New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] If a penalty is imposed under
625625 Subsection A of this section with respect to the same
626626 transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed
627627 under this subsection.
628628 G. No penalty shall be imposed on:
629629 (1) tax due in excess of tax paid in
630630 accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to Section
631631 7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
632632 (2) tax due as the result of a managed audit;
633633 or
634634 (3) tax that is deemed paid by crediting
635635 overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple
636636 periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
637637 SECTION 5. Section 7-1-71.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
638638 Chapter 108, Section 4) is amended to read:
639639 "7-1-71.3. WILLFUL FAILURE TO COLLECT AND PAY OVER
640640 TAXES.--
641641 A. A person who is required to collect, account for
642642 and pay over a tax imposed by the state and who willfully, with
643643 the intent to defraud, fails to collect or truthfully account
644644 for and pay over the tax due to the state is guilty of a
645645 .228782.3SA
646646 - 12 - underscored material = new
647647 [bracketed material] = delete
648648 1
649649 2
650650 3
651651 4
652652 5
653653 6
654654 7
655655 8
656656 9
657657 10
658658 11
659659 12
660660 13
661661 14
662662 15
663663 16
664664 17
665665 18
666666 19
667667 20
668668 21
669669 22
670670 23
671671 24
672672 25
673673 felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
674674 than [five thousand dollars ($5,000) ] ten thousand dollars
675675 ($10,000) or imprisoned for a period of not less than six
676676 months and not more than three years, or both, together with
677677 the costs of prosecution.
678678 B. As used in this section:
679679 (1) "tax" does not include civil penalties or
680680 interest; and
681681 (2) "willfully" means intentionally,
682682 deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
683683 SECTION 6. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,