New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Mexico state judiciary's statewide case management and e-filing
system, but the address of a protected person shall be redacted
from that filing or issuance .  A state agency, court or
political subdivision may share court-generated and law
enforcement-generated information contained in secure,
government registries for protection order enforcement
.229191.1
- 57 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
purposes."
SECTION 22. Section 40-13B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018,
Chapter 40, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-13B-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Confidential
Substitute Address Act:
A.  "agency" means an agency of the state or of a
political subdivision of the state;
B.  "applicant" means a person who submits an
application to participate in the confidential substitute
address program;
C.  "application assistant" means a person who works