New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] .229261.3 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
is the subject of the order or determination, an appeal made
pursuant to this section shall be limited to an aggrieved
person who has an ownership interest in the real property that
is the subject of the order or determination or has an
ownership interest in a real property that is adjacent to the
property that is the subject of the order or determination ."
SECTION 2. Section 3-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-21-4.  EXTRATERRITORIAL ZONING ORDINANCE--ENFORCEMENT
AND ADMINISTRATION--APPEALS.--
A.  A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-
county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the
municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the
agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978
and may be enforced by appropriate procedures of either the
municipality or the county.  The agreement entered into
pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may
specify whether the municipality or the county shall assume
primary enforcement responsibility.
B.  The extraterritorial zoning commission shall
administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-
county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C
of Section 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.
C.  Appeals from the decisions of the
extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint
.229261.3
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in
Section 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals from the decisions of the
joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be taken to the
district court in the manner provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA
1978; provided that if a specific real property is the subject
of the decision, an appeal made pursuant to this section shall
be limited to an aggrieved person who has an ownership interest
in the real property that is the subject of the decision or has