New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; AMENDING THE CHILD CARE
FACILITY REVOLVING LOAN FUND; ALLOWING THE EARLY CHILDHOOD
EDUCATION AND CARE DEPARTMENT AND THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE
AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT FOR SERVICES WITH PROVIDERS OR
EMPLOYERS SEEKING TO CREATE OR EXPAND CHILD CARE PROGRAMS FOR
AN EMPLOYER'S EMPLOYEES; PROVIDING CONDITIONS; EXPANDING USES
OF THE LOANS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1.  Section 24-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 316, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-24-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Child Care
Facility Loan Act:
A.  "authority" means the New Mexico finance
authority;
B.  "department" means the early childhood
education and care department;
C.  "facility" means a child care facility operated
by a provider, including both family home-based and
center-based programs, licensed by the department to provide