20 (15) North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board, Article 9C of this Chapter 21 [Article 9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes]. 22 (16) North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board, Article 9F of this Chapter 23 [Article 9F of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes]. 24 (17) Engineering and Building Codes Division in the Department of Insurance. 25 (18) Risk Management Division in the Department of Insurance. 26 (19) Community Risk Reduction Division in the Department of Insurance. 27 (20) Ratings and Inspections. 28 (21) Grants and Governmental Services. 29 …." 30 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 143A-78 is repealed. 31 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 58-78A-12 is repealed. 32 33 PART II. INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND CHANG ES RELATED TO OFFICE OF 34 ENGINEERING AND CODE S CREATION 35 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 58-6-25 reads as rewritten: 36 "§ 58-6-25. Insurance regulatory charge. 37 (a) Charge Levied. – There is levied on each insurance company, other than a captive 38 insurance company, an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. 39 The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of 40 the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and is applied to the company's 41 premium tax liability for the taxable year. In determining an insurance company's premium tax 42 liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded: 43 (1) Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8. 44 (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008-134, s. 67(a), as amended by Session Laws 45 2009-445, s. 44, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 46 2008. 47 (3) Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under 48 G.S. 105-228.5A or G.S. 97-133(a). 49 (4) Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than 50 tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 7 (b) Rates. – The rate of the charge for each taxable year shall be six and one-half percent 1 (6.5%). When the Department prepares its budget request for each upcoming fiscal year, the 2 Department shall propose a percentage rate of the charge levied in this section. The Governor 3 shall submit that proposed rate to the General Assembly each fiscal year. It is the intent of the 4 General Assembly that the percentage rate not exceed the rate necessary to generate funds 5 sufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Department for each upcoming 6 fiscal year, including a reasonable margin for a reserve that shall be used to provide for 7 unanticipated expenditures requiring a budget adjustment as authorized by G.S. 143C-6-4. In 8 calculating the amount of the reserve, the General Assembly shall consider all relevant factors 9 that may affect the cost of operating the Department or a possible unanticipated