New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] spouse of that child; or
(2)  perpetrated on a child thirteen to
eighteen years of age when the perpetrator, who is a licensed
school employee, an unlicensed school employee, a school
contract employee, a school health service provider or a school
volunteer, and who is at least eighteen years of age and is at
least four years older than the child and not the spouse of
that child, learns while performing services in or for a school
that the child is a student in a school.
Whoever commits criminal sexual penetration in the fourth
degree is guilty of a fourth degree felony. ]"
SECTION 2. Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008,
Chapter 17, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-52-1.  HUMAN TRAFFICKING.--
A.  Human trafficking consists of a person
knowingly:
(1)  recruiting, soliciting, enticing,
transporting or obtaining by any means another person with the
intent or knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used
to subject the person to labor, services or commercial sexual
activity;
(2)  recruiting, soliciting, enticing,
.229853.1
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
transporting or obtaining by any means a person under the age
of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person
will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity; or
(3)  benefiting, financially or by receiving
anything of value, from the labor, services or commercial
sexual activity of another person with the knowledge that
force, fraud or coercion was used to obtain the labor, services
or commercial sexual activity.
B.  The attorney general and the district attorney
in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to
enforce the provisions of this section.
C.  Except as provided in Subsection D of this
section, whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a third
degree felony; except if the victim is under the age of:
(1)  sixteen, the person is guilty of a second
degree felony; or 
(2)  thirteen, the person is guilty of a first
degree felony.
D.  Whoever commits human trafficking if the conduct
is commercial sexual activity and the victim is under the age
of eighteen is guilty of a first degree felony for human sexual
trafficking against a victim under the age of eighteen.
[D.] E. Prosecution pursuant to this section shall
not prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the
law when the conduct also constitutes a violation of that other
.229853.1
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
provision.
[E.] F. In a prosecution pursuant to this section,