North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13071312 request of the State Fire MarshalState Engineer under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the local 15
13081313 government shall promptly return to the permit holder the fee collected by the local government 16
13091314 for such inspection. This subsection applies to the following types of inspection: plumbing, 17
13101315 electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, and 18
13111316 the general construction of buildings." 19
13121317 SECTION 7.2. G.S. 160D-910 reads as rewritten: 20
13131318 "§ 160D-910. Manufactured homes. 21
13141319 … 22
13151320 (g) A local government may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed 23
13161321 in accordance with the Set-Up and Installation Standards adopted by the State Fire Marshal; State 24
13171322 Engineer; provided, however, a local government shall not require a masonry curtain wall or 25
13181323 masonry skirting for manufactured homes located on land leased to the homeowner." 26
13191324 SECTION 7.3. G.S. 160D-1102 reads as rewritten: 27
13201325 "§ 160D-1102. Building code administration. 28
13211326 … 29
13221327 (b) In the event that any local government fails to provide inspection services or ceases 30