New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] written request for advance notice of the hearing and to all
local governing bodies and communications service providers ] as
provided in the State Rules Act, with the additional
requirements that notice of the public hearing shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation and mailed at
least thirty days prior to the hearing date to all persons or
agencies who have made a written request for advance notice of
the hearing and to all local governing bodies and
communications service providers .
F.  All rules shall be filed in accordance with the
State Rules Act."
SECTION 10. Section 63-9D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 25, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-10.  IMMUNITY.--[Enhanced ] 911 systems are within
the governmental powers and authorities of the local governing
body or state agency in the provision of services for the
public health, welfare and safety.  In contracting for such
services or the provisioning of [an enhanced ] a 911 system,
.229282.2
- 26 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
except for intentional acts, the local governing body, public
agency, equipment supplier, communications service provider and
their officers, directors, vendors, employees and agents are
not liable for damages resulting from installing, maintaining
or providing [enhanced ] 911 systems or transmitting 911 calls."
SECTION 11. Section 63-9D-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 25, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-11.  PRIVATE LISTING SUBSCRIBERS AND 911 SERVICE.--
A.  Private listing subscribers waive the privacy
afforded by nonlisted or nonpublished numbers only to the