North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 904909 reasonable time give a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and its conclusions. 27
905910 … 28
906911 (c1) Posting on State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes Website – The Office 29
907912 of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and maintain on that portion 30
908913 of its website devoted to the responsible Code Council all appeal decisions, interpretations, and 31
909914 variations of the Code issued by the responsible Code Council within 10 business days of 32
910915 issuance. 33
911916 …." 34
912917 SECTION 3.9. G.S. 143-143.4 reads as rewritten: 35
913918 "§ 143-143.4. Door lock exemption for certain businesses. 36
914919 (a) Notwithstanding this Article or any other law to the contrary, any business entity 37
915920 licensed to sell automatic weapons as a federal firearms dealer that is in the business of selling 38
916921 firearms or ammunition and that operates a firing range which rents firearms and sells 39
917922 ammunition shall be exempt from the door lock requirements of Chapter 10 of Volume 1 of the 40
918923 North Carolina State Building Code when issued a permit to that effect by the Office of the State 41
919924 Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes in accordance with this section. 42
920925 (b) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall issue a 43
921926 permit to a business entity specified in subsection (a) of this section for an exemption from the 44
922927 door lock requirements of Chapter 10 of Volume 1 of the North Carolina State Building Code if 45
923928 all of the following conditions are met: 46
924929 … 47
925930 (2) The building or facility in which business is conducted is equipped with an 48
926931 approved smoke, fire, and break-in alarm system installed and operated in 49
927932 accordance with rules adopted by the Office of the State Fire Marshal. Office 50
928933 of Engineering and Codes. An approved smoke, fire, or break-in alarm system 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
929-Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 19
934+DRS15300-BGxfa-5 Page 19
930935 does not have to include an automatic door unlocking mechanism triggered 1
931936 when the smoke, fire, or break-in alarm system is triggered. 2
932937 … 3
933938 (5) Payment of a permit fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) to the Office of the 4
934939 State Fire Marshal. Office of Engineering and Codes. 5
935940 (c) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall file a copy 6
936941 of the permit issued in accordance with subsection (b) of this section with all local law 7