North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 277282 (16) North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board, Article 9F of this Chapter 23
278283 [Article 9F of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes]. 24
279284 (17) Engineering and Building Codes Division in the Department of Insurance. 25
280285 (18) Risk Management Division in the Department of Insurance. 26
281286 (19) Community Risk Reduction Division in the Department of Insurance. 27
282287 (20) Ratings and Inspections. 28
283288 (21) Grants and Governmental Services. 29
284289 …." 30
285290 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 143A-78 is repealed. 31
286291 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 58-78A-12 is repealed. 32
287292 33
288293 PART II. INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND CHANGES RELATED TO OFFICE OF 34
289294 ENGINEERING AND CODES CREATION 35
290295 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 58-6-25 reads as rewritten: 36
291296 "§ 58-6-25. Insurance regulatory charge. 37
292297 (a) Charge Levied. – There is levied on each insurance company, other than a captive 38
293298 insurance company, an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. 39
294299 The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of 40
295300 the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and is applied to the company's 41
296301 premium tax liability for the taxable year. In determining an insurance company's premium tax 42
297302 liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded: 43
298303 (1) Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8. 44
299304 (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008-134, s. 67(a), as amended by Session Laws 45
300305 2009-445, s. 44, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 46
301306 2008. 47
302307 (3) Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under 48
303308 G.S. 105-228.5A or G.S. 97-133(a). 49
304309 (4) Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than 50
305310 tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
306-Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 7
311+DRS15300-BGxfa-5 Page 7
307312 (b) Rates. – The rate of the charge for each taxable year shall be six and one-half percent 1
308313 (6.5%). When the Department prepares its budget request for each upcoming fiscal year, the 2
309314 Department shall propose a percentage rate of the charge levied in this section. The Governor 3
310315 shall submit that proposed rate to the General Assembly each fiscal year. It is the intent of the 4
311316 General Assembly that the percentage rate not exceed the rate necessary to generate funds 5
312317 sufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Department for each upcoming 6
313318 fiscal year, including a reasonable margin for a reserve that shall be used to provide for 7