.9 reads as rewritten: 7
989994 "§ 143-143.9. Definitions. 8
990995 The following definitions apply in this Part: 9
991996 … 10