North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12911296 State treasury to the account of the Board and shall be used to administer this Article. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1292-Page 26 Senate Bill 700-First Edition
1297+Page 26 DRS15300-BGxfa-5
12931298 (c) The books and records of the Board are subject to the oversight of the State Auditor, 1
12941299 as provided in G.S. 93B-4." 2
12951300 3
12961301 PART VII. LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAND DEVELOPMENT AND CODE 4
12971302 ENFORCEMENT CONFORMING CHANGES 5
12981303 SECTION 7.1. G.S. 160D-402, as amended by Section 1.3(a) of S.L. 2024-49, reads 6
12991304 as rewritten: 7
13001305 "§ 160D-402. Administrative staff. 8
13011306 … 9
13021307 (d) Financial Support. – The local government may appropriate for the support of the 10
13031308 staff any funds that it deems necessary. It shall have power to fix reasonable fees for support, 11
13041309 administration, and implementation of programs authorized by this Chapter, and all such fees 12
13051310 shall be used for no other purposes. When an inspection, for which the permit holder has paid a 13
13061311 fee to the local government, is performed by a marketplace pool Code-enforcement official upon 14
13071312 request of the State Fire MarshalState Engineer under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the local 15
13081313 government shall promptly return to the permit holder the fee collected by the local government 16
13091314 for such inspection. This subsection applies to the following types of inspection: plumbing, 17
13101315 electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, and 18
13111316 the general construction of buildings." 19
13121317 SECTION 7.2. G.S. 160D-910 reads as rewritten: 20
13131318 "§ 160D-910. Manufactured homes. 21
13141319 … 22
13151320 (g) A local government may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed 23