of Engineering and Codes may contract with local inspection departments to conduct 13 inspections under this subsection. 14 (e) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall revoke a 15 permit issued under this section upon a finding that the requirements for the original issuance of 16 the permit are not being complied with. 17 (f) Appeals of decisions of the Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering 18 and Codes regarding the issuance or revocation of permits under this section shall be in 19 accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. 20 … 21 (i) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall adopt 22 rules to implement this section." 23 SECTION 3.10. G.S. 143-143.7 reads as rewritten: 24 "§ 143-143.7. Elevator safety requirements for certain residential rental accommodations. 25 … 26 (c) Upon installation of a door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate meeting the 27 requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this section, the landlord shall provide 28 the State Fire Marshal State Engineer with one of the following: 29 (1) A statement signed by a professional elevator installer certifying installation 30 of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate meeting the requirements 31 of subsection (b) of this section. 32 (2) A receipt for purchase of the door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate 33 meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, a signed statement 34 by the landlord stating the date of installation, and photographs depicting the 35 door baffle, door space guard, door, or gate as installed. 36 …." 37 38 PART IV. NORTH CAROL INA MANUFACTURED HOU SING BOARD AND 39 UNIFORM STANDARDS CO DE FOR MANUFACTURED HOMES CONFORMING 40 CHANGES 41 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 143-143.8 reads as rewritten: 42 "§ 143-143.8. Purpose. 43 The General Assembly finds that manufactured homes have become a primary