B. Final maturity of any obligation issued by the higher education funding district shall not exceed twenty -five (25) years. C. Bonds or other evidence of indebtedness issued by a higher education funding district m ay be sold using such procedures as may be established by the board of regents of the institution for whose benefit the higher education funding district has been created. ENR. H. B. NO. 2046 Page 7 SECTION 12. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9012 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: After the formation of a higher education funding district authorized by this act, the q uestion of modification of an operational millage rate may be submitted to the voters of the district by resolution of the board of regents of the institution within The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education for the benefit of which the district has be en created or upon a petition signed by ten percent (10%) or more of the eligible voters residing within the boundary of a district. No millage rate in excess of that provided for in Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution may be approved and no sinking fund millage rate for repayment of bo nds or other evidence of indebtedness may be modified pursuant to the provisions of this section. The question of modification of an operational millage rate may be submitted at either a General Election or a special election with notice of the question t o be provided in advance of the election date in the same manner as provided by law for similar questions pursuant to Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution or enabling legislation enacted pursuant to authority of that section. SECTION 13. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9013 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: After the formation of a higher education funding district authorized by this act, the question of annexation or deannexation of territory comprising the district may be submitted either by resolution of the board of regents for the institution within The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education for whose benefit the district was created or by a petition signed by ten percent (10%) or more of the eligible voters of the district.