hearing as to the matters in controversy, after which it shall within a 26 reasonable time give a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and its conclusions. 27 … 28 (c1) Posting on State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes Website – The Office 29 of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall post and maintain on that portion 30 of its website devoted to the responsible Code Council all appeal decisions, interpretations, and 31 variations of the Code issued by the responsible Code Council within 10 business days of 32 issuance. 33 …." 34 SECTION 3.9. G.S. 143-143.4 reads as rewritten: 35 "§ 143-143.4. Door lock exemption for certain businesses. 36 (a) Notwithstanding this Article or any other law to the contrary, any business entity 37 licensed to sell automatic weapons as a federal firearms dealer that is in the business of selling 38 firearms or ammunition and that operates a firing range which rents firearms and sells 39 ammunition shall be exempt from the door lock requirements of Chapter 10 of Volume 1 of the 40 North Carolina State Building Code when issued a permit to that effect by the Office of the State 41 Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes in accordance with this section. 42 (b) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall issue a 43 permit to a business entity specified in subsection (a) of this section for an exemption from the 44 door lock requirements of Chapter 10 of Volume 1 of the North Carolina State Building Code if 45 all of the following conditions are met: 46 … 47 (2) The building or facility in which business is conducted is equipped with an 48 approved smoke, fire, and break-in alarm system installed and operated in 49 accordance with rules adopted by the Office of the State Fire Marshal. Office 50 of Engineering and Codes. An approved smoke, fire, or break-in alarm system 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 700-First Edition Page 19 does not have to include an automatic door unlocking mechanism triggered 1 when the smoke, fire, or break-in alarm system is triggered. 2 … 3 (5) Payment of a permit fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) to the Office of the 4 State Fire Marshal. Office of Engineering and Codes. 5 (c) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall file a copy 6 of the permit issued in accordance with subsection (b) of this section with all local law 7 enforcement and fire protection agencies that provide protection for the business entity. 8 (d) The Office of the State Fire Marshal Office of Engineering and Codes shall be 9 responsible for any inspections necessary for the issuance of permits under this section and,