New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] alter, if discharged or spilled, the physical, chemical,
biological or radiological qualities of water.  "Water
contaminant" does not mean source, special nuclear or byproduct
material as defined by the federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954;
and
AA.  "water pollution" means introducing or
permitting the introduction into water, either directly or
indirectly, of one or more water contaminants in a quantity and
duration as may with reasonable probability injure human
health, animal or plant life or property or to unreasonably
interfere with the public welfare or the use of property ."
SECTION 2. Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-6-4.  DUTIES AND POWERS OF COMMISSION.--The
commission:
A.  may accept and supervise the administration of
loans and grants from the federal government and from other
sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be
expended for [other than the ] purposes [for which ] other than
those provided;
.229483.3SA
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.  shall adopt a comprehensive water quality
management program and develop a continuing planning process;
C.  shall not adopt or promulgate a standard or
[regulation] rule that exceeds a grant of rulemaking authority
listed in the statutory section of the Water Quality Act
authorizing the standard or [regulation ] rule;
D.  shall adopt water quality standards for surface
and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific
data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality
Act.  The standards shall include narrative standards and, as
appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water
quality criteria necessary to protect such uses.  The standards
shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare,
enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the
Water Quality Act.  In making standards, the commission shall
give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and
circumstances, including the use and value of the water for
water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational
purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes;
E.  shall adopt [promulgate and publish regulations ]
rules to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in
any specific geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state
or in any part thereof, or for any class of waters, and to
govern the disposal of septage and sludge and the use of sludge
for various beneficial purposes.  The [regulations ] rules
.229483.3SA
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25