Upon the expiration 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 16 Senate Bill 700-First Edition of the term of each current member affected by the transfer of jurisdiction enacted by subsection 1 (a) of this section, a successor shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of 2 G.S. 143-136 and G.S. 143-136.1, as applicable. 3 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 143-138.1 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 143 138.1. Introduction and instruction of the North Carolina State Building Code; 5 posting of written commentaries and interpretations on Office of State Fire 6 Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes' website. 7 (a) Prior to the effective date of Code changes pursuant to G.S. 143-138, the responsible 8 Code Council and the Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall 9 provide for instructional classes for the various trades affected by the changes. The Office of the 10 State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall develop the curriculum for each class 11 but shall consult the affected licensing boards and trade organizations. The curriculum shall 12 include explanations of the rationale and need for each Code amendment or revision. Classes 13 may also be conducted by, on behalf of, or in cooperation with licensing boards, trade 14 associations, and professional societies. The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of 15 Engineering and Codes may charge fees sufficient to recover the costs it incurs under this section. 16 The responsible Code Council shall ensure that courses are accessible to persons throughout the 17 State. 18 (b) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and 19 maintain on that portion of its website devoted to the Building Code Council and Residential 20 Code Council written commentaries and written interpretations made and given by staff to each 21 responsible Code Council and the Office for each section of the North Carolina State Building 22 Code within 10 business days of issuance." 23 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 143-139, as amended by Section 5.2(e) of S.L. 2024-49, reads 24 as rewritten: 25 "§ 143-139. Enforcement of Building Code. 26 … 27 (b) General Building Regulations. – The State Fire Marshal State Engineer shall have 28 general authority, through the Division of Engineering