New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] proximately harmed by the commission of a crime enumerated in
Article 2, Section 24 of the constitution of New Mexico or a
crime that resulted in or involved the threat of death, bodily
harm, any form of sexual battery, mental anguish or damage to
property in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and
includes a family member of a person deceased due to homicide ;
and
G.  "victim's representative" means an [individual ]
independent person designated by a victim or appointed by the
court to act in the best interests of the victim."
SECTION 3. Section 31-26-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
.229252.5
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"31-26-4.  VICTIM'S RIGHTS.--A victim shall have the right
to:
A.  be treated with fairness and respect for the
victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice
process;
B.  timely disposition of the case;
C.  be reasonably protected from [the accused ] an
offender throughout the criminal justice process;
D.  [notification] receive notice of court
proceedings attendant to the charge against the offender ;
E.  attend all public court proceedings [the
accused] an offender has the right to attend;
F.  confer with the prosecution;
G.  make a statement to the court at sentencing and
at any post-sentencing [hearings ] court proceedings for [the
accused] an offender;
H.  restitution from the person convicted of the
criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;
I.  information about the conviction, sentencing,
imprisonment, escape or release of [the accused ] an offender
and electronic notice when an offender is released from a jail,
prison or lockup pre- and post-conviction ;
J.  have the prosecuting attorney notify the
victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity
of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding
.229252.5
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
that may [necessitate the absence of ] require the [victim]
victim's absence from work [for good cause ];
K.  promptly retake possession of a residence or
other real property that was subject to a law enforcement
investigation of a crime after completion of the investigation
and to receive assistance for crime scene cleanup and
professional biological hazard services;
[K.] L. promptly receive any personal property
belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary
purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting
attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for
retention of the victim's property; 
[L.] M. be informed by the [court at ] prosecution
prior to a sentencing proceeding that [the ] an offender is