The Board shall reimburse the Division for its services to the Board. 48 (b) Any monies received by the Board pursuant to this Article shall be deposited in the 49 State treasury to the account of the Board and shall be used to administer this Article. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 26 Senate Bill 700-First Edition (c) The books and records of the Board are subject to the oversight of the State Auditor, 1 as provided in G.S. 93B-4." 2 3 PART VII. LOCAL GOVE RNMENT LAND DEVELOPM ENT AND CODE 4 ENFORCEMENT CONFORMI NG CHANGES 5 SECTION 7.1. G.S. 160D-402, as amended by Section 1.3(a) of S.L. 2024-49, reads 6 as rewritten: 7 "§ 160D-402. Administrative staff. 8 … 9 (d) Financial Support. – The local government may appropriate for the support of the 10 staff any funds that it deems necessary. It shall have power to fix reasonable fees for support, 11 administration, and implementation of programs authorized by this Chapter, and all such fees 12 shall be used for no other purposes. When an inspection, for which the permit holder has paid a 13 fee to the local government, is performed by a marketplace pool Code-enforcement official upon 14 request of the State Fire MarshalState Engineer under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the local 15 government shall promptly return to the permit holder the fee collected by the local government 16 for such inspection. This subsection applies to the following types of inspection: plumbing, 17 electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, and 18 the general construction of buildings." 19 SECTION 7.2. G.S. 160D-910 reads as rewritten: 20 "§ 160D-910. Manufactured homes. 21 … 22 (g) A local government may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed 23 in accordance with the Set-Up and Installation Standards adopted by the