New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as
licit entities; and
D.  "pattern of racketeering activity" means
engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the
intent of accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set
forth in Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4 NMSA 1978;
provided that at least one of the incidents occurred after
February 28, 1980 and the last incident occurred within five
years after the commission of a prior incident of
racketeering."
SECTION 4. Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008,
Chapter 17, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-52-1.  HUMAN TRAFFICKING.--
A.  Human trafficking consists of a person
knowingly:
(1)  recruiting, soliciting, enticing,
transporting, harboring, maintaining, patronizing, providing or
obtaining by any means another person with the intent or
knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used to subject
the person to labor, services or commercial sexual activity;
(2)  recruiting, soliciting, enticing,
transporting, harboring, maintaining, patronizing, providing or
obtaining by any means a person under the age of eighteen years
with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to
engage in commercial sexual activity; [or ]
.229866.1
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(3)  benefiting, financially or by receiving
anything of value, from the labor, services or commercial
sexual activity of another person [with the knowledge ] where
the person benefiting knew or should have known that force,
fraud or coercion was used to obtain the labor, services or
commercial sexual activity; or
(4)  utilizing a person's services to compel
the repayment of a financial debt or other obligation when the
person who holds or enforces the debt or obligation does not
pay the laborer in accordance with state and local law and has
actual or perceived control over the laborer, and the laborer
has no reasonable means to terminate the labor arrangement .  
B.  The attorney general and the district attorney
in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to
enforce the provisions of this section.
C.  Whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a
[third] second degree felony; except if the victim is under the
age of
[(1)  sixteen, the person is guilty of a second
degree felony; or
(2)  thirteen] eighteen, the person is guilty
of a first degree felony.
D.  Prosecution pursuant to this section shall not
prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the law
when the conduct also constitutes a violation of that other
.229866.1
- 8 - underscored material = new