building restrictions and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, and 18 the general construction of buildings." 19 SECTION 7.2. G.S. 160D-910 reads as rewritten: 20 "§ 160D-910. Manufactured homes. 21 … 22 (g) A local government may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed 23 in accordance with the Set-Up and Installation Standards adopted by the State Fire Marshal; State 24 Engineer; provided, however, a local government shall not require a masonry curtain wall or 25 masonry skirting for manufactured homes located on land leased to the homeowner." 26 SECTION 7.3. G.S. 160D-1102 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 160D-1102. Building code administration. 28 … 29 (b) In the event that any local government fails to provide inspection services or ceases 30 to provide inspection services, the State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall arrange for the 31 provision of inspection services, either through personnel employed by the Office of the State 32 Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes or another division of the Department of Insurance 33 Department of Labor or through an arrangement with other units of government. In either event, 34 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has and may exercise within the local government's 35 planning and development regulation jurisdiction all powers made available to the governing 36 board with respect to building inspection under this Article and Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 37 160A of the General Statutes. Whenever the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has intervened in 38 this manner, the local government may assume provision of inspection services only after giving 39 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer two years' written notice of its intention to do so; however, 40 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an 41 earlier date upon finding that an earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements 42 made for the provision of those services. 43 …." 44 SECTION 7.4. G.S. 160D-1114 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 160D-1114. Appeals of stop orders. 46 (a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the 47 North Carolina State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the State Fire 48