New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] stop.
B.  This section does not require a public mass
transit operator to install illuminated yield signs on the
buses it operates.
.229239.1
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  This section does not relieve a driver of a
transit bus from any applicable traffic laws or duty of care.
D.  A person who violates the provisions of this
section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 5. Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 524, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-116.  PENALTY ASSESSMENT MISDEMEANORS--DEFINITION--
SCHEDULE OF ASSESSMENTS.--
A.  As used in the Motor Vehicle Code and the Boat
Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any of
the following listed sections of the NMSA 1978 for which,
except as provided in Subsections D through F of this section,
the listed penalty assessment is established:
COMMON NAME OF OFFENSE SECTION VIOLATED PENALTY
ASSESSMENT