New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] .229282.2
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
to the requester without regard to whether the emergency unit
is operating outside its normal jurisdictional boundaries.
D.  A local governing body in [an enhanced ] a 911
emergency service area shall provide [GIS ] geographic
information system addressing and digital mapping data to the
public safety answering point that provides the [enhanced ] 911
service to the local governing body."
SECTION 5. Section 63-9D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 25, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-5.  IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--  
A.  [There is imposed ] A 911 emergency surcharge is
imposed in the amount of [fifty-one cents ($.51) ] one dollar
fifty cents ($1.50) to be billed to each subscriber access line
by a communications service provider, on each active number for
a commercial mobile radio service subscriber and on the number
of [VoIP] voice-over-internet protocol lines for which the
[VoIP] voice-over-internet protocol service provider enables
the capacity for simultaneous calls, regardless of actual
usage, to be connected to the public switched telephone network
during the period for which the fixed charge is imposed.  The
surcharge is imposed on all subscribers whose place of primary
use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications
Sourcing Act, is in New Mexico; provided, however, that the
surcharge shall not be imposed upon subscribers receiving
reduced rates pursuant to the Low Income Telephone Service
.229282.2
- 14 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Assistance Act; and provided further that the surcharge shall
not apply to prepaid wireless communication service; and
provided further that a 911 emergency surcharge shall not be
assessed on the provision of broadband internet access service. 
B.  [All] A communications service [providers ]
provider shall [be required to ] bill and collect the surcharge
from [their] subscribers whose places of primary use, as
defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,
are in New Mexico.  The surcharge required to be collected by
the communications service provider shall be added to and
stated clearly and separately in the billings to the
subscriber.  The surcharge collected by the communications
service provider shall not be considered revenue of the
communications service provider.
C.  A billed subscriber is liable for payment of the
911 emergency surcharge until it has been paid to the
communications service provider.
D.  A communications service provider has no