North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13591364 all applications received, permits issued, inspections and reinspections made, defects found, 15
13601365 certificates of compliance or occupancy granted, and all other work and activities of the 16
13611366 department. These records shall be kept in the manner and for the periods prescribed by the 17
13621367 Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Periodic reports shall be submitted to the 18
13631368 governing board and to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer as they shall by ordinance, rule, or 19
13641369 regulation require." 20
13651370 SECTION 7.6. G.S. 160D-1127 reads as rewritten: 21
13661371 "§ 160D-1127. Appeals. 22
13671372 Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals from any order, decision, or determination by a 23
13681373 member of a local inspection department pertaining to the North Carolina State Building Code 24
13691374 or other State building laws shall be taken to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or the State 25
13701375 Fire Marshal's State Engineers's designee or other official specified in G.S. 143-139 by filing a 26
13711376 written notice with the State Fire Marshal State Engineer and with the inspection department 27
13721377 within a period of 10 days after the order, decision, or determination. Further appeals may be 28
13731378 taken to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council or to the courts as provided by 29
13741379 law." 30
13751380 31
13761381 PART VIII. MISCELLANEOUS CONFORMING CHANGES 32
13771382 SECTION 8.1. G.S. 66-25 reads as rewritten: 33
13781383 "§ 66-25. Acceptable listings as to safety of goods. 34