New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] shall not constitute a defense to prosecution:
(1)  the victim's sexual history or history of
commercial sexual activity, specific instances of the victim's
sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct
and reputational evidence of the victim's sexual conduct;
(2)  the consent of a minor;
(3)  a mistake as to the victim's age; and
(4)  that the defendant's intended victim was a
peace officer posing as a child under eighteen years of age.
I.  A person convicted of human trafficking pursuant
to this section shall be subject to the Forfeiture Act ."
SECTION 5. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
.229866.1
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"31-26-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime
Act:
A.  "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan
court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals
or the supreme court;
B.  "criminal offense" means:
(1)  negligent arson resulting in death or
bodily injury, as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection [B] G
of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;