New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 371
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Luis M. Terrazas and Rebecca Dow and Joseph Franklin Hernandez
and Rod Montoya and William A. Hall II
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AUTHORIZING LOCAL AND COUNTY
ELECTED AUTHORITIES TO ALLOW OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES TO
OPERATE ON PAVED STREETS AND HIGHWAYS WITHIN THE POLITICAL
BOUNDARIES OF THE AUTHORIZING ENTITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1011.  OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED
AREAS.--
A.  A person shall not operate an off-highway motor
vehicle on any:
(1)  limited access highway or freeway at any
time; or
(2)  paved street or highway except as provided
.229764.1 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
in Subsection B, C, D or E of this section.
B.  Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or
highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the
crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to
entering the roadway.  Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield
the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing
only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most
direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.
C.  If authorized by ordinance or resolution of a
local or county elected authority, [or the state transportation
commission] a recreational off-highway vehicle or an all-
terrain vehicle may be operated on a paved street or highway
[owned and controlled by ] within the political boundaries of