North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13111316 the general construction of buildings." 19
13121317 SECTION 7.2. G.S. 160D-910 reads as rewritten: 20
13131318 "§ 160D-910. Manufactured homes. 21
13141319 … 22
13151320 (g) A local government may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed 23
13161321 in accordance with the Set-Up and Installation Standards adopted by the State Fire Marshal; State 24
13171322 Engineer; provided, however, a local government shall not require a masonry curtain wall or 25
13181323 masonry skirting for manufactured homes located on land leased to the homeowner." 26
13191324 SECTION 7.3. G.S. 160D-1102 reads as rewritten: 27
13201325 "§ 160D-1102. Building code administration. 28
13211326 … 29
13221327 (b) In the event that any local government fails to provide inspection services or ceases 30
13231328 to provide inspection services, the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall arrange for the 31
13241329 provision of inspection services, either through personnel employed by the Office of the State 32
13251330 Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes or another division of the Department of Insurance 33
13261331 Department of Labor or through an arrangement with other units of government. In either event, 34
13271332 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has and may exercise within the local government's 35
13281333 planning and development regulation jurisdiction all powers made available to the governing 36
13291334 board with respect to building inspection under this Article and Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 37
13301335 160A of the General Statutes. Whenever the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has intervened in 38
13311336 this manner, the local government may assume provision of inspection services only after giving 39
13321337 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer two years' written notice of its intention to do so; however, 40
13331338 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an 41
13341339 earlier date upon finding that an earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements 42
13351340 made for the provision of those services. 43
13361341 …." 44
13371342 SECTION 7.4. G.S. 160D-1114 reads as rewritten: 45
13381343 "§ 160D-1114. Appeals of stop orders. 46
13391344 (a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the 47