New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 156
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Elizabeth "Liz" Stefanics and Kristina Ortez and Peter Wirth
and Andrea Romero
AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY; ALPHABETIZING DEFINITIONS AND ADDING A
DEFINITION FOR "LOW-INCOME CUSTOMER" TO THE PUBLIC UTILITY ACT;
EXEMPTING LOW-INCOME CUSTOMERS FROM RATE RIDERS FOR NEW
INTERCONNECTED CUSTOMERS; PROVIDING INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE
QUALIFICATION OF LOW-INCOME CUSTOMERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-3-3.  DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when
used in the Public Utility Act:
A.  "affiliated interest" means a person who
directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries,
controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a
public utility.  Control includes instances when:
.228787.6 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3