B. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 , the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following: A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he ] the peace officer was murdered; B. the victim was a peace officer who was not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer; [B.] C. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping ] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration; .230070.2 - 2 - underscored material = new [bracketed material] = delete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [C.] D. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico; [D.] E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation ] department and county and municipal jails; [E.] F. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered an employee of the