under the provisions of the Act. 36 … 37 (e) The State Fire Marshal State Engineer may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of 38 the Act and this Article, including rules for consumer complaint procedures and rules for the 39 enforcement of the standards and regulations established and adopted by HUD under the Act." 40 SECTION 4.7. G.S. 143-148 reads as rewritten: 41 "§ 143-148. Certain structures excluded from coverage. 42 The State Fire Marshal State Engineer may by rule provide for the exclusion of certain 43 structures by certification in accordance with the Act." 44 SECTION 4.8. G.S. 143-151 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 143-151. Penalties. 46 (a) Any person who is found by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer to have violated 47 the provisions of the Act, this Article, or any rules adopted under this Article, shall be liable for 48 a civil penalty not to exceed the amount set by 24 C.F.R. § 3282.10 for each violation. Each 49 violation shall constitute a separate violation for each manufactured home or for each failure or 50 refusal to allow or perform an act required by the Act, this Article, or any rules adopted under 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 22 Senate Bill 700-First Edition this Article. The maximum civil penalty may not exceed the amount set by 24 C.F.R. § 3282.10 1 for any related series of violations occurring within one year after the date of the first violation. 2 In determining the amount of the penalty, the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall consider 3 the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the amount of money that inured to the 4 benefit of the violator as a result of the violation, whether the violation was willful, and the prior 5 record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with laws, rules, or orders applicable to 6 the violator. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to 7 the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. 8 …." 9 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 143-151.1 reads as rewritten: 10 "§ 143-151.1. Enforcement. 11 The State Fire Marshal State Engineer may initiate any appropriate action or proceeding to 12 prevent, restrain, or correct any violation of the Act, this Article, or any rules adopted under this 13 Article.