These records shall be kept in the manner and for the periods prescribed by the 17 Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Periodic reports shall be submitted to the 18 governing board and to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer as they shall by ordinance, rule, or 19 regulation require." 20 SECTION 7.6. G.S. 160D-1127 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 160D-1127. Appeals. 22 Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals from any order, decision, or determination by a 23 member of a local inspection department pertaining to the North Carolina State Building Code 24 or other State building laws shall be taken to the State Fire Marshal State Engineer or the State 25 Fire Marshal's State Engineers's designee or other official specified in G.S. 143-139 by filing a 26 written notice with the State Fire Marshal State Engineer and with the inspection department 27 within a period of 10 days after the order, decision, or determination. Further appeals may be 28 taken to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council or to the courts as provided by 29 law." 30 31 PART VIII. MISCELLANEOUS CONFORMING CHAN GES 32 SECTION 8.1. G.S. 66-25 reads as rewritten: 33 "§ 66-25. Acceptable listings as to safety of goods. 34 (a) All electrical materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for 35 safety and suitability for intended use.