New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 403
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Mark B. Murphy and Meredith A. Dixon and Rod Montoya 
and Elaine Sena Cortez and Jonathan A. Henry
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; INCREASING THE
AMOUNT OF THE TAX IMPOSED PURSUANT TO THE OIL AND GAS
CONSERVATION TAX ACT DISTRIBUTED TO THE FUND; AMENDING HOW
MONEY IN THE FUND CAN BE USED. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.21.  DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION
FUND.--[A.  With respect to any period for which the rate of
the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-
hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20
NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in
an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts
attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas
.230171.5 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Conservation Tax Act.
B.  With respect to any period for which the total
rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is
twenty-four hundredths percent ] A distribution pursuant to
Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas
reclamation fund in an amount equal to [nineteen and seven-
tenths percent of] the net receipts attributable to the tax
imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act."
SECTION 2. Section 70-2-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 237, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-2-38.  OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND ADMINISTERED--
PLUGGING WELLS ON FEDERAL LAND--RIGHT OF INDEMNIFICATION--
ANNUAL REPORT--CONTRACTORS SELLING EQUIPMENT FOR SALVAGE.--