North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10721077 the Act and this Article, including rules for consumer complaint procedures and rules for the 39
10731078 enforcement of the standards and regulations established and adopted by HUD under the Act." 40
10741079 SECTION 4.7. G.S. 143-148 reads as rewritten: 41
10751080 "§ 143-148. Certain structures excluded from coverage. 42
10761081 The State Fire Marshal State Engineer may by rule provide for the exclusion of certain 43
10771082 structures by certification in accordance with the Act." 44
10781083 SECTION 4.8. G.S. 143-151 reads as rewritten: 45
10791084 "§ 143-151. Penalties. 46
10801085 (a) Any person who is found by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer to have violated 47
10811086 the provisions of the Act, this Article, or any rules adopted under this Article, shall be liable for 48
10821087 a civil penalty not to exceed the amount set by 24 C.F.R. § 3282.10 for each violation. Each 49
10831088 violation shall constitute a separate violation for each manufactured home or for each failure or 50
10841089 refusal to allow or perform an act required by the Act, this Article, or any rules adopted under 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1085-Page 22 Senate Bill 700-First Edition
1090+Page 22 DRS15300-BGxfa-5
10861091 this Article. The maximum civil penalty may not exceed the amount set by 24 C.F.R. § 3282.10 1
10871092 for any related series of violations occurring within one year after the date of the first violation. 2
10881093 In determining the amount of the penalty, the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall consider 3
10891094 the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the amount of money that inured to the 4
10901095 benefit of the violator as a result of the violation, whether the violation was willful, and the prior 5
10911096 record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with laws, rules, or orders applicable to 6
10921097 the violator. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to 7
10931098 the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. 8
10941099 …." 9
10951100 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 143-151.1 reads as rewritten: 10
10961101 "§ 143-151.1. Enforcement. 11
10971102 The State Fire Marshal State Engineer may initiate any appropriate action or proceeding to 12