New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
[G.] E. "residential on-site liquid waste system"
means an on-site liquid waste system serving up to four
dwelling units; and
[H.] F. "secretary" means the secretary of
environment [and
I.  "transportation fuel" means electricity or a
liquid, gaseous or blended fuel, including gasoline, diesel,
liquefied petroleum gas, natural gas and hydrogen, sold,
supplied, used or offered for sale to power vehicles or
equipment for the purposes of transportation ]."
SECTION 2. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-1-7.  DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--
A.  The department is responsible for environmental
management and consumer protection programs.  In that respect,
the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and
standards in the following areas:
(1)  food protection;
(2)  water supply, including implementing a
capacity development program to assist water systems in
acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial
capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe
Drinking Water Act of 1974 and establishing administrative
penalties for enforcement;
(3)  liquid waste, including exclusive
.229598.2
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are
no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to
New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement
and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site
liquid waste systems;
(4)  air quality management as provided in the
Air Quality Control Act;
(5)  radiation control and collection of
license, registration and other related fees as provided in the
Radiation Protection Act;
(6)  noise control;