New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] "7-1-72.  ATTEMPTS TO EVADE OR DEFEAT TAX.--Any person who
willfully attempts to evade or defeat any tax or the payment
thereof is, in addition to other penalties provided by law,
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not less than [one thousand dollars ($1,000) ] ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) nor more than [ten thousand dollars
($10,000)] fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) , or imprisoned not
less than one year nor more than five years, or both such fine
and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution."
SECTION 8. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73.  TAX FRAUD.--
A.  A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:
(1)  willfully makes and subscribes any return,
statement or other document that contains or is verified by a
written declaration that it is true and correct as to every
material matter and that the person does not believe it to be
true and correct as to every material matter;
(2)  willfully assists in, willfully procures,
willfully advises or willfully provides counsel regarding the
preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or
other document pursuant to or in connection with any matter
.228782.3SA
- 14 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
arising under the Tax Administration Act or a tax administered
by the department, knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing
that it is false as to a material matter, whether or not that
fraud or falsity is with knowledge or consent of:
(a)  the taxpayer or other person liable
for taxes owed on the return; or
(b)  a person who signs a document
stating that the return, affidavit, claim or other document is
true, correct and complete to the best of that person's
knowledge;
(3)  files any return electronically, knowing
the information in the return is not true and correct as to
every material matter;
(4)  with intent to evade or defeat the payment
or collection of any tax, or, knowing that the probable
consequences of the person's act will be to evade or defeat the
payment or collection of any tax, removes, conceals or releases
any property on which levy is authorized or that is liable for