New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Violence Act;
G.  "participant" means a person certified to
participate in the confidential substitute address program
.229191.1
- 58 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
pursuant to the Confidential Substitute Address Act;
H.  "public record" means "public records", as
defined in the Inspection of Public Records Act; and
I.  "residential address" means the street address
where an applicant or participant resides or will relocate."
SECTION 23. Section 50-4A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009,
Chapter 14, Section 2) is amended to read:
"50-4A-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Promoting
Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act:
A.  "domestic abuse" has the same meaning as [it
does] "abuse", as defined in the [Family Violence ] Protection
Against Abuse and Violence Act;
B.  "domestic abuse leave" means intermittent paid
or unpaid leave time for up to fourteen days in any calendar