New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] fined not less than [one hundred dollars ($100) ] one thousand
dollars ($1,000) nor more than [five hundred dollars ($500) ]
five thousand dollars ($5,000) or be imprisoned for not less
.228782.3SA
- 18 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
than three days nor more than six months, or both, together
with costs of prosecution.  Jurisdiction over actions brought
under this section is hereby granted to magistrate courts."
SECTION 11. Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-76.  REVEALING INFORMATION CONCERNING TAXPAYERS.--A
person who reveals to another person any return or return
information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant to
Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return
information for any purpose that is not authorized by Sections
7-1-8 through 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a [misdemeanor ]
fourth degree felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be
fined not more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000) ] five
thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or
both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be
employed by the state for a period of five years after the date
of the conviction."
SECTION 12. EFFECTIVE DATE.--
A.  The effective date of the provisions of Section
1 of this act is July 1, 2025.
B.  The effective date of the provisions of Sections
2 through 11 of this act is January 1, 2026.
- 19 -
.228782.3SA