North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 943948 inspections under this subsection. 14
944949 (e) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall revoke a 15
945950 permit issued under this section upon a finding that the requirements for the original issuance of 16
946951 the permit are not being complied with. 17
947952 (f) Appeals of decisions of the Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering 18
948953 and Codes regarding the issuance or revocation of permits under this section shall be in 19
949954 accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. 20
950955 … 21
951956 (i) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall adopt 22
952957 rules to implement this section." 23
953958 SECTION 3.10. G.S. 143-143.7 reads as rewritten: 24
954959 "§ 143-143.7. Elevator safety requirements for certain residential rental accommodations. 25
955960 … 26
956961 (c) Upon installation of a door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate meeting the 27
957962 requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this section, the landlord shall provide 28
958963 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer with one of the following: 29
959964 (1) A statement signed by a professional elevator installer certifying installation 30
960965 of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate meeting the requirements 31
961966 of subsection (b) of this section. 32
962967 (2) A receipt for purchase of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate 33
963968 meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, a signed statement 34
964969 by the landlord stating the date of installation, and photographs depicting the 35
965970 door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate as installed. 36
966971 …." 37
967972 38
968973 PART IV. NORTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURED HOUSING BOARD AND 39
969974 UNIFORM STANDARDS CODE FOR MANUFACTURED HOMES CONFORMING 40
970975 CHANGES 41
971976 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 143-143.8 reads as rewritten: 42
972977 "§ 143-143.8. Purpose. 43