New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] one-half month contract; provided that teachers in an 
extended learning time program or K-12 plus program shall 
receive additional salary at the same rate as their base 
salary for that teaching time.
I.  After the issuance of a license, a license
holder shall not be required to meet changed requirements to
maintain the license until such time as the license expires SB 343
Page 4
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
and the license holder seeks renewal of the license."
SECTION 2.  Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended) is amended to
read:
"22-10A-10.  LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--
A.  A level two license is a nine-year license
granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that
level and who annually demonstrates essential competency to
teach.  If a level two teacher does not demonstrate essential
competency in a given school year, the school district shall
provide the teacher with additional professional development
and peer intervention during the following school year.  If
by the end of that school year the teacher fails to
demonstrate essential competency, a school district may
choose not to contract with the teacher to teach in the
classroom.
B.  The department shall issue a level two license
to an applicant who has successfully taught at least three,
but no more than five, years as a level one teacher or an
alternative level one teacher, or a combination of the two,
or is granted reciprocity as provided by department rules. 
An applicant for a level two license shall:
(1)  demonstrate essential competency
required by the department as verified by the local
superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide SB 343
Page 5
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
standard of evaluation; and
(2)  meet other qualifications as required by
the department.
C.  The department shall provide for qualifications
for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level
two licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle,
secondary, special and vocational education.
D.  The minimum salary for a level two teacher is
sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) for a standard nine and 
one-half month contract; provided that teachers in an
extended learning time program or K-12 plus program shall
receive additional salary at the same rate as their base
salary for that teaching time."
SECTION 3.  Section 22-10A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 153, Section 42, as amended) is amended to
read: