the unencumbered balance in the fund at the end of the next fiscal year does not exceed $1,000,000. 8. If the balance in the fund created in a county whose population is less than [45,000] 52,000 pursuant to subsection 3 which has not been committed for expenditure exceeds $500,000 at the end of any fiscal year, the board of county commissioners shall reduce the amount of the surcharge imposed during the next fiscal year by the amount necessary to ensure that the unencumbered – 9 – - 82nd Session (2023) balance in the fund at the end of the next fiscal year does not exceed $500,000. Sec. 5. NRS 248.040 is hereby amended to read as follows: 248.040 1. Except as provided in NRS 248.045, each sheriff may: (a) Appoint, in writing signed by him or her, one or more deputies, who may perform all the duties devolving on the sheriff of the county and such other duties as the sheriff may from time to time direct. The appointment of a deputy sheriff must not be construed to confer upon that deputy policymaking authority for the office of the sheriff or the county by which the deputy sheriff is employed. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, only remove a deputy who has completed a probationary period of 12 months for cause. A deputy who functions as the head of a department or an administrative employee or who has not completed the probationary period may be removed at the sheriff’s pleasure. 2. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, in any county whose population is less than [45,000,] 52,000, “cause” includes, without limitation: (a) Failure to be certified by the Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission within the time required by NRS 289.550; (b) Loss of the certification by the Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission required by NRS 289.550; or