North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 886891 appeals by the designer or owner-representative on matters pertaining to alternative design 9
887892 construction or methods shall be heard by the Engineering and Building Codes Division of the 10
888893 Department of Insurance. Office of Engineering and Codes. The Engineering and Building Codes 11
889894 Division shall issue its decision regarding an appeal filed under this section within 10 business 12
890895 days. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall adopt rules in furtherance of this section." 13
891896 SECTION 3.8. G.S. 143-141 reads as rewritten: 14
892897 "§ 143-141. Appeals to Building Code Council and Residential Code Council. 15
893898 (a) Method of Appeal. – Whenever any person desires to take an appeal to the responsible 16
894899 Code Council from the decision of a State enforcement agency relating to any matter under this 17
895900 Article or under the North Carolina State Building Code, the appellant shall within 30 days after 18
896901 the decision give written notice of appeal to the responsible Code Council through the Division 19
897902 of Engineering and Building Codes Division of the Department of Insurance. Office of 20
898903 Engineering and Codes. A copy of the notice of appeal shall be filed at the same time with the 21
899904 enforcement agency from which the appeal is taken. The chairman of the responsible Code 22
900905 Council shall fix a reasonable time and place for a hearing, giving reasonable notice to the 23
901906 appellant and to the enforcement agency. Such hearing shall be not later than the next regular 24
902907 meeting of the responsible Code Council. The responsible Code Council shall thereupon conduct 25
903908 a full and complete hearing as to the matters in controversy, after which it shall within a 26
904909 reasonable time give a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and its conclusions. 27
905910 … 28
906911 (c1) Posting on State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes Website – The Office 29
907912 of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and maintain on that portion 30
908913 of its website devoted to the responsible Code Council all appeal decisions, interpretations, and 31
909914 variations of the Code issued by the responsible Code Council within 10 business days of 32
910915 issuance. 33
911916 …." 34
912917 SECTION 3.9. G.S. 143-143.4 reads as rewritten: 35
913918 "§ 143-143.4. Door lock exemption for certain businesses. 36
914919 (a) Notwithstanding this Article or any other law to the contrary, any business entity 37