New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than [five thousand dollars ($5,000) ] ten thousand dollars
($10,000) or imprisoned for a period of not less than six
months and not more than three years, or both, together with
the costs of prosecution.
B.  As used in this section:
(1)  "tax" does not include civil penalties or
interest; and
(2)  "willfully" means intentionally,
deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
SECTION 6. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,
Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-1-71.4.  TAX RETURN PREPARER--ELECTRONIC FILING
REQUIREMENT--PENALTY.--
A.  [In taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 2008] A tax return preparer who prepares over twenty-five
personal income tax returns for a taxable year shall ensure
that each return is submitted to the department by a
department-approved electronic media, unless a person for whom
the preparer files a return requests, in a form prescribed by
the department, that the return be filed by other means in
accordance with department rule.
B.  A tax return preparer shall pay to the
department a penalty not to exceed [five dollars ($5.00) ] ten
dollars ($10.00) for each tax return filed in violation of this
.228782.3SA
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
section."
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-72 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,