Nevada 2023 Regular Session
[…] end of the next fiscal year does not exceed $1,000,000. 
 8. If the balance in the fund created in a county whose 
population is less than [45,000] 52,000 pursuant to subsection 3 
which has not been committed for expenditure exceeds $500,000 at 
the end of any fiscal year, the board of county commissioners shall 
reduce the amount of the surcharge imposed during the next fiscal 
year by the amount necessary to ensure that the unencumbered   
 	– 9 – 
 
 
- 	82nd Session (2023) 
balance in the fund at the end of the next fiscal year does not exceed 
$500,000. 
 Sec. 5.  NRS 248.040 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 248.040 1.  Except as provided in NRS 248.045, each sheriff 
may: 
 (a) Appoint, in writing signed by him or her, one or more 
deputies, who may perform all the duties devolving on the sheriff of 
the county and such other duties as the sheriff may from time to 
time direct. The appointment of a deputy sheriff must not be 
construed to confer upon that deputy policymaking authority for the 
office of the sheriff or the county by which the deputy sheriff is 
employed. 
 (b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, only remove 
a deputy who has completed a probationary period of 12 months for 
cause. A deputy who functions as the head of a department or an 
administrative employee or who has not completed the probationary 
period may be removed at the sheriff’s pleasure. 
 2. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, in any 
county whose population is less than [45,000,] 52,000, “cause” 
includes, without limitation: 
 (a) Failure to be certified by the Peace Officers’ Standards and 
Training Commission within the time required by NRS 289.550; 
 (b) Loss of the certification by the Peace Officers’ Standards