proper for the manufactured home industry to 3 cooperate with the Office of the State Fire Marshal, Office of Engineering and Codes, through 4 the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a 5 comprehensive framework for industry regulations." 6 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 143-143.9 reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 143-143.9. Definitions. 8 The following definitions apply in this Part: 9 … 10 (3) Code. – Engineering standards entitled State of North Carolina Regulations 11 for Manufactured Homes adopted by the State Fire Marshal.State Engineer. 12 …." 13 SECTION 4.3.(a) G.S. 143-143.10 reads as rewritten: 14 "§ 143-143.10. Manufactured Housing Board created; membership; terms; meetings. 15 (a) There is created the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board within the 16 Department. The Board shall be composed of 11 members as follows: 17 (1) The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or the State Fire Marshal's State 18 Engineer's designee. 19 … 20 The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or the State Fire Marshal's State Engineer's designee 21 shall chair the Board. The Governor shall appoint to the Board the manufactured home 22 manufacturer and the manufactured home dealer. The General Assembly upon the 23 recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with 24 G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the representative of the banking and finance industry, 25 the employee of a HUD-approved housing counseling agency, and the representative of the 26 insurance industry. The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro 27 Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the 28 manufactured home supplier, the accountant, and the set-up contractor. The State Fire Marshal 29 State Engineer shall appoint two representatives of the general public. Except for the 30 representatives from the general public and the persons appointed by the General Assembly, each 31 member of the Board shall be appointed by the appropriate appointing authority from a list of 32 nominees submitted to the appropriate appointing authority by the Board of Directors of the 33 North Carolina Manufactured and Modular Homebuilders Association. At least three 34 nominations shall be submitted for each position on the Board. The members of the Board shall 35 be residents of the State. 36 The members of the Board shall serve for terms of three years. In the event of any vacancy 37 of a position appointed by the Governor or State Fire Marshal, State Engineer, the appropriate 38 appointing authority shall appoint a replacement in the same manner as provided for the original 39 appointment to serve the remainder of the unexpired term.