Office of Engineering and Codes. The Engineering and Building Codes 11 Division shall issue its decision regarding an appeal filed under this section within 10 business 12 days. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall adopt rules in furtherance of this section." 13 SECTION 3.8. G.S. 143-141 reads as rewritten: 14 "§ 143-141. Appeals to Building Code Council and Residential Code Council. 15 (a) Method of Appeal. – Whenever any person desires to take an appeal to the responsible 16 Code Council from the decision of a State enforcement agency relating to any matter under this 17 Article or under the North Carolina State Building Code, the appellant shall within 30 days after 18 the decision give written notice of appeal to the responsible Code Council through the Division 19 of Engineering and Building Codes Division of the Department of Insurance. Office of 20 Engineering and Codes. A copy of the notice of appeal shall be filed at the same time with the 21 enforcement agency from which the appeal is taken. The chairman of the responsible Code 22 Council shall fix a reasonable time and place for a hearing, giving reasonable notice to the 23 appellant and to the enforcement agency. Such hearing shall be not later than the next regular 24 meeting of the responsible Code Council. The responsible Code Council shall thereupon conduct 25 a full and complete hearing as to the matters in controversy, after which it shall within a 26 reasonable time give a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and its conclusions. 27 … 28 (c1) Posting on State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes Website – The Office 29 of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and maintain on that portion 30 of its website devoted to the responsible Code Council all appeal decisions, interpretations, and 31 variations of the Code issued by the responsible Code Council within 10 business days of 32 issuance. 33 …." 34 SECTION 3.9. G.S. 143-143.4 reads as rewritten: 35 "§ 143-143.4. Door lock exemption for certain businesses. 36 (a) Notwithstanding this Article or any other law to the contrary, any business entity 37 licensed to sell automatic weapons as a federal firearms dealer that is