New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6464 [bracketed material] = delete
6565 1
6666 2
6767 3
6868 4
6969 5
7070 6
7171 7
7272 8
7373 9
7474 10
7575 11
7676 12
7777 13
7878 14
7979 15
8080 16
8181 17
8282 18
8383 19
8484 20
8585 21
8686 22
8787 23
8888 24
8989 25
9090 official duty when the peace officer was murdered; or
9191 (2) not acting in the lawful discharge of an
9292 official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of
9393 the victim's status as a peace officer.
9494 B. If the jury does not make the finding that one
9595 or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in
9696 Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 , the defendant shall be sentenced to
9797 life imprisonment."
9898 SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
9999 Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
100100 "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating
101101 circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury
102102 pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are
103103 limited to the following:
104104 A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in
105105 the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he ] the peace
106106 officer was murdered;
107107 B. the victim was a peace officer who was not
108108 acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the
109109 defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as
110110 a peace officer;
111111 [B.] C. the murder was committed with intent to
112112 kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping ]
113113 kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal
114114 sexual penetration;
115115 .230070.2
116116 - 2 - underscored material = new
117117 [bracketed material] = delete
118118 1
119119 2
120120 3
121121 4
122122 5
123123 6
124124 7
125125 8
126126 9
127127 10
128128 11
129129 12
130130 13
131131 14
132132 15
133133 16
134134 17
135135 18
136136 19
137137 20
138138 21
139139 22
140140 23
141141 24
142142 25
143143 [C.] D. the murder was committed with the intent to
144144 kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal
145145 institution of New Mexico;
146146 [D.] E. while incarcerated in a penal institution
147147 in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered
148148 a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the
149149 premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this
150150 subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the
151151 jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation ]
152152 department and county and municipal jails;
153153 [E.] F. while incarcerated in a penal institution