New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] that the individual suffers from Alzheimer's disease or another
form of dementia, regardless of age;
O.  "state agency" means an agency of the state, a
.229191.1
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
political subdivision of the state or a public post-secondary
educational institution; and
P.  "state registrar" means the employee so
designated by the public health division of the department of
health pursuant to the Vital Statistics Act."
SECTION 3. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002,
Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1, as
amended) is amended to read:
"30-1-15.  ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING OR
SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--
A.  An alleged victim of an offense specified in
Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost
of:
(1)  the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony
domestic violence offense, including costs associated with
filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the
offense;
(2)  the filing, issuance or service of a
warrant;
(3)  the filing, issuance or service of a
witness subpoena; or
(4)  the filing, issuance, registration or
service of a protection order.
B.  The provisions of Subsection A of this section
apply to:
.229191.1
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  alleged victims of domestic abuse as
defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2)  sexual offenses described in Sections
30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3)  crimes against household members described
in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4)  harassment, stalking and aggravated
stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA
1978; and
(5)  the violation of an order of protection
that is issued pursuant to the [Family Violence ] Protection
Against Abuse and Violence Act or entitled to full faith and
credit."
SECTION 4. Section 31-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 387, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-12-12.  DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENDER TREATMENT OR
INTERVENTION FUND CREATED--APPROPRIATION--PROGRAM
REQUIREMENTS.--
A.  The "domestic violence offender treatment or