or by approved qualified testing laboratories, the Engineering and 47 Building Codes Division Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance Office of 48 Engineering and Codes shall specify any alternative evaluations which safety requires. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 28 Senate Bill 700-First Edition The Engineering and Building Codes Division Engineering Division of the Department of 1 Insurance Office of Engineering and Codes shall keep in file, where practical, copies of all 2 approved national standards and resumes of approved qualified testing laboratories. 3 …." 4 SECTION 8.2. G.S. 115C-525 reads as rewritten: 5 "§ 115C-525. Fire prevention. 6 (a) Duty of Principal Regarding Fire Hazards. – The principal of every public school in 7 the State shall have the following duties regarding fire hazards during periods when he is in 8 control of a school: 9 … 10 (2) Every principal shall make certain that no electrical wiring shall be installed 11 within any school building or structure or upon the premises and that no 12 alteration or addition shall be made in any existing wiring, except with the 13 authorization of the superintendent. Any such work shall be performed by a 14 licensed electrical contractor, or by a maintenance electrician regularly 15 employed by the board of education and approved by the State Fire 16 Marshal.State Engineer. 17 … 18 (b) Inspection of Schools for Fire Hazards; Removal of Hazards. – Every public school 19 building in the State shall be inspected a minimum of two times during the year in accordance 20 with the following plan: Provided, that the periodic inspections herein required shall be at least 21 120 days apart: 22 (1) Each school building shall be inspected to make certain that none of the fire 23 hazards enumerated in G.S. 115C-525(a)(1) through (5) exist, and to ensure 24 that the building and all heating, mechanical, electrical, gas, and other 25 equipment and appliances are properly installed and maintained in a safe and 26 serviceable manner as prescribed by the North Carolina Building Code. 27 Following each inspection, the persons making the inspection shall furnish to 28 the principal of the school a written report of conditions found during 29 inspection, upon forms furnished by the State Fire Marshal, State Engineer, 30 and the persons making the inspection shall also furnish a copy of the report 31 to the superintendent of schools; the superintendent shall keep such copy on 32 file for a period of three years.