New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] educational institution; or 2) a current utility bill, bank
statement, government check, paycheck, student identification
card or other government document, including identification
issued by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, that shows the
name and current address of the applicant; and
(b)  if the applicant does not submit the
required documentary identification, the applicant will be
required to do so when voting in person or absentee; and
(4)  a statement requiring the applicant to
swear or affirm that the information supplied by the applicant
is true."
SECTION 2. Section 29-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 146, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-15-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Missing Persons
Information and Reporting Act:
A.  "Brittany alert" means a notification relating
.229191.1
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
to an endangered person:
(1)  who is a missing person; and