North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13301335 160A of the General Statutes. Whenever the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has intervened in 38
13311336 this manner, the local government may assume provision of inspection services only after giving 39
13321337 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer two years' written notice of its intention to do so; however, 40
13331338 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an 41
13341339 earlier date upon finding that an earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements 42
13351340 made for the provision of those services. 43
13361341 …." 44
13371342 SECTION 7.4. G.S. 160D-1114 reads as rewritten: 45
13381343 "§ 160D-1114. Appeals of stop orders. 46
13391344 (a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the 47
13401345 North Carolina State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the State Fire 48
13411346 Marshal State Engineer or his or her designee within a period of five days after the order is issued. 49
13421347 Notice of appeal shall be given in writing to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 50
13431348 designee, with a copy to the local inspector. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1344-Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 27
1349+DRS15300-BGxfa-5 Page 27
13451350 designee shall promptly conduct an investigation, and the appellant and the inspector shall be 1
13461351 permitted to submit relevant evidence. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 2
13471352 designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting 3
13481353 forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision. Pending the ruling 4
13491354 by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her designee on an appeal, no further work 5
13501355 shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the 6
13511356 person affected shall have the following options: 7
13521357 (1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council. 8
13531358 (2) Appealing to the superior court as provided in G.S. 143-141. 9
13541359 (b) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a 10
13551360 local development regulation as provided in G.S. 160D-405." 11
13561361 SECTION 7.5. G.S. 160D-1126 reads as rewritten: 12
13571362 "§ 160D-1126. Records and reports. 13
13581363 The inspection department shall keep complete and accurate records in convenient form of 14