If the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or other State 2 official institutes an action or proceeding under this section, a county, city, or other political 3 subdivision may not institute a civil action under this section based upon the same violation. 4 Appeals from the imposition of any remedy set forth herein, including the imposition of a civil 5 penalty by a county, city, or other political subdivision, shall be as provided in G.S. 160D-1127. 6 …." 7 SECTION 3.6. G.S. 143-139.4 reads as rewritten: 8 "§ 143-139.4. Certain building inspections by State. 9 (a) When a permit holder has been informed by a local inspection department that any 10 inspection has not been, or will not be, conducted within two business days after first requested, 11 the permit holder may request in writing that the State Fire Marshal State Engineer assign 12 personnel to conduct the inspection. 13 (b) Any written request by a permit holder to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer to 14 assign personnel to conduct an inspection shall be submitted to the State Fire Marshal, State 15 Engineer, and such submission may be made electronically or by facsimile. The submission shall 16 be on a form adopted by the State Fire Marshal, State Engineer, which shall at a minimum contain 17 all of the following: 18 … 19 (e) Prior to making any assignment of Code-enforcement officials from the marketplace 20 pool established under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall verify 21 all of the following to the State Fire Marshal's State Engineer's satisfaction: 22 … 23 (4) Any other information the State Fire Marshal State Engineer deems relevant 24 to determining whether to assign personnel to conduct the requested 25 inspection. 26 (f) If the State Fire Marshal State Engineer assigns a Code-enforcement official from the 27 marketplace pool established under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a. to conduct the requested inspection, 28 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall notify the local inspection department and the local 29 inspection department shall, prior to the inspection, provide the State Fire Marshal State Engineer 30 with information regarding any outstanding building permits and previously conducted 31 inspections on those outstanding building permits for that property. The local inspection 32 department may also provide the State Fire Marshal State Engineer with information regarding 33 other properties with outstanding building permits and inspections by the same permit holder or 34 requestor. 35 (f1) Personnel assigned by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer to conduct