New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(3)  health care practitioners who interview,
examine, attend or treat a person and who are under the
guidance or supervision of licensed health care practitioners;
and
(4)  residents and interns; ]
(2)  a person who works under the guidance and
supervision of a licensed health care practitioner;
(3)  a health care practitioner in training,
including a student, a resident and an intern; and
(4)  a licensed emergency medical technician ."
SECTION 19. Section 40-13-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:
"40-13-9.  DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--
APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS.--
A.  A domestic violence special commissioner shall
be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of
the judicial district to which the officer is assigned.
B.  A domestic violence special commissioner shall:
(1)  be an attorney licensed to practice law in
New Mexico;
(2)  have a minimum of three years experience
in the practice of law and be knowledgeable in the area of
domestic relations and domestic violence matters; and
(3)  conform to Canons 21-100 through [21-500
and 21-700] 21-400 of the Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted
.229191.1
- 55 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
by the supreme court.  Violation of any such canon shall be
grounds for dismissal of any domestic violence special
commissioner." 
SECTION 20. Section 40-13-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 30, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-13-10.  SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--POWERS--DUTIES.--
A.  A domestic violence special commissioner shall
perform the following duties in carrying out the provisions of