installation 30 of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate meeting the requirements 31 of subsection (b) of this section. 32 (2) A receipt for purchase of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate 33 meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, a signed statement 34 by the landlord stating the date of installation, and photographs depicting the 35 door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate as installed. 36 …." 37 38 PART IV. NORTH CAROL INA MANUFACTURED HOU SING BOARD AND 39 UNIFORM STANDARDS CO DE FOR MANUFACTURED HOMES CONFORMING 40 CHANGES 41 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 143-143.8 reads as rewritten: 42 "§ 143-143.8. Purpose. 43 The General Assembly finds that manufactured homes have become a primary housing 44 resource for many of the citizens of North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it 45 is the responsibility of the manufactured home industry to provide homes which are of reasonable 46 quality and safety and to offer warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality 47 and safety defects in manufactured homes. The General Assembly also finds that it is in the public 48 interest to provide a means for enforcing such warranties. 49 Consistent with these findings and with the legislative intent to promote the general welfare 50 and safety of manufactured home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 20 Senate Bill 700-First Edition the most efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to require 1 the licensing and bonding of all segments of the manufactured home industry. The General 2 Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and proper for the manufactured home industry to 3 cooperate with the Office of the State Fire Marshal, Office of Engineering and Codes, through 4 the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a 5 comprehensive framework for industry regulations." 6 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 143-143.9 reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 143-143.9. Definitions. 8 The following definitions apply in this Part: 9 … 10 (3) Code. – Engineering standards entitled State of North Carolina Regulations 11 for Manufactured Homes