North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13931398 Engineering and Codes shall specify any alternative evaluations which safety requires. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1394-Page 28 Senate Bill 700-First Edition
1399+Page 28 DRS15300-BGxfa-5
13951400 The Engineering and Building Codes Division Engineering Division of the Department of 1
13961401 Insurance Office of Engineering and Codes shall keep in file, where practical, copies of all 2
13971402 approved national standards and resumes of approved qualified testing laboratories. 3
13981403 …." 4
13991404 SECTION 8.2. G.S. 115C-525 reads as rewritten: 5
14001405 "§ 115C-525. Fire prevention. 6
14011406 (a) Duty of Principal Regarding Fire Hazards. – The principal of every public school in 7
14021407 the State shall have the following duties regarding fire hazards during periods when he is in 8
14031408 control of a school: 9
14041409 … 10
14051410 (2) Every principal shall make certain that no electrical wiring shall be installed 11
14061411 within any school building or structure or upon the premises and that no 12
14071412 alteration or addition shall be made in any existing wiring, except with the 13
14081413 authorization of the superintendent. Any such work shall be performed by a 14
14091414 licensed electrical contractor, or by a maintenance electrician regularly 15
14101415 employed by the board of education and approved by the State Fire 16
14111416 Marshal.State Engineer. 17
14121417 … 18
14131418 (b) Inspection of Schools for Fire Hazards; Removal of Hazards. – Every public school 19
14141419 building in the State shall be inspected a minimum of two times during the year in accordance 20
14151420 with the following plan: Provided, that the periodic inspections herein required shall be at least 21
14161421 120 days apart: 22
14171422 (1) Each school building shall be inspected to make certain that none of the fire 23
14181423 hazards enumerated in G.S. 115C-525(a)(1) through (5) exist, and to ensure 24
14191424 that the building and all heating, mechanical, electrical, gas, and other 25
14201425 equipment and appliances are properly installed and maintained in a safe and 26
14211426 serviceable manner as prescribed by the North Carolina Building Code. 27
14221427 Following each inspection, the persons making the inspection shall furnish to 28
14231428 the principal of the school a written report of conditions found during 29
14241429 inspection, upon forms furnished by the State Fire Marshal, State Engineer, 30
14251430 and the persons making the inspection shall also furnish a copy of the report 31
14261431 to the superintendent of schools; the superintendent shall keep such copy on 32