New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] (2)  recognition of any claim, right, interest,
immunity, privilege, exemption or exception; or
(3)  taking of any other action upon the
application or petition of, and beneficial to, any person;
[L.] M. "agency proceedings" means any agency process
in connection with rulemaking, orders, adjudication, licensing,
imposition or withholding of sanctions or the granting or
withholding of relief; and
[M.] N. "agency action" includes the whole or part of
every agency rule, order, license, sanction or relief, or the
equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act."
SECTION 3. Section 12-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 252, Section 4) is amended to read:
"12-8-4.  RULEMAKING PREREQUISITES.--
A.  Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any
rule, the agency shall, within the time specified by law or, if
no time is specified, then at least thirty days prior to its
proposed action:
(1)  publish notice of its proposed action in the
manner specified by law or, if no manner is specified, then in
newspapers or trade, industrial or professional publications as
.229792.4
- 9 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
will reasonably give public notice to interested persons; [and ]
(2)  notify any person specified by law and, in
addition, any person or group filing written request, the
request to be renewed yearly as the agency directs by rule, for
notice of proposed action which may affect that person or
group, notification being by mail or otherwise to the last
address specified by the person or group. The notice shall:
(a)  give the time and place of any public
hearing or state the manner in which data, views or arguments
may be submitted to the agency by any interested person;
(b)  either state the express terms or
adequately describe the substance of the proposed action or
adequately state the subjects and issues involved; and