underscored material = new [bracketed material] = delete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 SENATE BILL 187 57 TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION , 2025 INTRODUCED BY Crystal Brantley AN ACT RELATING TO CAPITAL FELONY SENTENCING; ALLOWING FOR THE DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDERING A PEACE OFFICER. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: SECTION 1. Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: "31-20A-2. CAPITAL FELONY--DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE.-- A. If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole; provided that the defendant may be sentenced to death if the aggravating circumstance was that the victim was a peace officer who was: (1) acting in the lawful discharge of an .230070.2 underscored material = new [bracketed material] = delete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 official duty when the peace officer was murdered; or (2) not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer. B. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 , the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are