Whenever the State Fire Marshal State Engineer has intervened in 38 this manner, the local government may assume provision of inspection services only after giving 39 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer two years' written notice of its intention to do so; however, 40 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an 41 earlier date upon finding that an earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements 42 made for the provision of those services. 43 …." 44 SECTION 7.4. G.S. 160D-1114 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 160D-1114. Appeals of stop orders. 46 (a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the 47 North Carolina State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the State Fire 48 Marshal State Engineer or his or her designee within a period of five days after the order is issued. 49 Notice of appeal shall be given in writing to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 50 designee, with a copy to the local inspector. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 27 designee shall promptly conduct an investigation, and the appellant and the inspector shall be 1 permitted to submit relevant evidence. The State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her 2 designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting 3 forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision. Pending the ruling 4 by the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or his or her designee on an appeal, no further work 5 shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the 6 person affected shall have the following options: 7 (1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council. 8 (2) Appealing to the superior court as provided in G.S. 143-141. 9 (b) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a 10 local development regulation as provided in G.S. 160D-405." 11 SECTION 7.5. G.S. 160D-1126 reads as rewritten: 12 "§ 160D-1126. Records and reports. 13 The inspection department shall keep complete and accurate records in convenient form of 14 all applications received, permits issued, inspections and reinspections made, defects found, 15 certificates of