North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 827832 offender has been cited for the violation. If the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or other State 2
828833 official institutes an action or proceeding under this section, a county, city, or other political 3
829834 subdivision may not institute a civil action under this section based upon the same violation. 4
830835 Appeals from the imposition of any remedy set forth herein, including the imposition of a civil 5
831836 penalty by a county, city, or other political subdivision, shall be as provided in G.S. 160D-1127. 6
832837 …." 7
833838 SECTION 3.6. G.S. 143-139.4 reads as rewritten: 8
834839 "§ 143-139.4. Certain building inspections by State. 9
835840 (a) When a permit holder has been informed by a local inspection department that any 10
836841 inspection has not been, or will not be, conducted within two business days after first requested, 11
837842 the permit holder may request in writing that the State Fire Marshal State Engineer assign 12
838843 personnel to conduct the inspection. 13
839844 (b) Any written request by a permit holder to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer to 14
840845 assign personnel to conduct an inspection shall be submitted to the State Fire Marshal, State 15
841846 Engineer, and such submission may be made electronically or by facsimile. The submission shall 16
842847 be on a form adopted by the State Fire Marshal, State Engineer, which shall at a minimum contain 17
843848 all of the following: 18
844849 … 19
845850 (e) Prior to making any assignment of Code-enforcement officials from the marketplace 20
846851 pool established under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall verify 21
847852 all of the following to the State Fire Marshal's State Engineer's satisfaction: 22
848853 … 23
849854 (4) Any other information the State Fire Marshal State Engineer deems relevant 24
850855 to determining whether to assign personnel to conduct the requested 25
851856 inspection. 26
852857 (f) If the State Fire Marshal State Engineer assigns a Code-enforcement official from the 27
853858 marketplace pool established under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a. to conduct the requested inspection, 28
854859 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall notify the local inspection department and the local 29
855860 inspection department shall, prior to the inspection, provide the State Fire Marshal State Engineer 30
856861 with information regarding any outstanding building permits and previously conducted 31
857862 inspections on those outstanding building permits for that property. The local inspection 32