Pending the ruling 4 by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her designee on an appeal, no further work 5 shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the 6 person affected shall have the following options: 7 (1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council. 8 (2) Appealing to the superior court as provided in G.S. 143-141. 9 (b) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a 10 local development regulation as provided in G.S. 160D-405." 11 SECTION 7.5. G.S. 160D-1126 reads as rewritten: 12 "§ 160D-1126. Records and reports. 13 The inspection department shall keep complete and accurate records in convenient form of 14 all applications received, permits issued, inspections and reinspections made, defects found, 15 certificates of compliance or occupancy granted, and all other work and activities of the 16 department. These records shall be kept in the manner and for the periods prescribed by the 17 Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Periodic reports shall be submitted to the 18 governing board and to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer as they shall by ordinance, rule, or 19 regulation require." 20 SECTION 7.6. G.S. 160D-1127 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 160D-1127. Appeals. 22 Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals from any order, decision, or determination by a 23 member of a local inspection department pertaining to the North Carolina State Building Code 24 or