Nevada 2023 Regular Session
[…] 370370 8. If the balance in the fund created in a county whose
371371 population is less than [45,000] 52,000 pursuant to subsection 3
372372 which has not been committed for expenditure exceeds $500,000 at
373373 the end of any fiscal year, the board of county commissioners shall
374374 reduce the amount of the surcharge imposed during the next fiscal
375375 year by the amount necessary to ensure that the unencumbered
376376 – 9 –
377377
378378
379379 - 82nd Session (2023)
380380 balance in the fund at the end of the next fiscal year does not exceed
381381 $500,000.
382382 Sec. 5. NRS 248.040 is hereby amended to read as follows:
383383 248.040 1. Except as provided in NRS 248.045, each sheriff
384384 may:
385385 (a) Appoint, in writing signed by him or her, one or more
386386 deputies, who may perform all the duties devolving on the sheriff of
387387 the county and such other duties as the sheriff may from time to
388388 time direct. The appointment of a deputy sheriff must not be
389389 construed to confer upon that deputy policymaking authority for the
390390 office of the sheriff or the county by which the deputy sheriff is
391391 employed.
392392 (b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, only remove
393393 a deputy who has completed a probationary period of 12 months for
394394 cause. A deputy who functions as the head of a department or an
395395 administrative employee or who has not completed the probationary
396396 period may be removed at the sheriff’s pleasure.
397397 2. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, in any
398398 county whose population is less than [45,000,] 52,000, “cause”
399399 includes, without limitation:
400400 (a) Failure to be certified by the Peace Officers’ Standards and
401401 Training Commission within the time required by NRS 289.550;
402402 (b) Loss of the certification by the Peace Officers’ Standards