New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 328
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Randall T. Pettigrew and Mark B. Murphy
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; REPEALING PROVISIONS OF LAW
PERTAINING TO THE CLEAN TRANSPORTATION FUEL STANDARD PROGRAM;
PROHIBITING THE ADOPTION OR CONTINUATION OF RULES PROVIDING FOR
A CLEAN TRANSPORTATION FUEL STANDARD; REPEALING SECTION 74-1-18
NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2024, CHAPTER 54, SECTION 4).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-1-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental
Improvement Act:
A.  "board" means the environmental improvement
board;
[B.  "carbon intensity" means the quantity of fuel
lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions per unit of fuel energy,
.229598.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15