or establishments in this State in which manufactured homes are manufactured, 17 stored or held for sale." 18 SECTION 4.10.(a) G.S. 143-151.2 reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 143-151.2. Fees. 20 (a) The State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall establish a monitoring inspection fee in 21 an amount required by the Secretary of HUD. This monitoring inspection fee shall be an amount 22 paid by each manufactured home manufacturer in this State for each manufactured home 23 produced by the manufacturer in this State. 24 …." 25 SECTION 4.10.(b) The monitoring inspection fee established pursuant to 26 G.S. 143-151.2 shall not be affected by this act, and shall remain in effect until amended by the 27 State Engineer in an amount required by the Secretary of HUD. 28 SECTION 4.11. G.S. 143-151.3 reads as rewritten: 29 "§ 143-151.3. Reports. 30 Each manufacturer, distributor, and dealer of manufactured homes shall establish and 31 maintain such records, make such reports, and provide such information as the State Fire Marshal 32 State Engineer or the Secretary of HUD may reasonably require to be able to determine whether 33 the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or is acting in compliance with this Article, or 34 the Act and shall, upon request of a person designated by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer 35 or the Secretary of HUD, permit the person to inspect appropriate books, papers, records and 36 documents relevant to determining whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or 37 is acting in compliance with this Article or the Act, and any rules adopted by the State Fire 38 Marshal State Engineer under this Article." 39 SECTION 4.12. G.S. 143-151.4 reads as rewritten: 40 "§ 143-151.4. Notification of defects and correction procedures. 41 Every manufacturer of manufactured homes shall provide for notification and correction 42 procedures in any manufactured home