New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] or any fraction of a month from the fifth day following the
date the request is received.  If a penalty is imposed under
Subsection A of this section with respect to the same
transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed
under this subsection.
G.  No penalty shall be imposed on:
(1)  tax due in excess of tax paid in
accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to Section
7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2)  tax due as the result of a managed audit;
or
(3)  tax that is deemed paid by crediting
overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple
periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 5. Section 7-1-71.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 108, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-1-71.3.  WILLFUL FAILURE TO COLLECT AND PAY OVER
TAXES.--
A.  A person who is required to collect, account for
and pay over a tax imposed by the state and who willfully, with
the intent to defraud, fails to collect or truthfully account
for and pay over the tax due to the state is guilty of a
.228782.3SA
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than [five thousand dollars ($5,000) ] ten thousand dollars
($10,000) or imprisoned for a period of not less than six
months and not more than three years, or both, together with
the costs of prosecution.
B.  As used in this section:
(1)  "tax" does not include civil penalties or
interest; and
(2)  "willfully" means intentionally,
deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
SECTION 6. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,
Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read: