New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 173173 3
174174 4
175175 5
176176 6
177177 7
178178 8
179179 9
180180 10
181181 11
182182 12
183183 13
184184 14
185185 15
186186 16
187187 17
188188 18
189189 19
190190 20
191191 21
192192 22
193193 23
194194 24
195195 25
196196 visual or print medium depicting such an act is guilty of a
197197 third degree felony.
198198 D. In a prosecution for sexual exploitation of
199199 children by prostitution, it shall not constitute a defense to
200200 prosecution that the defendant's intended victim was a peace
201201 officer posing as a child under eighteen years of age. "
202202 SECTION 3. Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
203203 Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
204204 "30-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act:
205205 A. "racketeering" means any act that is chargeable
206206 or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by
207207 imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the
208208 following cited offenses:
209209 (1) murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA
210210 1978;